AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Can I use 133FSB on Duron 600 w/o unlocking?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/25/2004 03:39 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/25/2004 03:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abakja1
Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 01/18/2004

I have a MSI K7T turbo version 3 mobo and with MSI quick reply found Jumper17 to use 133FSB,..

I liked the speed at 800mhz from my previous Duron's 600mhz when I made the change and it was noticibly faster,..after a few minutes, my computer freezes and I had to reset my computer,..I put back the jumper back on my mobo and adjusted my FSB to 116 and same problem occurred or it would react really slowly,..so I reset the FSB to 100 before I screw things up,..Core temps were ok at 45 deg C under load when this occured.

Question is, can I use a higher FSB than 100 without unlocking my Duron with conductive ink (will change it to a 1.7 vcore voltage if I need to)?? Or do I need to unlock it first before making any changes to the FSB to run a faster speed?? Im still uncertain if I need to even after reading the AnanTech FAQ on 133FSB and multiplier adjustments on AMD processors,..

thanks
Kevin
 10/25/2004 04:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE (abakja1 @ Oct 25 2004, 11:39 AM) I have a MSI K7T turbo version 3 mobo and with MSI quick reply found Jumper17 to use 133FSB,..

I liked the speed at 800mhz from my previous Duron's 600mhz when I made the change and it was noticibly faster,..after a few minutes, my computer freezes and I had to reset my computer,..I put back the jumper back on my mobo and adjusted my FSB to 116 and same problem occurred or it would react really slowly,..so I reset the FSB to 100 before I screw things up,..Core temps were ok at 45 deg C under load when this occured.

Question is, can I use a higher FSB than 100 without unlocking my Duron with conductive ink (will change it to a 1.7 vcore voltage if I need to)?? Or do I need to unlock it first before making any changes to the FSB to run a faster speed?? Im still uncertain if I need to even after reading the AnanTech FAQ on 133FSB and multiplier adjustments on AMD processors,..

thanks
Kevin
I was able to with my Duron 950...I was able to run it at 112x9.5...not a big overclock.

Don't unlock you Duron unless you can change the multiplier via jumpers or in the bios...if you unlock it and you cannot controll the multiplier then you'll be stuck at the safe boot speed, usually 6x100 or it could even be lower if you motherboard is capable of lower multipliers.

Also what speed is you RAM, and can you adjust the vcore with that motherboard?

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 10/25/2004 08:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abakja1
Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 01/18/2004

I can change the multiplier in the BIOS, but the lowest speed is at 6 and my FSB is at 100 (although I can use 133FSB too),..

I can also control the Vcore voltage in my BIOS and I have 512mb of PC133 DIMMS (2 X128 and 1 X 256)

If I just unlock the CPU to run at 1.7v with ink, will the CPU run any faster without making any other changes other than the Vcore voltage to match the CPU??

I liked it when it ran at 800mz with 133 FSB,..wish my XP 1800+ would arrive from CA already,..

thanks
 10/26/2004 07:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

abakja1,

There is absolutely no need to 'unlock' anything on your CPU.

If you have control of the Vcore from within your CMOS, then simply 'bump' your Vcore from it's current 1.6v, to 1.75v or 1.8v, and try it with your CPU's FSB set to 133 MHz... you just might make it, because others have done it in the past.

According to http://www.cpudatabase.com/CPUdb/' ">http://www.cpudatabase.com/CPUdb/ the average for a Duron 600 is 948 MHz and the max is 2100 MHz

But always keep one eyeball on the CPU temperature, whenever you increase the FSB or the Vcore, but especially the Vcore... it's the Vcore that will raise the power consumption.
And power = heat, and heat is the enemy.
It's the temp that shortens the life of any electronic component, not the voltage.
And, as the core speed of any CPU goes up, it becomes less and less 'temperature tolerant'.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 10/26/2004 08:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abakja1
Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 01/18/2004

Raised Vcore voltage to 1.7v (max on BIOS) and temps are 52-53 deg C when web browsing,..Will clamp on Coolermaster HS/fan later,..Is running solid so far at 800mhz,..wish I could raise voltage,but I guess I could adjust the FSB,..but Im satisfied already,..

Can an XP 1800+ Palomino be OC'd in the same manner?? Without anything done to the CPU itself (ink or pencil) and increase in voltage?? (what is stock voltage required for the XP??)
 10/27/2004 12:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

abakja1,

You HAVE raised the Vcore voltage, if you are now at 1.7v
'Stock' is 1.6v for a Duron 600.
What does it say in your CMOS ???
Do you have the option of going to an even higher CPU FSB in the CMOS of your MSI K7T turbo version 3 mobo????
If so, try it, but just a little at-a-time please (3 ~ 4 MHz)... we don't want to damage anything.

An 1800+ Palomino runs with these 'specs'
XP 1800+ Palomino (L2 256KB) 11.5x 133MHz = 1533MHz, 1.75v, WCPUID = 6-6-2
If you set the voltage at 'Auto', or 'clear CMOS' before starting to install the 'new' CPU, then it will automatically set it to 1.75v and an 11.5x multiplier.
You WILL need to set the 'new' CPU's FSB yourself though. (to 133/133)

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 10/27/2004 06:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abakja1
Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 01/18/2004

My mistake in not saying that in my BIOS, 1.7 volts is the "most" or highest that I can adjust to,.. I guess when I put in my Palomino XP 1800+, I will set it back to "auto" and hopefully things will work out,..If I pull the battery on mobo to clear CMOS, will this have any other effects on how my Win 98SE works etc,..Sorry, still a newbie,..

I dont think I will adjust the FSB any higher than 133 though as I have "only" PC133 SDRAM,...Can I still make things run faster with a higher FSB even with the 512 mb of PC133 SDRAM???

 10/27/2004 07:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

@ abakja1

Your PC133 will probably be able to do at least 5% overspeed ( should be able to hit ~140MHz), if it is more modern PC133, ie was made recently, then it is probably going to be able to do better than 5%... Reason being is that they make the SDRAM the same way they are making the DDR, just that they don't implement it as DDR...

@ Milt

How's the postal service up there, any sign of the new toy yet?

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information