AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: K7SOM Motherboard/1.3 Duron processor
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/23/2004 10:43 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/23/2004 10:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004


I'm pretty-much a newbie. I received two old Daewoo Computers with only K7SOM Motherboards, the ports, nic card, power supply, fan. It appears to be a "system pull" but I have the used 1.3 AMD Duron Processor but there is no heatsink. Do you recommend upgrading to a newer processor (if you do what do you recommend that is compatable) or do you recommend buying a heatsink and installing it. Its an older system but I'm just trying to re-build an inexpensive system that I can hook to my network that the kids can use and not ruin my system.

Any help is appreciated
 10/23/2004 11:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

Your Duron will need a heatsink & fan. It'll die in a few seconds if it doesn't have a heatsink. It should be fast enough unless you're wanting the computer to run the most demanding games like Doom III.

I think a K7SOM would take an Athlon XP 2400+, but Milt will know more about PCChips motherboards than I do.

http://images10.newegg.com/upl...forn...ce/library7.htm' ">http://images10.newegg.com/upl...elligence/library7.htm
 10/24/2004 05:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004



Hi kennyb,

Any version K7SOM should run any socket-A Athlon or Athlon XP that uses 100 or 133 FSB. A 2400+ would be a good choice. Newegg now has some of the rare 133FSB 2600+ CPUs:
http://www.newegg.com/app/View...esc....-103-337&depa=0' ">http://www.newegg.com/app/View...tion=19-103-337&depa=0

If it still has the original BIOS it may not know what to call these processors on the startup screen, but it should still run them fine. This is because the fastest Athlon XP was a 2000+ when the most common K7SOM version (1.3) was released. But again, it is only a cosmetic issue.

My suggestion is to buy a more powerful heatsink/fan than you need so you could use it for an upgrade, but go ahead and build the system with what you have, for the learning experience if nothing else. We use several Duron 1300 systems at work and they are fine for Internet and business applications. I have a later version of K7SOM at home and it's fine for the same purposes with a Duron 950 running a bit over 1gHz. Use the onboard video since there aren't any reasonably high-end PCI cards that work, and there's no AGP slot. If you need memory, get DDR (DDR266 or higher) unless someone gives you SDR (PC100 or PC133). Chances are your next mobo will not accept SDR memory. Today DDR333 or DDR400 need not cost more than DDR266, so go with the faster, looking toward a future motherboard.

It's a pretty flexible mobo, so if you choose components wisely you can upgrade gradually, knowing that one day the upgraded part will be the mobo itself.

If it's the original K7SOM (not K7SOM+), there is even a tweaker BIOS for it that will let you overclock that Duron 1300 somewhat. Even if it is a K7SOM+, there are probably some overclocking options, which we could help you with if you get into that.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 10/25/2004 12:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Here it is in a nutshell...

PcChips M810D / ECS K7SOM
PcChips M810D 5.2A / ECS K7SOM+ V5.2A Thoroughbred XP 2400+
PcChips M810D 7.5A / ECS K7SOM+ 7.5A Thoroughbred XP 2600+ (266 version)

PcChips M810D 7.5C / K7SOM+ 7.5C CANNOT upgrade, embedded cpu.

NOTE: PCChips M810D / ECS K7SOM+ : Remove C453 for XP support.

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 10/25/2004 05:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Here's what "officially" works on the K7SOM (per AMD):

K7SOM CPU support page' ">http://www2.amd.com/us-en/recm...,,00.html?queryID=2118

The PCCHIPS equivalent of the original K7SOM (no '+' was M841.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 10/25/2004 06:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Hi Kenny,
You are getting some excellent advice above... listen to these guys... they all know their stuff.
Kenny, please try to find out which version you have there... it makes a difference as to which BIOS you can use on it.
Hopefully, you have the original v1.2... there is an excellent 'Tweaker's BIOS' available for it, but only for it alone.

Since at least one of your two motherboards has a separate 1.3 Duron then it's not the v7.5C version, (which has the CPU soldered directly to the mobo).
Here are the other three basic versions... first the K7SOM v1.2, then the K7SOM+ v5.2A, and finally the K7SOM+ v7.5A... so it should be fairly easy to tell at-a-glance...



Hi guys,
Regardless of which version of K7SOM mobo we're talking about here, none of the K7SOM versions are going to be of much use for kids gaming.
None of them have an AGP slot, and even a lowly GeForce 2 won't work in them, to the best of my knowledge.
The on-board graphics leave a lot to be desired, but with DDR memory, and a high MHz FSB / low multiplier we can do wonders for the on-board.
(The on-board graphics are totally dependent on the speed of the 'System memory' for it's speed, or lack thereof)

So I'm thinking that the Duron 1.3, modded to Mobile and then cut back to a 9.5x multi, and running at something like this might give acceptable performance... this is on my M810L, SiS730S chipset, at 9.5x 150/150, but only SDRAM memory...



EDIT: Opps!...I almost forgot... you do need a HS/F... I don't know what your budget is like, but here's a couple of 'bargain basement' jobs that will be more than sufficient for your Duron 1.3... both from Newegg.com, first, for $10.99...
http://www.newegg.com/app/View...esc....epa=0§ion=3' ">http://www.newegg.com/app/View...6-603&depa=0§ion=3

And for just a little more ($14.99), here's one that a friend just bought two of, and he's happily running his 2200+ Barton Mobile at 3200+ speeds with...
http://www.newegg.com/app/View...esc....-103-143&depa=0' ">http://www.newegg.com/app/View...tion=35-103-143&depa=0


-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 10/27/2004 02:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

kennyb,

Are you still with us?

Your e-mails to me are getting through, but your spam-blocker is working overtime, for no pay, and my replies to you keep get getting bounced.

Why not share your information with everybody, here on the Forum?

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 10/27/2004 07:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004


Hi Milt..

Yes I'm still here. I have been searching the archives and learning as I go. Thanks to everybody for all the links and great information.

My MOBO is the original version 1.2. I have ordered a 1.8 duron processor, DDR Ram, a harddrive, and the same brand Rage Pro 3d video card that unit had before it was stripped.

Once everything arrives I may begin assembly and installation.

My latest question (which is likely silly) involves the CMOS battery. I looked at all the MOBO info but cannot find the one to use. Does anyone know the type of battery to use or do most work.

Once I get closer I would LOVE the bios tweak that you referenced Milt...but I really wouldn't know where to get started with that...

thanks again everyone who has helped. All the posts have been very useful..
 10/27/2004 02:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Ken,

Here's a link to the 'Tweaker's BIOS' for your K7SOM v1.2...
http://www.geocities.com/uart0/k7som.html' ">http://www.geocities.com/uart0/k7som.html
Download it now, unzip it, and read the 'readme.txt' file that's included.
It tells me that you'll have lots of options for the FSB... much like the Honey-X BIOS available for the K7S5A
Also, read the "Flashing Your BIOS" instructions from the bottom of my 'M810L BIOS page' in my sig.
Any questions? Now is the time to ask them, not after-wards.

The type of CMOS battery is the same for virtually every mobo made.
It's about the size of a nickel, puts out 3.0v, and has the number designation CR2032...
You can pick one up at any Radio Shack for ~$2.00
You don't really need one at all to run your computer.
It's only needed if you want to transport your comp to a different location, say for a LAN party, or if there is a power outage in your home.
If the battery is missing or dead when you do so, then your computer will 'lose the CMOS settings', including the date/time etc.
Otherwise, there's no need (if you leave your confuser plugged in)

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 10/27/2004 07:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004


Milt..

Thanks for the link and the information. I printed and read "flashing your bios from your signature page. It sounds pretty straightforward, but I don't want to sound too confident when I'm not there yet.

Most of the parts are arriving this week, and assembly should begin. I viewed AMD videos on installing the heatsink and processor. It looks pretty simple and I have a little experience there...

The one part I have not done is purchase or acquire a "floppy drive". I almost never use it and all of my software is from "cd's" so I have left that step out. If a floppy is required can you let me know. I'm hoping it isn't.

I have searched some "step by step" guides. A few seem to suggest the below steps. Please let me know if I am close.

1. connect power supply to motherboard
2. Put in Floppy, Harddrive, CD ROM or Burner, and Video Card
3. Operating System
4. Rest of hardware card by card, one at a time
5. Then applications and peripherals

If my order is wrong or I am mis-informed please let me know. I am hoping I can install with an old windows 98 install disk (I hope I can find the key). I have an XP disk but its and upgrade, I doubt I can use that.

Thanks again to everyone (especially you Milt) but also JHawk and eddaweaver and MD Willington. All of the information has been informative.

I'll update you when assesmbly and install begin. Please post any last minute tips (I'm probably going to need it).

Ken
 10/27/2004 07:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

QUOTE (kennyb @ Oct 27 2004, 06:06 AM) Once I get closer I would LOVE the bios tweak that you referenced Milt...
Milt, you sly old dog, how did you manage to get the credit for something I cited a full 24 hours before you did? I protest!!!

NOTE TO KENNY. MILT DON"T READ THIS (yeah, right):
Kenny, don't take the above wrong. Milt and I are friends. (As are all the people who responded here.) I am just yanking his chain. But don't tell him that. You are in good hands with Milt. He is the best ECS & PCCHIPS resource on this forum. Period. (Especially don't tell him THAT.)

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 10/27/2004 09:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Blank body

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 10/30/2004 05:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004

Hi Guys...

Okay I read my "how to's" until the cows came home. I installed everything. I am turning it on to try and access the system bios to change the boot sequence to start with CR ROM so I can install my operating system. When powering up I only hear the heatsink spinning and nothing else.

A couple of questions:

I am correct in assuming the K7som motherboard has "onboard video". I purchased a used video graphics card that I think fits but it hasn't arrived yet??

Also, I checked the leads to the cd rom about 50 times but I cannot seem to get power to the CD ROM. With the computer on (or at least the fan spinning and the power light lit) I cannot get the cd rom indicator light on or get the drive to open??

Any ideas. I installed the memory (DDR), Heatsink that Milt recommended, and 1800 duron processor, WD Hard Drive and seemingly all the leads....

any ideas??

Ken
 10/30/2004 07:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Hi Ken,

In situations like this, where nothing seems to be happening, I always go BACK to the BASICS
Here's what I do, when nothing that I try seems to work.

To isolate if its a CPU problem, consider removing
EVERY connector.

Only ATX power connector, keyboard & monitor. (3 connectors).
Just one stick of memory in the slot closest to the CPU, the CPU, and it's HeatSink/Fan, and a vid card, if needed. (you don't)
Using a screwdriver (or screw) momentarily short across the two pins that the front panel connector for (pwr on) normally would be connected to.

CPU fan should come up, (and STAY ON), then BIOS video should POST.
Then (hopefully!, you can fiddle with CMOS/speed/temp/etc.

Still no joy?

If it won't even POST in that configuration, adding anything else, like a Hard Drive / CD / floppy, etc., just clouds the boot-up problem.

OK, then remove the power supply and the motherboard from the case.
Just one stick of memory in the slot closest to the CPU, the CPU, and it's HS/F, and the vid card.
Put them on your table and connect just the ATX, keyboard & monitor.

Plug it in and tap the 'pwr on' pins with a screwdriver again.
Did you get any 'beeps', or anything up on screen?

I suggest this because many times the brass standoffs, or case protrusions, can cause shorting.
There are quite a number of mounting points that case manufacturers need to be able to accommodate.
Some MAY be incompatible.

With it laying on the table, and it still does not come up, then try a different power supply.
Then try different ram, and CPU if you can.
Remember to clear the CMOS, before switching CPUs

Are you certain that the heat sink is squarely on the CPU?
With the motherboard out on the table, it is a lot easier to bend down and look at it from the side, to ensure that the heat sink is making proper contact with the CPU core.
It's away-too-easy for anyone to put the HS/F on backwards (and I STILL do it!, and then it doesn't make proper contact.
And, if it doesn't, the CPU will very rapidly overheat, (like in seconds, not minutes), and the BIOS will shut the whole system down to protect your valuable CPU.

If it's still no-go, in this simplest of configurations, then it's time to ask the vendor for an RMA number (Returned Merchandise Authorization)

But, if it runs and POSTs, start adding components, and the necessary drivers, to the mobo, but do it one-at-a-time.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 10/30/2004 08:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004

Thanks Again, and Again Milt. I will try what you said.

Not tonite though, I'm a little fryed. Better to take a break or I'm liable to toss the hole thing across the room...

Okay probably the stupidest question ever. How come the sound cards and graphics cards I got (that I thought were on the original system, according to the sticker) don't fit in the PCI slots?? The cards are too long?? What am I missing??

Ken
 10/30/2004 10:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004



Okay.. I tried again anyway. I disconnected everything. Even tried the other K7som motherboard. Same thing, you turn it on no beeps. I turned the heatsink WAY down for about 2-3 seconds and did/do hear the processor turning/spinning.

I'm darn sure I have the heatsink right. About the only thing I could guess is the memory might be bad but its brand new. Could it be the wrong memory type (I checked twice) I purchased DDR -333 pc2700, and I put it in the slot closest to the cpu and in the only slot it fits.

Any help would be great, NOW I'm calling it a nite...

Thanks for listening and for trying to help...

Ken
 10/30/2004 10:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004



Okay and now to win the hands down question. Could the bios have been removed?? Or could it be damaged. Doubtful that both MOBO would present with the exact issue...

Okay no more questions for now

Ken
 10/30/2004 11:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Ken about the video and sound cards and their slots:

K7SOM has 2 white PCI slots and a smaller, brown AMR slot.

Video cards can be AGP (most common today), PCI, ISA, or some more rare, old types.

Sound cards can be PCI or ISA, or again some rarer old types.

Since there are no AGP or ISA slots on a K7SOM, maybe the problem is you have one or both of those types.

This page shows ISA, PCI, and AGP card types:
http://www.escotal.com/bus.html' ">http://www.escotal.com/bus.html
(Ignore the size and shape of the cards and focus on the connections at the bottom. Notice the difference in how far the connector is from the bracket: closest on ISA, farther away on PCI, farthest on AGP.

When an ISA card is mounted in a typical tower case, the card hangs below the bracket. With PCI and AGP, the card is at the top of the bracket.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 10/31/2004 08:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004



Thanks John..

Big help with the sound and video cards. I must need a PCI gaphics and sound cards...
 10/31/2004 05:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Hi Ken,

Your actual BIOS chip is located in a square socket, just below the right end of your ATX power connector.
If there's something in the socket, then your chip isn't 'missing'
The BIOS information that is stored on such a chip is generally good for about 100 years.

So if you have that chip in both mobos, then I doubt that the BIOS is the problem, but it's still possible.

Where did you get these boards, and why were they being discarded?

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information