AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Half-Life and K6-2 Processor Reboot
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/29/2004 12:21 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/29/2004 12:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Drek
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/29/2004

I am running a K6-2 500 on an Asus P5A-B motherboard with 128MB of SDRAM and a GeForce 2 video card. I've actually upgraded from a K6-2 350 and an ATI Rage IIC with 64MB of ram in this process, but I am still having the same problem. As soon as Half-Life (DOD if you know the mod) tries to start, my entire system reboots.

Any suggestions anyone might have would be gratefully recieved.
 03/01/2004 01:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

What Powersupply(wattage) do you have and what's your voltages?(like Vcore, +12V, +5V, etc. - you should be able to see them in BIOS)

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 03/01/2004 02:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
molliedgreat
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Joined: 01/31/2004

do you have any problems running other games or programs?

-------------------------
Barya Lang Po Sa Umaga.
__________________________________________________
Product of the Philippines
 03/01/2004 10:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Drek
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/29/2004

I don't have problems with any other games or programs. As for the power supply, I think it is something like 250W. The voltages are as follows.

VCORE: 2.2V
+3.3V: 3.5V
+5V: 5.0V
+12V: 12.2V
-12V: -12.2V
-5V: -4.9V

Most of these with random .1 or .2 variations. When I get a chance I will double check the power supply wattage.
 03/01/2004 10:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

hmmm...did you install the latest drivers for both videocard & motherboard/chipset?
If you have AGP-Fastwrites and/or Sideband Addressing enabled, try to disable them if you have the option(in BIOS).

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information