AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 512M sdram on a k6-2 @500
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/23/2004 04:22 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/23/2004 04:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mariuz
Senior Member

Posts: 204
Joined: 10/08/2003

Got a used system with k6-2@500(ali aladin chipset) and tried to put one stick of 512M of sd-ram in it
It shows 1G(woder why because is a 512M module) of ram and then stops !!
With 256M stick it works (the system is booting)
I want to have 1G of ram 2X512M so instead gonna have only 512M 2x256M
Any ideas ?

-------------------------
firebirdsql.org flamerobin.org
 01/23/2004 05:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infiltrator
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4334
Joined: 10/08/2003

When you say - it stops - do you mean it counts up the memory and just goes no further? The memory is possibly not identical. Normally when pairing memory, they need to be the same model from the same vendor. If these are different, it's more than likely that there timing ratings are different. If you put the newer dimm you got in the mobo by itself, what happens?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/23/2004 04:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lorthreth
Member

Posts: 38
Joined: 11/02/2003

I think I know the reason for this problem.

I own a Asus P5A, that puppy uses the same chipset, ALi Aladdin V Chipset. When I look through the manual, the maximum configuration of memory it can handle is a stick of 256MB. Or 3x256 thanks to the 3 dimm slots.

So, 768MB would be the maximum amount of memory the chipset 'should' be able to work with.

Hope this helps

-------------------------
AOpen HQ-08' ">http://koti.mbnet.fi/lortha/amd/computer2.jpg(Steel baby, 14kg's of high quality 1mm steel baaaaby ^_^), AXP 2500+ 1.83GHz Barton, Glacialtech Igloo Silent Breeze I, Abit AT7-MAX2 KT400-VT8235, 512MB PC-2700 Samsung, Club3D Radeon 9600 Pro, Hercules Smart TV Stereo, 120GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus, LG DVD & CD-RW, HP Scanjet 3300C
 01/24/2004 08:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

How many chips are on that 512MB-stick? If there are only 8 chips, that would mean a density of 512Mbit per chip, which is prolly the reason why your mobo won't recognize them...those old chipsets couldn't deal with a mem density(i.e. 'chip-capacity' greater than 256Mbit.


-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 01/24/2004 09:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mariuz
Senior Member

Posts: 204
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE (Greyhound @ Jan 24 2004, 05:53 AM) How many chips are on that 512MB-stick? If there are only 8 chips, that would mean a density of 512Mbit per chip, which is prolly the reason why your mobo won't recognize them...those old chipsets couldn't deal with a mem density(i.e. 'chip-capacity' greater than 256Mbit.
on the 512M stick there are 2x8 modules
on the 256M there are only 8 modules

-------------------------
firebirdsql.org flamerobin.org
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information