AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD K-6
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/23/2004 02:14 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/23/2004 02:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
steve20491
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/23/2004

After running the AMD CPU utility, I find my L2 Cache is not reported. I want to make the correct setting for the L2 Cache but don't know what the figure should be. This is the info from the utility:
AMD K-6 3D Processor
Authentic AMD
Speed 500 MHz
L1 Data Cache 32KB
L1 Inst Cacge 32KB
L2 Cache Not Reported
Family Model 5.8.12
MMX yes
3D Yes

I have also run AIDA32 and it says no CPU L2 Cache found. This may cause system performance problems.

Any suggestions as how to resolve this issue????
 01/23/2004 08:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hawke
Member

Posts: 133
Joined: 12/21/2003

Hello,

It's good to know you've resolved your problem.' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=5241
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information