AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgrading Athlon 500 to 750
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/25/2004 08:44 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/25/2004 08:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RGLittle
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/25/2004

I have an older Compaq PC trying to upgrade CPU from a Athlon 500 to Athlon 750. The Motherboard is by Compaq SPS-BD 1394 Model.

I don't know if I need to change jumpers, etc. Can anyone provide info on settings that need to be changed, and where I would find the specifications.

Thanks

 08/25/2004 10:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

compaq's are hard to upgrade, a 750 should work though. im not sure how you would change settings though.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 08/26/2004 08:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RGLittle
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/25/2004

Charlie

Thanks for your help. I contacted Compaq and the upgrade turned out to be real easy. Just had to install it, no settings needed changed, the BIOS update automatically by itself.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information