AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 750 MHz AMD Duron- What socket?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/21/2004 07:14 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/21/2004 07:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tempest
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/21/2004

I need help. I'm looking at buying an AMD Duron processor, one with 1.8 GHz and an A socket, but i don't know what socket my current processor has. A few years ago, I had bought a Compaq Presario 5000US, which contained a 750 MHz AMD Duron Processor, and I have no clue what kind of socket it uses. Any help would be greatly appreciated. thanks.
 08/21/2004 08:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dan.M
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3796
Joined: 10/23/2003

open up your case and you'll find out..

socket board should have a heatsink and a fan on top.. if u dont see that
chances are you have a slot 1 processor which will not support the 1.8Ghz and will require you to get a new board.. but even if urs is a socket A board i dont think it will be able to support a 1.8 Ghz duron not 100% sure on the compatibility.. but i would get a new board just in case

-------------------------
Formerly Known as AzN_Pride
i7-2600|P8P67 Deluxe|HD6970&HD5770|16GB G.Skill RAM|640GB WD Caviar Black|Corsair AX750W|Silverstone Raven 3
 08/22/2004 12:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

i agree with AzN on that, more so since its a compaq.
we are talking about a jump from 750Mhz to 1800Mhz, the chances of it taking that are dismal.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 08/22/2004 01:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtremeoverclocker
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 08/22/2004

No way. Check the FSB. That old it seems to be slot 1 so i would agree. besides i never have really seen a old board go from 750 to almost 2 ghz. Get a new board
 08/22/2004 04:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

ALL AMD Duron processors are Socket A...there were no Durons for Slot A - if it is indeed a Duron, it will most definitely be on a Socket A motherboard.

However, a 1.8GHz Duron is based on the relatively new 0.13µ 'Applebred'-core(model 8) and it also features a 133MHz FSB instead of the older Durons' 100MHz FSB.

Generally, brand-name computers(e.g. Compaq/HP, Gateway, etc.) are not easily upgradeable so chances are pretty good that you would need a new motherboard anyways

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 08/22/2004 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

get wcpuid from my 'sig', it should tell you what socket/slot it is.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 08/22/2004 01:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tempest
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/21/2004

QUOTE (Charlie22911 @ Aug 22 2004, 07:53 AM)get wcpuid from my 'sig', it should tell you what socket/slot it is.
Thank you everyone, you were all a great help. And thank you Charlie22911 for the download from your "sig". The data says that it is an AMD Duron (model 3) Socket A (Socket 462) processor. Internal clock reads 751.32 MHz, System Bus reads 200.35 MHz DDR, System Clock reads 100.18 MHz, and the Multiplier is 7.5. It supports MMX, MMX+, 3D Now!, and 3D Now!+, but it does not support SSE, SSE2 and SSE3. The model # of the one that i'm looking at buying is a "DHD1800DLV1C", a processor whose cache matches mine exactly. It's an Applebred core, FSB is 266 MHz (i don't understand what that is, nor do I know what mine is), it runs on 1.5V, and its Micron is 0.13. Its Multimedia Instruction is MMX, SSE, 3D Now!, and 3D Now!+, which i also don't understand. So, I'm assuming that it is compatible, and if I am wrong, I would greatly appreciate it if someone would be so kind to please let me know. Thanks again.
 08/22/2004 01:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Hi Tempest.

That Duron 1.8 uses 266 (sometimes called 133) FSB. As Greyhound said, your present CPU uses 200FSB (sometimes called 100). Your motherboard may not support the higher frontside bus (FSB). The Duron may run fine, may run slower at the 200/100 FSB, or not run at all.

Sometimes with Compaq it helps to look for model numbers similar to yours on their web site. See if any of them came with Athlon Thunderbird processors running 266FSB. If they did, you have a better chance.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 08/22/2004 01:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tempest
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/21/2004

QUOTE (JHawk56 @ Aug 22 2004, 09:18 AM) Hi Tempest.

That Duron 1.8 uses 266 (sometimes called 133) FSB. As Greyhound said, your present CPU uses 200FSB (sometimes called 100). Your motherboard may not support the higher frontside bus (FSB). The Duron may run fine, may run slower at the 200/100 FSB, or not run at all.

Sometimes with Compaq it helps to look for model numbers similar to yours on their web site. See if any of them came with Athlon Thunderbird processors running 266FSB. If they did, you have a better chance.

John
Out of all the Compaq Presario 5000's that i could get specs from on the HP site, they either had AMD Duron or Intel Celeron processors. Of the AMD Durons, two are an 800 model (200 MHz BUS speed) w/462 socket. There are like 50+ models in the Presario 5000 Series, but i only looked at the 5000's exclusively (the 5000, 5000EA, 5000LA, 5000T, etc.). Should i go ahead and buy the 1.8 GHz processor? It's only $49.00 on www.newegg.com, so it wouldn't be a big loss to me if it doesn't work. I'm just afraid that if it isn't compatible, that it might damage the motherboard or other vital components. What do you think?

Michael
 08/22/2004 03:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

i doubt it would hurt anything. you could probly go with a 1.4 or 1.2...

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 08/22/2004 03:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tempest
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/21/2004

Alright, I'll try it. All that I really need (at least, for right now) is 1 GHz, but if I do something, I generally go all the way and get something that I would enjoy for the next 3-4 years, not to mention that the lowest AMD Duron for sale on www.newegg.com is 1.6 GHz, and for an extra $3.50, I may as well get the 1.8. Are there any other opinions? Or is there anyone else who knows where i might find a 1 GHz AMD Duron? Thanks for the help.
 08/22/2004 04:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

try ebay if you can, they have some stuff.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 08/22/2004 04:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tempest
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/21/2004

Thanks, I'll check it out.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information