AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD K-6 - video problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/22/2004 11:27 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/22/2004 11:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HawkJC
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/22/2004

Hello all -- I hope you can help me.
I have an older system, Compaq Presario 7360 with AMD K-6 500. A couple of years ago the hard drive died -- I replaced it and upgraded to XP. Someone else did this for me -- so I'm not sure at all where the video driver came from. I've since totally reloaded the system cannot locate video drivers. Compaq/HP is no help at all. They did manage to finally tell me that the video card is integrated, and is a 2xAGP... and they said it was made by AMD because it's an AMD motherboard.
BUT -- they had no video drivers on their website. I have been unable to locate it. Can anyone help?
And what is Belarc Advisor and where do I get it?

HawkJC

 09/22/2004 11:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

um, are you able to see the display device's PCI ID during the bootup process?
 09/22/2004 06:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Hi HawkJC, and Welcome to the AMD Forum!

With a Compaq, I don't think you get very much info on the boot screen, if any at all.

You can do a 'Google' for Belarc Advisor, but better than Belarc, for identifying your video adapter, would be SiSoft Sandra, which you can pick up for free, here...
http://www.sisoftware.net/inde...ir=d...x86&langx=en&a=' ">http://www.sisoftware.net/inde...are_dl_x86&langx=en&a=

Check in the 'Video System Information', but change from your monitor's 'Details' to your Integrated video systems 'Details' at the top of that window...
It should look something like this when you get it on the right page...




-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 09/23/2004 11:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HawkJC
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/22/2004

Thanks!! I'll give this a try tonight.
I'm impressed that AMD has this forum available. When I upgrade, it will be AMD.

HawkJC
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information