AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: win2k detects k6-2 500 mhz as 250 mhz!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/13/2004 06:59 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/13/2004 06:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pellgarlic
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/13/2004

anyone know why, despite bios recognising my k6-2 500 mhz cpu, windows 2000 and any other cpu id program i run thinks it's a 250 mhz. specifically, the fsb speed is mistaken for 50 mhz instead of 100, although the clock multiplier is detedcted accurately.

dunno if big problem, but some games seem to run twice as fast as they should (deus ex in particular) really annoying.

just in case: i've got a jetway 542b motherboard, nvidia geforce2 mx 400, cmedia cmi8738 soundcard.

looked for patches/fixes on this site and microsoft's but no luck so far. hope someone can help.

cheers.
 01/13/2004 09:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pike
Member

Posts: 118
Joined: 11/27/2003

Same thing happened to me with my 550. Built the machine to same specs as another without wiping the hard drive. Wiped and reloaded, fixed it. Don't know if that will work or not for you.
 01/19/2004 01:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wcdeuv
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 01/03/2004

Hello,
If all the cupids are saying 250 and fsb 50, I'd double check my settings. They can be wrong sometimes;however, if they are all saying that, then it is running at 250. Here are two excellent cupids, the first one will allow you to change the muliplier from your desktop, the second link are AMDs own cupids and should be acurate. So, if your volts are already set for 500 than you may be able to get it with sysid. Regards,


http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=338' ">http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=338



http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...chni...71_2364,00.html' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...0_182_871_2364,00.html

-------------------------
emachines333cs
AMD K6 2+@601.33
256ram 20.4g 7200 Caviar
AMI 2000 on delhi3
win98 ie6
Kingston 10/100
Mitsumi CD/RW 400w ATX
old tech? yes. Usable? absolutely
 01/29/2004 12:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pellgarlic
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/13/2004

can anyone tell me why my k6-2 500 mhz cpu is detected correctly in bios but windows 2000 thinks it's a 250 mhz?

any more info needed - please ask.

cheers.

(p.s. - according to sisoftware sandra, the fsb is working at 50 mhz, when it should be 100)
 01/29/2004 12:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

hmmm...try CPU-Z or WCPUID to see if you get the same results as Sandra.
If it is properly recognized at POST, it should be running at the correct speed...maybe update the Processor-driver?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 01/29/2004 01:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pellgarlic
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/13/2004

cool, cheers for the suggestions - i'll try them out and see how i get on.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information