AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: K7SOM Motherboard/1.3 Duron processor
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/23/2004 10:43 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/31/2004 08:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004



I will go check for the chip. I'm pretty sure I saw it though. I got them off ebay. They were advertized as "Store Returned Computers". They were pretty cheap but they were only the case, power supply, and mobo, and ports. Everything else was stripped/ pulled...

I'll check for the bios...But I'm pretty stuck if its there

 10/31/2004 08:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004



Just where you said. "Amibios" 1999. So its there.
 10/31/2004 11:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

QUOTE (kennyb @ Oct 31 2004, 07:41 AM) I must need a PCI graphics and sound cards...
Video and sound are built onto the boards, so you really don't need either for the basics. As to adding a video card, I know later versions of this board won't work with any high-end or even midrange video card anyway, so I assume this is true of the early K7SOM as well.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 11/01/2004 08:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004



Hi Guys...

Well I'm pretty stuck. If the memory isn't failing, I don't know what is. I am now over budget and stuck between buying more memory and or buying a new socket A MOBO.

Newegg has one for $46.00 http://www.newegg.com/app/view...esc....-135-143&DEPA=1' ">http://www.newegg.com/app/view...tion=13-135-143&DEPA=1

What do you guys recommend. I hear there are chips you can pop into the PCI Slots that can diagnose, or I could try a local place, but I really wanted to do this myself.

Are the symptoms I'm describing sound like the mobo or bad memory??

Remember I turn on, I can hear the processor faintly with the heatsink turned down and then the heatsink fan, no beeps, no post??

I triple checked connections, have the memory closest to the processor...everything else undone. the MOBO has power...

Any help is appreciated...
 11/01/2004 09:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

QUOTE (kennyb @ Nov 1 2004, 07:49 PM) Remember I turn on, I can hear the processor faintly with the heatsink turned down and then the heatsink fan, no beeps, no post??
Kenny, I don't understand what it is you are hearing. I assume you have a variable-speed heatsink fan that you can "turn down" so that the fan makes less noise, and then you are hearing.... something. But processors do not ordinarily make noise, so what is this you are hearing? Can you pinpoint the source? Do you have the case cover off so you can tell where it is coming from?

Regarding memory, it is possible for good RAM to still be incompatible with a specific motherboard. What brand is the RAM?

Look at the power supply label for amperage ("A") ratings at specific voltages. What are the ratings for +3.3V, +5V, and +12V?

For example, THIS PSU makes 28A @ +3.3V, 30A@+5V, and 15A12V:


John




-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 11/01/2004 11:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004



Hi John...

Thanks for helping. Yes I have a variable speed heatsink. I har a faint sound coming from the processor, but its very subtle. Yes I have the case off, I wait only a second before I turn the heatsink back up. Its a brand new duron 1800 but it is/was acting like the processor is failing..So I was just trying to dtermine if it was engaging..

I bought PQI Power Memory 184 pin DDR 333 PC2700. Per the MOBO specs it should work, but If I am wrong tell me, because incompatable memory would be a relief at this point...

Ken
 11/01/2004 11:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

yeah it might be too much for the power supply unit. The symptoms would fit. A system can sit dead if the PSU can't cope.

Usually bad memory makes the motherboard give out a pile of beeps.

If you're hearing an electrical squealing noise, that can come from faulty capacitors.

Anyway, if the motherboard really is dead (probably isn't), then this is probably a better buy (unless you need RAID):
http://www.newegg.com/app/View...esc....-136-139&depa=0' ">http://www.newegg.com/app/View...tion=13-136-139&depa=0
http://www.newegg.com/app/View...esc....-150-045&depa=1' ">http://www.newegg.com/app/View...tion=13-150-045&depa=1

(note with the shipping differential that both are actually about the same)
 11/02/2004 05:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004



The power supply came with the original unit/motherboard. But I don't know if that changes anything. The only thing I added from the original manufactorer is the fro a 1.3 duron to a 1.8.

I'm thinking or wondering about a crossed wire or misplaced jumper, but I'm in new territory here.

I will double check the power supply and maybe even swap it out with another I have..

If you have another thing to try let me know..

and thanks
 11/03/2004 09:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Ken,

John asked two days ago.... "What are the ratings for +3.3V, +5V, and +12V?"
(from the sticker on the side, (or top), of your PSU?)


-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 11/04/2004 12:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004



Hi John...

here you go, the PSU reads:

"+3.3V + 5V +12V -12V -5V" thats output which I'm assuming you are looking for...

 11/04/2004 12:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

no, he's asking for the number of amps outputted by each of those rails. Eg the +12V might be rated for "12A"
 11/04/2004 03:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Ken,

Not quite... we need to know what the actual output is on each of these three lines...
+3.3V = ??A
+5.0V = ??A
+12 V = ??A

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 11/04/2004 06:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004



Oops the "newbie" is showing his lack of knowledge..Heres how it reads


+3.3v = 14A
+5.0V = 22A
+12 V = 8A

 11/04/2004 06:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Ouch...Way too low...

These are the minimum recommended in the AMD desktop builders guide.
+3.3V = 28A
+5.0V = 30A
+12.0V = 15A->18A
+5VSB = 2A->2.5A

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 11/04/2004 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004

MD thanks..

What are my options now. Can I buy another power supply?? I imagine I can, but are there any do's or don'ts???

So this is likely why the fan is spinning and I am stuck???
 11/04/2004 09:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Ken,

Very, very likely.
I'm in a similar situation, where I'm trying to get a new mobo / CPU conbo to boot at anything over 166 MHz, reliably.
Most of the time if I try for higher than 166 MHz, all I get is the fans spinning, and a black screen... much like what you are experiencing.
But my PSU has these ratings...
+3.3v = 28A
+5.0V = 30A
+12 V = 11A

So I have ordered a new one, for $11 plus shipping, that has these ratings...
+3.3v = 28A
+5.0V = 30A
+12 V = 25A

I don't know what kind of budget you are on, but if it's as tight as mine, here's that 'ElCheapo' 400 watt PSU for $11.00...
I've got one on order now... it's got +3.3@28A, +5@30A, +12@25A
http://store.mrtechus.com/powmax40pows.html' ">http://store.mrtechus.com/powmax40pows.html
You shouldn't expect to run a Barton @ 3200+ with that one, but for your set-up it'll do just fine... and it's got 25A on the 12v line.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 11/04/2004 10:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004



Wow thanks guys...again...

I'm ordering it as we speak. But this probably sounds silly, but if I hooked up nearly identical components as the original computer setup (per the sticker that is still on it) but swapped a 1.3 duron for a 1.8 duron could I be that short on power from the PSU from that small of a change??

Just wondering....my budget is okay...I'm already $80 over what I thought I would be but I cannot stop now....not if I can buy something that will work for 11 bucks or so....

Milt, John, eddaweaver, and MD thanks...

Milt once this is over I'll send you the worse of the two K7som mobo's... Its the least I can do for all the advice and tech support I'm getting...

Ken
 11/04/2004 11:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

Duron-1.3G
(Morgan) 1.75V
(1.7V~1.8V) ?V -- -- 34.3A 55.2W 60W 90° C


Duron-1.8G
(Applebred) 1.5V
(?V~?V) ?V -- -- 38A 53W 57W 85° C

it looks like the PSU couldn't handle the extra ~4amps.
 11/05/2004 12:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

I agree with all above, Ken. I think that system was right on the edge with that PSU and the Duron 1.3. And even if it turns out not to be the cause of your current problem, you were headed for some disappointments with that PSU, I assure you.

John





-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 11/05/2004 01:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Look at it on the bright side... the PSU, at $11, is by far the cheapest, and probably the easiest component to replace inside of ANY confuser.
And yet it is so often ignored when people go for an upgrade, and then blame anything and everything else inside their box, when the new part doesn't work right.

Ken, I would very much appreciate having the lesser of the two K7SOMs, once you've figured out which is the better of the two... and one will be
Even boards that don't work at all are sometimes very handy to have around, when someone else has a problem.... witness this very short thread, that John has replied to, over on my favourite Forum... "the Lottery"...
http://www.stud.fernuni-hagen....142-...um=5&topic=8659' ">http://www.stud.fernuni-hagen....cgi?forum=5&topic=8659

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information