AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 1200 Mhz to 984 with no reason?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/24/2004 11:31 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/24/2004 11:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
el.bonkon
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/24/2004

ok so i was about to load up starwars galaxies and all of a sudden i get a warning telling me that my processor doesnt meet the min requirement of 900Mhz. which is strange cos im using a 1200 processor. so i turn off then start up again and now my pc is not recognising/identifying my processor. its gone from 1200 to less than 900 and i have no idea how or why. can anyone offer any help? im new to this so i will add more infor as required. thanks
 06/24/2004 12:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

How about some system specs first...

Thanks

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 06/24/2004 04:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

el.bonkon,

As Matt says above... we need some system info to be able to help...
"im using a 1200 processor" isn't much to go on.

Meantime, have you looked in your CMOS Setup to see what your 1200 is set to?
Like 100/100, 100/133 or 133/133???

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 06/24/2004 05:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
el.bonkon
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/24/2004

ok as i said im new to the workings of confusers so here is the info i have at hand.
mobo - P6BAP-A+
256 SDRAM
AMD ATHLON 1200 set to 100/100

IF YOU NEED MORE INFO JUST LET ME KNOW AND WHERE TO LOOK
 06/24/2004 05:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

el.bonkon,

You are asking your question in the totally wrong Forum... this Forum is dedicated to the processors manufactured by AMD (Advanced Micro Devices), and your setup uses a Socket 370, Inhell processor.

None the less, I think that all you need to do is change your CMOS to 133/133, rather than the 100/100 you have it at now.

Here's a link to a good review of your motherboard at Anandtech...
http://www.anandtech.com/showdoc.html?i=1226' ">http://www.anandtech.com/showdoc.html?i=1226

Where did you get the info that you have a AMD ATHLON 1200 ??
Or, conversely, where did you get the info that you have a P6BAP-A+ ???
The two components simply can't physically fit together... one is Socket 370, the other is Socket 462.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 06/24/2004 07:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
el.bonkon
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/24/2004

well i got the motherboard info from the manual that goes with it and the processor info from my BIOS, and also from WCPUID so if this info is conflicting i dont know why
 06/24/2004 07:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Any possibility you could download and run everest, aida32 etc and then report back what the board is, name manufacturer etc...it really makes thing go a bit easier. I didn't mean to sound nasty in my first reply if thats how you interpreted it, just being terse and trying to get to the point and help you out

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 06/24/2004 07:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

If WCPUID says you have an "AMD ATHLON 1200", then that's exactly what you have. Period.
Now, what does WCPUID say the 'System Clock', 'Multiplier', and the 'L2 Cache' is?

You've somehow got the wrong manual for your motherboard.
Run Everest Home Edition from http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1' ">http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1
Or, SiSoftware Sandra 2004 from http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/in...?dir...all&langx=en&a=' ">http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/in...are_dl_all&langx=en&a=

Either one will give you some information about which motherboard you really have installed in there.
It is definitely NOT a P6BAP-A+

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 06/24/2004 11:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
el.bonkon
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/24/2004

changed my CMOS to 133/133 and restarted. everything seems fine now, processor speed has returned to 1200 Mhz, recognised as AMD k7(which it wasnt before)
the mobo is what i said it is.P6BAP-A+ K7S5A, WCPUID- platform Socket A (socket462)
WCPUID is saying its a AMD Athlon (Model 4)
L2 cache 256 k
system clock 132.77
multiplier 9.0
 06/25/2004 12:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SpeedTek
Senior Member

Posts: 2538
Joined: 10/05/2003

Your motherboard is an ECS K7S5A (the P6BAP-A+ garbage is just that....) using an SIS 735 chipset. These boards were notorious for spontaneously resetting FSB speeds on boot up. Only way you notice is if you pay attention when it starts (or check your CPU speed after it is running). Sometimes replacing the CMOS battery solves the problem, but not always. I have built many systems with these boards in the past and it has been an ongoing problem with about 70% of them.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of AMD or any of their affiliates.<br><span *****

Moderator
 06/25/2004 12:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Try a new backup battery for the mainboard...They do die eventually...

Some boards do loose the settings others don't, mine hasn't since I updated the battery to a newer brand name one, and I just left the machine unplugged fro 3 weeks while on vacation.

The battery is the coin cell, PN CR2032, you can get them at almost any drug store, walmart, radio shack etc...should be $4-5, come in single or double packs...

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information