AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: K7SOM Motherboard/1.3 Duron processor
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/23/2004 10:43 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/05/2004 02:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cprufo
Overclocker

Posts: 354
Joined: 06/28/2004

QUOTE (-Milt- @ Oct 27 2004, 10:04 AM) Ken,

Here's a link to the 'Tweaker's BIOS' for your K7SOM v1.2...
http://www.geocities.com/uart0/k7som.html' ">http://www.geocities.com/uart0/k7som.html
Download it now, unzip it, and read the 'readme.txt' file that's included.
It tells me that you'll have lots of options for the FSB... much like the Honey-X BIOS available for the K7S5A
Also, read the "Flashing Your BIOS" instructions from the bottom of my 'M810L BIOS page' in my sig.
Any questions? Now is the time to ask them, not after-wards.

The type of CMOS battery is the same for virtually every mobo made.
It's about the size of a nickel, puts out 3.0v, and has the number designation CR2032...
You can pick one up at any Radio Shack for ~$2.00
You don't really need one at all to run your computer.
It's only needed if you want to transport your comp to a different location, say for a LAN party, or if there is a power outage in your home.
If the battery is missing or dead when you do so, then your computer will 'lose the CMOS settings', including the date/time etc.
Otherwise, there's no need (if you leave your confuser plugged in)
k7S5A oh that brings back memorys of the computer i started with in here was not mine but i treated it like it was i was the one screwing it up and fixin it lol
 11/05/2004 08:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004



Well I added a new power supply from a local pc warehouse and that certainly was an issue. Now more indicator lights turn on and the cd rom lights up. But still no post and no beeps. I'm closer but still no luck.

I am going to unhook everything and try the other MOBO.

I'll keep you guys posted. Any ideas or suggestions I'm all ears...

Ken
 11/05/2004 08:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Ken,

Go back to my post on the previous page, from Oct 30 2004, 07:07 PM
Try the 'Back to Basics' routine with both mobos, PSUs, and whatever else you have available in the way of memory and CPUs.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 11/05/2004 08:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Start with the basics.... CPU, heatsink/fan, memory, monitor. If that gets you video, add the floppy (if you have one) and try a bootable disk. If that works, add the hard drive. Next the CD-ROM, then anything else, one at a time and testing as you go. Helps isolate a problem component.

Good luck!

John

EDIT: Geez, Milt, great minds DO think alike...

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 11/05/2004 08:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004



I will Milt and thanks John. I have both your posts printed out and will try everything again. Its a quest now..

I should have indicated: The outputs are now:

+3.3v = 40A
+5.0V = 20A
+12 V = 15A

Its intended for a p4 according to the box. My impatience got to me. But at least I'm ready for whatever I want to build now. If the troubleshooting steps don't work. I could go the new mobo route and then everything accept the case would be new... then it might work right??

I'll keep you posted.
 11/05/2004 09:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Hi Ken,

The 15A on the 12V line isn't exactly overkill for an Athlon XP system, but it should do fine with your Duron system.

Hey Milt, I found your picture on the 'Net:



John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 11/05/2004 10:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003



That's not nice..LOL



MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 11/06/2004 12:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004



Okay second MOBO same thing no beeps, no post...

Okay if I do break down (and I'm not giving up yet) and get one of the new MOBO's that eddaweaver recommended, do you guys recommend a certain video card. The below don't appear to have onboard video (unless I am wrong). I have some old video cards?

http://www.newegg.com/app/View...esc....-136-139&depa=0' ">http://www.newegg.com/app/View...esc....-136-139&depa=0
http://www.newegg.com/app/View...esc....-150-045&depa=1' ">http://www.newegg.com/app/View...esc....-150-045&depa=1



 11/06/2004 02:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

Kenny, I don't know what you've linked to because the forum code has corrupted the links.

It depends on what you want to do with your computer as to what is the best video card to go for. Onboard video won't be any good for games, and the visual quality can be poor. Older AGP cards often won't work in the AGP8x slots that are in new motherboards.
 11/06/2004 02:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004



Hi Guys..

3 more hours and nothing. Question: If I relace the MOBO and install a new one in an old case should I expect trouble or are they pretty standard??

I guess I'm a little gun shy now since so many problems have occurred.

If I buy a new mobo everything minus the steel on th case is then new.

thanks again to all for the help

Ken
 11/06/2004 06:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

is a dead CPU a possability?

Kenny: there's a standard case & PSU dimension called ATX. Nearly everything after 1998 follows this standard.

This place has that m/b for less:
http://www.computerhq.com/DFI_...00_A...o-id-87218.html' ">http://www.computerhq.com/DFI_...partinfo-id-87218.html
and this one has SATA & a faster chipset if you want those:
http://www.newegg.com/app/View...esc....-136-124&depa=0' ">http://www.newegg.com/app/View...tion=13-136-124&depa=0

Is the Rage Pro 3d a PCI or AGP card? I don't know whether it'd support 1.5v for AGP8x ports if it's an AGP card. Putting an unsupporting video card in an AGP8x port can blow the motherboard (crazy I know). It should be fine if it's a PCI card.
 11/06/2004 09:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Ken,

I believe that you have two PSUs, two CPUs (1300 and 1800 Durons), two mobos, (both K7SOM non +) and at least one stick of memory, but I'm unclear as to what that stick is.

So here is what I want you to do...

Remove the power supply(s) and the motherboard(s) from the case(s)
Set the whole lot on your Dining room table.

Just one stick of memory in the slot closest to the CPU, with the CPU and it's HS/F properly installed.
ABSOLUTELY NOTHING ELSE
Connect just the ATX lead from a PSU, a 'case' speaker, the keyboard, and your monitor.
ABSOLUTELY NOTHING ELSE

Plug in the PSU, and momentarily tap the 'pwr on' pins with a screwdriver.
Do you get any 'beeps', or anything up on screen?

With it laying on the table, and it still does not come up, then try the other power supply.

Then try different ram, (either SDRAM or DDR), if you can.

And a different CPU, if you can.

Repeat the above sequence with the other mobo.

Are you certain that the heat sink is squarely on the CPU?
With the motherboard out on the table, it is a lot easier to bend down and look at it from the side, to ensure that the heat sink is making proper contact with the CPU core.
It's away-too-easy for anyone to put the HS/F on backwards (and I STILL do it!, and then it doesn't make proper contact.
And, if it doesn't, the CPU will very rapidly overheat, (like in seconds, not minutes), and you can totally fry your CPU.

eddaweaver is partly correct... all recent PSUs are ATX, and are interchangeable, but cases and mobos can be either ATX or micro ATX.
The full size ATX mobos you are considering will not work well in a micro ATX case.
Easy way to tell... 2 CD-ROM bays = micro ATX
Three (or more) CD-ROM bays = full ATX

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 11/06/2004 11:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004


I'll try it all Milt and thanks...

Just two fried to try it in the next day or so... I'm giving myself a few days off the computer and I'll try it... I only have the 1.8 CPU. I thought I had a 1.3 but the deal fell thru...

Eddaweaver the CPU could be dead...but its brand new from newegg.com...

I may return it and try one other one...


Milt only one of the mobo's has/had a bios chip...so that may be adding to my troubles.....

Thanks again guys, I'll keep you posted

 11/06/2004 11:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004



Oh Milt I'm nearly postive the heatsink isn't on backwards....only one way really enables it to sit squarely on the CPU pads or whatever you call them and I have it that way....

thanks
 11/07/2004 01:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

a motherboard isn't going to do anything without a bios chip. If you mean a CMOS battery, that doesn't matter though.
 11/07/2004 01:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

QUOTE (kennyb @ Nov 6 2004, 09:39 PM) one of the mobo's has/had a bios chip...so that may be adding to my troubles
Undoubtedly it is, Ken.

But you can switch it between mobos to see if either will work with it.

After reading that, I am getting skeptical about those mobos.

You do have a jumper for the CMOS pins, and it is in the normal position (see manual)?

Really basic questions, I know, but these used mobos are unknown quantities.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 11/07/2004 10:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennyb
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/23/2004



Hi Guys...

Yes I mean the bios chip. I'm not sure about the jumper placement on the CMOS. But I have been swiching the bios chip ever since I noticed the chip was missing. I will try and locate a manual and inspect for the normal position on the cmos battery.

I am starting to get skeptical about the MOBO's as well. Both were alleged to be working but who knows...

thanks guys
 11/07/2004 10:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

Kenny, if you swapped in the bios chip upsidedown, it'll have fried instantly.

Don't PCChips motherboards ship with the clear-CMOS jumper closed?
 11/07/2004 03:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Download site for K7SOM v1.3 manual' ">http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWeb/D...1.3)&MenuID=35&LanID=0

@ eddawaever, yes they often ship with CMOS jumper on CLEAR, but who knows on these used ones? That very issue does hang up a lot of people with new mobos though. Makes for some nice "refurbs." at newegg. Can't RTFM I guess.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information