AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: k6-350 processor
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/17/2004 09:21 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/07/2004 09:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Me again. I've just checked my sdram sticks and i've got 2x128mb 133 and 1x256mb 133 but when I do a diagnostics check it's only showing as 327 mb total memory. why is this?

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 07/07/2004 03:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

I just DL'ed the manual... haven't had a look yet though.

Some of your 'System memory' is being reserved for your On-board graphics, and the on-board (assuming that is what you are using) is totally dependent on the speed of that 'system memory' for it's speed, or lack of it. (read FPS in games).
So anything you can do to speed up the memory will do wonders for the on-board graphics.
Do you have a separate set of jumpers for memory speed?
You've got a set for voltage, one set for multiplier, and one for the CPU FSB.
Is there a fourth set for memory... I know... RTFM! I will!

Your board may not be able to recognise the 256 meg stick as 256 and only 'see' it as 128... try the same thing with JUST the 256 meg stick in there to find out.

If you've gone from an 8.21 to 15.6 score in CPUmark99 then you have almost doubled the performance of your system so far, and you should be able to 'see' this difference when you're using it for 'normal' things... can you ???

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/07/2004 04:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

cowen,

I checked the manual... these are the jumpers you need to have set for 112 AND 112, (and the multiplier at 3.5x)
The below is a straight copy from the manual you linked me to...

QUOTE 2.  CPU Type selection:  JP2 &JP3
This mainboard designs JP2 to select the CPU, external clock (Host Bus Frequency) and JP3 to select the CPU Bus Frequency ratio, the external clock frequency multiplied by Bus frequency ratio is the CPU frequency as the tables below:
Table for CPU external frequency / SDRAM Clock  setting : JP2
SD FS2 FS1 FS0 CPU Bus Clock SDRAM Clock
O S S S 66.8 MHz 66.8 MHz
O S S O 75 MHz 75 MHz
O S O S 83.3 MHz 83 MHz
O S O O 95 MHz 95 MHz
O O S S 100 MHz 100 MHz
O O S O 112 MHz 112 MHz
Is this the same setting you were using that booted alright initially, but then got stuck at "the dmi pool check and then crashed"
If so, something is amiss here... if it'll run at 4.0x 100 = 400 MHz, your CPU and memory should ALSO run at 3.5x 112 = 392 MHz

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/07/2004 09:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Hi mate. that's the configuration i've tried. When I set the jumpers for the setting you just mentioned, my computer turned on, bleeped, told me that the clock was 392 but then crashed while doing it's dmi pool check. i reset it a couple of times but got no further than dmi pool check. it's strange because it's running ok at 4.0x 100. could it be anything to do with the bios setup. I haven't messed about with bios much as I don't understand it!

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 07/07/2004 10:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Hi Milt. I just tried the memory thing. your right it's only reading my 256 as 128 and one of the 128 mb sticks is only reading 64mb while the other is reading 128mb, it's getting stranger by the minute! . Can I get around this. i am using all the 'on=board' graphics and sound. Is there a faster processor I can put on my board and if there is where can I get one from?

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 07/07/2004 10:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Hi Cowen,

I think you've got a 'memory incompatibility' problem there.
I suspect that the 256 meg stick, and one of the 128s, is 'high density' SDRAM and the mobo can only handle 'low density' SDRAM
Check the physical number of chips on the two 128 meg sticks.
If one has twice the number of chips, like 16 vs 8, that's the one that can't be 'detected' properly.
I could be wrong.... Anybody got a clue here???

Try just the 'good' 128 meg stick by itself, (it's got to be in DIMM 1 for the on-board video to work), at the 3.5x 112 setting again... I know this is getting to be a PITA, but there's no other way to find out why it won't go at 392.
It should, and it'll be a big improvement.

If your mobo can handle one of the '+' series of CPUs, then a K6-3+ 450, overclocked to 5.5x 112 = 616 MHz, would be the way to go.
Check on this link for compatibility with your mobo...
http://compatlist.k6plus.com/' ">http://compatlist.k6plus.com/
I see the Jetway
J-542C
J-542CS
both listed there, but I don't think that's yours, is it?

You're in Australia correct? (Is it Oz or Aus?)

A good source for K6 CPUs in the USA, is http://www.jlmtech.net/catalog/index.php' ">http://www.jlmtech.net/catalog/index.php
Even if your mobo can't take a '+' series of CPU, a K6-2 550 would work, and a K6-3 450 would blow the doors off the K6-2 550, even if you overclocked it to 6.0x 100 = 600 MHz! Believe it!

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/08/2004 07:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Hi Milt. i've just checked my memory sticks and you are right. The one that reads as actually what it's meant to be has twice the chips on it as the others. I done a cpu mark check today and the computer only scored 10.5 as opposed to 15+ yesterday without doing anything to it. Weird. I've managed to get it running 3.5X 112 = 392mhz. I had to short jumper 13 as well is the others. I do't know what jumper 13 is for as there is no reference to it in the user manual, but hey it worked. i've run cpu mark and scored 11.9 so it is obviously better running at 392. Is there anything else you could suggest for me to do without buying any new bit's? (bios settings, any more jumpers to move etc?) If you read to the bottom of that user manual it's got my bios but I don't understand it, it's just set at it's default at the moment! You mentioned k6-2 550 processor! do you know where I could get one from? What makes you think i'm in Austrailia? I'm actually in the U.k!

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 07/08/2004 10:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Hi Milt. I've had to put my computer back to 4x100 =400, it become very unstable set at 392, kept on giving me fatal errors and freezing. Strange as it works fine at 400. I've just be on that link you mentioned about processors. They sell k6-3 450's I might order myself one. Will it plug straight into my board or will I have to modify anything?

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 07/08/2004 05:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

cowen,

The K6-3 450 will drop-in, no problem, but you may have to adjust the voltage jumpers to match the new CPU.
There were several different versions (different voltages) made, so read the CPU before you instal it.
I have a K6-3 400 AHX here, which runs on 2.4 VCore, and because of the 2.4v it runs hot, but still overclocks the 4.0x 112 = 448, or 4.5x 100 = 450

According to the manual that I DLed that JP13 does thisQUOTE JP13 - Audio chip Enabled/Disabled, - On-Enabled , Off-Disabled, p.15 That just enables the on-board sound... is it working?

I'll take a look at your BIOS (that's actually your CMOS, BTW) options in a minute.
Do you have the "CHIPSET FEATURES SETUP" page set to "Auto Configuration:" ?

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/08/2004 10:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

wow,quite a storm seems to be working up here,sounds familiar .
i think if you up the voltage a little it may run stable,also could be a pci device that doesnt like the fsb improvement.


Charlie.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 07/08/2004 11:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Hi Milt. It wasn't jumper 13 I changed it was jumper 9 (my mistake). what do the letters mean at the end of the processor name e.g K6-3 450 (AHX)? I think i'll get myself one of those as it will work straight away! Do you know of any U.K. based company where I can get one from? Any luck with my CMOS setup? I appreciate all your help, Thanks

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 07/09/2004 01:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

cowen,

It is not a good idea to go moving jumpers around at random if you don't know what you're doing or what they're doing.
You can do some serious damage that way, and it could cost you the CPU.

I can find JP9 in the manual, on the schematic of the board.
It's a square block of 4 pins, straight towards the rear of the mobo from the round CMOS battery, correct?
But I can't find any mention of 'JP9' in the rest of the manual.
Can you?

The letters at the end of the processor...
A, the first one, is the 'package type'... 321 pin... all the K6's are 'A'
The second letter...
C = 2.0 volts VCore
F = 2.2 volts VCore
G = 2.3 volts VCore
H = 2.4 volts VCore
The third letter is the max CPU core temperature.
Q = 60° Celsius
X = 65° Celsius
R = 70° Celsius
So the best would be an AFR, and they do exist.

I want you to try Charlie's suggestion of raising your VCore and trying that 3.5x 112 = 392 again.
I believe that you're at 2.2v, so just move that jumper to the middle pair of pins for 2.4v

Go get SpeedFan from http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php' ">http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php so that you can monitor your temps and voltages, because I suspect you may be low on power and that's why it's unstable at 392
You may also be running hot, and that too would cause instability.


-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/09/2004 09:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Hi Milt, I've downloaded speedfan the voltages are as follows:-
COREA :3.06v
COREB :2.98v
+3.3 :2.2v
+5 :2.31v
+12 :14.02v
and my temp stays at about 48c
Is this ok?
I'll try the 2.4v setting!
I can't find any reference to to the jumper 9 setting either but if pins 1+2 or open my computer won't boot up at 392 but if there shorted it will!

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 07/09/2004 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

Either that program is way off, or your voltages are!

I'd whip out the old DVM and check them just to confirm...

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
 07/09/2004 01:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Hi Kakiwachi, You say these voltages are all wrong! What should they be and how do I alter them?

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 07/09/2004 01:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Hi Milt, I've just ordered a k6-3 450 afx processor from jlmtech. They didn't have the afr version and I couldn't find one anywhere else on the net for a reasonable price. I should have it within 5 days. So I can play about with my k6-2 without really worrying about smoking it Did you find out what jumper 9 is for?

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 07/09/2004 02:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

cowen,

The AFX is a good one, (the 'F' means 2.2v VCore so it'll run reasonably cool), and I think you'll be pleased with it.

On those voltages... that is out to lunch!
COREA :should be 2.2v (that's what you set it for, correct? or is it at 2.4v?)
COREB :should be 3.2v
+3.3 :should be 3.3v
+5 :should be 5.0v
+12 :should be 12.0v
There is something wrong here, either with SpeedFan, or your power supply.
What are the +3.3v, +5.0v, and +12.0v 'A' or 'Amp' ratings, from the sticker on the side (or, more likely, the top) of your PSU?

I have not found anything in the manual about your JP9
Take a good close look on your mobo... usually, all the jumper settings are silk-screened right onto the mobo, but you need a magnifying glass to read them (or, I DO!, and the settings are never beside the jumper that they refer to... but they are there and "Your mission, should you choose to accept it Jim, is to find those jumper settings hidden on the mobo"

Because this thread has now spilled over onto 2 pages, it's time to ask you please, do me a favor, and put everything that you currently know about your system's specifications into your 'Signature' by hitting 'My Controls' (at the top of every page), then 'Edit Signature', then enter your details in the box that appears.

Include the Model and REV number of your mobo, OS used, BIOS used, CPU type and temperature, FSB & multi, memory used [i.e. 2 x 256 PC100 ], vid card if any, and PSU specs [3.3v, 5.0v & 12v], if you have them.

There is no way in he11 that you are expected to know all of that junk, but please, put in the stuff that you do know about, and a ??? for the stuff you don't, and I'll show you where to find it, Okay?

You only need to do this once, and then every time you post here, those specifications will appear automatically at the bottom of each and every one of your posts.

Knowing all the nitty-gritty details about the system we are working with can be EXTREMELY important when overclocking one of these mobos to the max.

Then I don't have to depend on this aging gray matter to remember, or search for, or possibly even make some WaG (wild-assed guesstimate) about what your system specs might be, each and every time I reply.

Here's an example of what you might expect to get with the K6-3 450... but this is on a VIA chipset mobo...


-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/09/2004 02:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Hi Milt, I tried changing the vCore to 2.4v whilst running the processor at 392 but the computer is still very unstable which is a shame as I get a better cpuMark score when it's running at that speed (I keep getting various fatal errors at different locations, errors in kernel32 and also it freezes quite a lot) so once again i've put it back to 400 which it runs at all day . I've looked at my Cmos setup and there is no auto function within chipset setup. The speed fan program I downloaded must be way out as the voltages reported in my cmos setup are completely different to those reported in speedfan.

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 07/09/2004 03:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

hey,my voltages are also misreported by these windows programs,its read my vcore as 3.12v,wich is impossable because my cpu would die at that voltage.
the only program thats acurately listed my voltages is ami desktop manager wich i got on a cd that came with my computer.try running at a lower multplier with that higher fsb,something like 3.5x 112fsb=392Mhz,and see if it runs stable.


Charlie.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 07/09/2004 03:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

@ Charlie,
Since both of you guys are running K6 mobos, and both Charlie's PCChips M599 and cowen's Jetway BF530 use the same SiS530 chipset, you guys should talk!
Charlie, how big is that ami desktop manager???
Maybe you could e-mail cowen a copy of it, and it might work on his too.

@ cowen,
There's another thing that concerns me, and that's your CPU temp. At 48° Celsius, it's too high for reliable operation, especially overclocked.
You could try pulling the cover off of your case, and set up a small desk fan blowing cool air directly into the box.
See if that helps with the 3.5x 112 = 392.
If it does, then you'll KNOW that it's a heat problem, and now it's just a question of 'Which component?'
This is the 'quick & cheap & dirty way' to find out if something is getting too hot.
But it WORKS like a charm!

Oh, and thanks for putting your specs in... that makes my life so much easier!

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information