AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD-k6-2
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/27/2004 05:54 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/27/2004 05:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nkorte1
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/27/2004

I have acquired new software and an older computer. The software says opitmum processor is AMD Athlon, minimum is AMD Duron. Is there any use trying this with an AMD-K6-2?
 01/27/2004 10:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pike
Member

Posts: 118
Joined: 11/27/2003

Do you mean can you plug a socket 7 chip into a socket A motherboard?
 01/27/2004 10:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hawke
Member

Posts: 133
Joined: 12/21/2003

Hello,

I think he's trying to tell us that the hardware requirements are: minimum = AMD Duron and the recommended = AMD Athlon. Am I right nkorte1?
 01/28/2004 01:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

Well, what software is it, exactly, and what O/S are you running.
Also, how fast is your K6-2 and how much RAM do you have?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 01/29/2004 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nkorte1
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/27/2004

Sorry, for not furnishing enough info:

The operating system is Windows 98 SE. The processor is an AMD-K6™3D.
The computer is a Compaq Presario with 56 mb RAM. I'm wanting to run Pinnacle "Clean" to clean up some audio. The question again was whether I would create other problems or if it is worth trying to run this software on this computer. The software says minimum requirements are the AMD duron with the Athlon preferred although the RAM and O/S are supposed to be sufficient.
Thanks,
 01/29/2004 11:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hawke
Member

Posts: 133
Joined: 12/21/2003

Hello,

Most probably, the software maker is telling the truth. In this case, you'll need better hardware to run the software. Your older hardware may not be able to handle newer software (mostly games).

Sometimes, however, software manufacturers just weren't able to test their product on older equipment (too little time, too many computers) and this means that they cannot guarantee their product to work if you don't meet this minimum specs.

Bottomline, since you already "acquired" this software, backup your data and install it! Remember... no pain, no gain. I'd add more ram though and upgrade my cpu if I were you (what speed is your cpu?).
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information