AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: How many L2caches in the AMD K5 PR133?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/18/2004 11:28 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/18/2004 11:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cc4000
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/18/2004

thank you for your reply.I have a vx pro+ mainboard,and It seem not support AMD k5 pr133?
 11/18/2004 12:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

try running it at 100MHz instead of 133MHz, if you're doing that
 11/18/2004 03:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

AMD K5 processors do not have any on-die (=integrated into the CPU itself) L2-cache.
On older (Socket 7) platforms, L2-cache is usually located on the motherboard and can usually be enabled/disabled in BIOS.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information