AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: No CPU temp on Abit AN7
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/17/2004 01:30 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/17/2004 01:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pepper
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/17/2004

Hello...


I bought recently an Abit AN7 motherboard. My problem is that I don't get any temperature for my cpu, it shows 0 celcius. I got a response from Abit Technical Support and they told me that the CPU doesn't have any internal temp sensor. Is it that new Athlon XP's have those temp sensors or did Abit give me wrong information?...



-Pepper-

Abit AN7 Bios1.4
AMD Athlon Thunderbird 1333Mhz 266 A1333AMS3C
Sapphire Radeon 9700
Kingston DDR 3200 CL2,5 512MB
Seagate 20 GB IDE100
Maxtor 120 GB Sata150
350W cheap power...

-------------------------
-Pepper-

Abit AN7 Bios1.4
AMD Athlon Thunderbird 1333Mhz 266 A1333AMS3C
Sapphire Radeon 9700
Kingston DDR 3200 CL2,5 512MB
Seagate 20 GB IDE100
Maxtor 120 GB Sata150
350W cheap power...
 02/17/2004 01:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

The newer XP's do have an internal temperature diode, but your old T-bird doesn't...

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 02/17/2004 01:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

The Abit AN7 is a pretty new motherboard...
Unlike the Athlon XP-line, the older Athlon Thunderbirds did not have a built-in thermal diode. Your mobo is trying to read a thermal diode that does not exist - that's why it shows 0°C...the same thing happened to me when i ran my old T-Bird on my Chaintech 7NJS(NForce2)-motherboard.

Some mobos still have a thermistor in the CPU-socket, so you could get MBM5(search on google) and try and see if it can read the Socket-thermistor(if your motherboard has one).

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 02/17/2004 01:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pepper
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/17/2004

Cheers!

I have a good reason to order a new CPU...
But I'm going to try the MBM5 first...

-------------------------
-Pepper-

Abit AN7 Bios1.4
AMD Athlon Thunderbird 1333Mhz 266 A1333AMS3C
Sapphire Radeon 9700
Kingston DDR 3200 CL2,5 512MB
Seagate 20 GB IDE100
Maxtor 120 GB Sata150
350W cheap power...
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information