AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Bios update problems
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/19/2004 10:18 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/19/2004 10:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
clone#13
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/19/2004

Hi everyone, I just joined this forum.....cool place. I have an issue here with my system. This is what I have:

Asus A7V8x board
Athlon 1.2GHz
512 RAM 266MHz

I update my bios yesterday, and now I realise that my cpu speed in the bios has be reset to 900MHz. the FSB at 100 and the multiplier at 9.0x I tried to manually change my cpu speed back to 1.2, but after booting the system, it hangs and refuses to boot unless I put it back to 900MHz . Any thoughts? Thanks

-------------------------
You ask for it, you get it!!
 08/19/2004 10:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

I think it is your front side bus that needs to be increased to 133MHz, not the CPU's multiplier changed.
 08/19/2004 10:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
clone#13
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/19/2004

yeah that is the one I tried to change from 100 (which it seems the new bios defaulted to) to 133, and I didn't touch the multiplier, and it just does not want to boot

-------------------------
You ask for it, you get it!!
 08/19/2004 10:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

two things come to mind:

try lowering your ram's CL (CAS latency) to 3-3-3. It may be trying to run at 133MHz with 2-2-2.

Or you might've flashed the wrong Bios?
 08/19/2004 10:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
clone#13
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/19/2004

I am thinking it might be the bios, I would like to go back to the original. I am not sure how, but I will also check the RAM.

-------------------------
You ask for it, you get it!!
 08/19/2004 03:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
clone#13
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/19/2004

I was right, it was that version of the Bios.....I reversed to an older one and now my athlon 1.2 is recognised. Thanks for all the help though

-------------------------
You ask for it, you get it!!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information