AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: K7S5A MOB BY ELITEGROUP
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/23/2004 12:10 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/23/2004 12:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hgv
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/20/2004

I HAVE A K7S5A THIS BOARD WAS WORKING WHEN REMOVED
WHEN I POWER UP THE FANS COME ON THE HD LITE BLINKS ON AND GOES OFF THEN NOTHING
NO SCREEN OR ANYTHING CANNOT EVEN GET THE SET UP PAGE ON
ANY IDEAS ON HOW TO GET THIS UP AND RUNNING
IT HAS I I.4 GIG AMD CPU
 01/23/2004 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
klrk1400
Senior Member

Posts: 962
Joined: 11/04/2003

Are you using all the same components? Check and make sure your memory and video car are seated properly. Was there a particular reason you pulled the board form the case?

You might check this website out for more assistance.:The Unoffical K75SA website' ">http://pub140.ezboard.com/bk7s5amotherboardforum

-------------------------

Folding for Team #34106' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showforum=27
 01/23/2004 12:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
krado
Case Modder

Posts: 1714
Joined: 10/06/2003

I own the same board as you do. Mine couldn't boot up because two of the capacitors on the board had blown.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

"Rules do not bend for you. You bend for the rules."
 01/23/2004 07:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hawke
Member

Posts: 133
Joined: 12/21/2003

Hello,

QUOTE I own the same board as you do. Mine couldn't boot up because two of the capacitors on the board had blown.


These can be replaced by your local electronics shop, or any electronics hobbyist with good soldering skills and the proper tools. Just make sure the regulator ICs are still intact though... you don't want to fry the CPU. BTW, the local electronics shop can also do that for you.
Replace bad regulators, that is.
 01/23/2004 09:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
krado
Case Modder

Posts: 1714
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (Hawke @ Jan 24 2004, 08:56 AM) Hello,


These can be replaced by your local electronics shop, or any electronics hobbyist with good soldering skills and the proper tools. Just make sure the regulator ICs are still intact though... you don't want to fry the CPU. BTW, the local electronics shop can also do that for you.
Replace bad regulators, that is.
Thanks for the tip, but I have to remind you, I'm probably not living in the same place as you are!

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

"Rules do not bend for you. You bend for the rules."
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information