AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: k6-350 processor
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/17/2004 09:21 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/17/2004 09:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

I have a k6-2 350 processor running on Jetway 530 bf/bn motherboard with an sis 530 chipset. Can i overclock this to go faster or can I replace the processor with a fater one. If I can overclock the processor, how do I do it. I'm quite new to p.c's.

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 06/17/2004 09:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

First things first before overclocking.

Make sure your system is setup for optimum in what you already have. Run a few benchmarks and post the resluts.

List what you have in the system, and what you have tried already (BIOS settings, etc..).

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
 06/30/2004 06:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

if you set the multiplier to a "2.0x" then the chip will turn that into a "6.0x" and you get 70Mhz fsb with a 6,0x multiplier gives you 420Mhz!


Charlie.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 07/01/2004 05:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildcard
Senior Member

Posts: 929
Joined: 02/14/2004

I'm not sure what FSB options you have at this stage (I think Charlie's more familiar with your setup), and as suggested by KachiWachi weigh up the pro's and con's of overclocking - if you are willing to risk reducing the life of your CPU or damaging it permanently then it's worth it. The trick is to start small under the best conditions, and take it a step at a time..always raise the MHz & test before you decide to raise core voltages.

Every processor is different, and some overclock better than others. Aim for 400MHz initially. Try it at the rated 2.2v and if it's unstable you could increase it to 2.3v - higher is pushing things and creates quite a bit of heat.

http://www.cpudatabase.com/CPUdb/' ">http://www.cpudatabase.com/CPUdb/

What FSB options do you have? 66/75/83/95/97/100/100+?? 83MHz is tricky on some boards and can do some serious damage to your other components.

And also bear in mind that thermal grease and 500MHz heatsinks are advisable.

Hope this helps.

-------------------------
. AMD CPU Data: http://www.tomshardware.com/20.../amd...ult/page23.html & http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html
. Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
. GPU Comparison for Laptops: <a href="http://www.notebookche
 07/01/2004 07:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

im not to sure what hes running in there,but i doubt it will hit a 100Mhz bus because a 6.0x would give a 600Mhz i think !
also im not to refreshed as i have goten no sleep at all ,so bear with my spelling and stuf .
cowen1000, until we find out what fsb options you have all we can do is guess,but as wildcard said heating is an issue,if overclocking is not an option then there are other soultions,450Mhz-550Mhz parts may work,i will look up your board and see what i can dig up.


Charlie.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 07/01/2004 08:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildcard
Senior Member

Posts: 929
Joined: 02/14/2004

Charlie, are you OK? Storms kept you awake?

-------------------------
. AMD CPU Data: http://www.tomshardware.com/20.../amd...ult/page23.html & http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html
. Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
. GPU Comparison for Laptops: <a href="http://www.notebookche
 07/01/2004 08:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

well storms and a gamecube game called metroid prime ...
boy im not doing that agin,it will ruin my cycle ,now all i need is a pillow .


Charlie.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 07/02/2004 08:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

cowen1000,

Did we lose you? Or did you lose interest?

Anyway, if this looks like your motherboard (but upside down), then let us know... if it is, there's lots of options available...
http://www.mainboard.cz/mb/jetway/530BF.htm' ">http://www.mainboard.cz/mb/jetway/530BF.htm


-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/02/2004 09:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

man,i sure do envy that onboard video,i bet it could run ATi in the ground .
cowen1000 probly smoked his cpu trying to o/c it or something .


Charlie.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 07/05/2004 02:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sweetthang
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/05/2004


Ive got a conflict in my device manager....processor support. i dont know exactly want i need to do to resolve this. im assumung it has something to do withthe video as i cant download and run the new beta yahoo messenger, when i could yesterday. im running an amd k6-2 350mHz with win98. Any ideas or help would be highly appreciated.
thanx, sweetthang
 07/05/2004 05:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

sweetthang,

I hate to break it to you, but in Win98, in 'Device Manager', there is NO "processor support"

May I humbly suggest that you start your own thread about your problem, instead of 'high-jacking' somebody else's?


-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/06/2004 04:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Hi Everyone, Sorry I,ve not been on for a while. I lost the use of computer for a week, playing around with the cpu voltage! i've managed to sort that now. I've managed to overclock the processor buy setting the multiplier to 4.0x it and i've left the cpu voltage at 2.2, it seems to be running quite stable. i've put a a cpu cooling fan an amd xp 2400+ which is keeping it nice and cool. Thanks for all the advice so far. There is something else I would like to know. Do I heave an l2 cache? I've ran Everest diagnostic tool and it tells me I haven't got L2 cache set up which can slow down performance. Is this true? Also what Frequency sdram do I use?

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 07/06/2004 01:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

cowen,

Did you check to see if this is your mobo, (except that the picture is upside down) ???
http://www.mainboard.cz/mb/jetway/530BF.htm' ">http://www.mainboard.cz/mb/jetway/530BF.htm

When you changed the multiplier and voltage, do you do that with jumpers on the board, or can you do it from within CMOS Setup ('BIOS', if you like)

The K6-2 350 has NO L2 cache, but it does have L1.
And, if the board that I linked to above is yours, then you should have 512K of on-board L2 cache.
So, IS THAT YOUR MOTHERBOARD ???
We need to know!

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/06/2004 10:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Hi Milt. Yes that is my motherboard. I changed the jumper settings on the board to alter the multiplier. I managed to download a user manual for the board but a lot of it doesn't make sense to me. I can't remember where I downloaded it from but i've saved it on disk. It says in the manual that i have 512k of on board L2 cache but the everst diagnostics tool doesn't seem to find it. Could it be a jumper setting on the board or just an error with the diagnostics tool. there is nothing within the bios to alter this setting.

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 07/06/2004 10:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Okay, change your jumpers back to 3.5x multiplier, leave the voltage at 2.2 volts, and change the FSB jumper from the current 100 to 112 MHz.
This should bring you up at 392 MHz which is marginally slower in total MHz than the 4.0x 100 = 400 MHz, but it will actually give you better performance than 400 if you run a benchmark.
Try using the CPUmark99 test from near the bottom of my 'M810L BIOSpage' in my sig below.
This is a small (204 KB), very fast ( ~ 30 seconds), and reasonably accurate measure of your processor and memory combination.

Try that first, and see what you get for a comparison.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/06/2004 10:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

According to my everest diagnostics tool it says that the maximum clock speed of my processor is 500mhz! is this true? as i've tried to change the muliplier setting to 4.5x but my computer won't even boot up (it gets stuck doing it's memory check) do I have to increse the voltage to make it run at 450 mhz and is it safe to do so?

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 07/06/2004 10:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

I don't know which jumper to change to alter the fsb?


-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 07/06/2004 10:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

I don't know either... that page I linked you to is the only thing that I have to go by until you can give me a link to the manual you found.
It says...
"CPU/PCI Bus Frequency
Support 66.8/33.4MHZ , 75/30MHZ , 83.3/33.3MHZ , 95/31.7MHZ , 100/33.3MHZ , 103/34.3MHZ , 112/37.3MHZ CPU/PCI Bus Frequency
Support : 1.5 , 2 , 2.5 , 3 , 3.5 , 4 , 4.5 , 5 , 5.5 CPU Clock Ratio
SDRAM CLK Selectable
This Special Function Can Choose SDRAM CLOCK 66.6 / 66.8 / 75 / 76 / 83.3 / 84 / 93 / 95 / 100 / 112 / MHZ , From Different CPU/PCI Set , Can let User more choice of SDRAM "
But what it doesn't say HOW you can select it... it may be in your CMOS Setup... look for something that's currently set at "100" or "100 MHz"
Or, it may be another set of jumpers on your mobo (this latter is more likely because the other two are also jumpered)

EDIT: Everest is lying to you... what does a 5.5x multiplier times a 112 MHz FSB equal on your calculator????
(and the theoretical max is actually 6.0x 112! )

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/07/2004 07:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Hi Milt I done a test and scored 8.21 with my multiplier set at 4.0x I still cannot find how to change my fsb. I hav e link for a manual for you. [URL=http://www.jetway.com.tw/evisn...load/manual/index2.htm] you need to look for the 530 fraa.zip which is towards the bottom of the page. Thanks for help so far. Much appreciated.

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 07/07/2004 08:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Hi Milt, I worked out how to change the fsb. when I changed the jumper settings to 3.5x multiplie and 112 fsb. my computer only booted up as far as the dmi pool check and the crashed. changed it back to 4.0x and 100 fsb changed the sdram clock speed to 100 instead of it's other setting and now I get a reading of 15.6 which is better than the original reading of 8.21.

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information