AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon 1400 fsb & mainboard problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/01/2004 05:18 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/01/2004 05:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zajcev
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/01/2004

Hi

Here's my configuration:
- mainboard: Lucky-Star K7VAT on Via KT-133 chipset
- AMD Athlon 1400 Thunderbird FSB 133MHz
- other stuff

And this is my problem. I've recently changed my Duron 700MHz to Athlon 1400. My mainboard recognizes correct multipier (10.5x) but when I set FSB speed to 133MHz my computer not even starts. When it is set to 100MHz everything is correct but my lazy processor runs at 1050MHz!

I cannot update my bios because Lucky-Star had bunkrupted and no support is provided.
That's why I'm wondering if it's possible to run my processor at 12.5 x 100MHz (by setting these values on my mainboard)? Have anyone tried such thing?

Thanks anyway
 07/01/2004 06:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infiltrator
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4334
Joined: 10/08/2003

I'm thinking that your memory is possbly rated at 100Mhz, and hence is causing problems? What Memory do you have in the system, and how many DIMMS do you have?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 07/01/2004 07:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

two things that i can think of may be afecting you, like infiltrator said ram or i think mabye psu (power supply unit) what are the ratings of your psu,they should be on a label that is on the psu.


Charlie.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 07/01/2004 07:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildcard
Senior Member

Posts: 929
Joined: 02/14/2004

Can this board actually hit 133MHz FSB or is it just the memory that can run at this speed, i.e. asynchronously? The KT133A chipset can hit 133MHz FSB, but not the KT133.

I can't locate the manual for it as yet and I'm trying to find some info about using Athlon Thunderbird C core's on a 100MHz FSB.

-------------------------
. AMD CPU Data: http://www.tomshardware.com/20.../amd...ult/page23.html & http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html
. Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
. GPU Comparison for Laptops: <a href="http://www.notebookche
 07/01/2004 08:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

i cant find a manual either,ran across some review sites that just bash the luck out of the star,reports of cant find manuals and or bioses.


Charlie.

******************

AHHH,still no luck ....

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 07/01/2004 01:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zajcev
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/01/2004

Thanx Wildcard, you're right KT133 chipset doesn't support 133MHz fsb and unfortunatelly I've got KT133 on-board

But maybe (as mentioned before) it is possible to run my CPU at i.e. 12.5 x 100 ? Or maybe miltiplier is blocked somehow? Does anyone know?

I'll try to google it and maybe will find sth.
 07/01/2004 01:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

You could always mod the bridges on your classic Athlon & open up the multiplier..don't count on anything too massive in the way of speed though, the 1.4 was the end of the line for that core...

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 07/02/2004 03:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zajcev
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/01/2004

I think I've finally solved my problem. Now my cpu runs at fsb 100Mhz and 12.5x (according to the mainboard manual). In fact, it runs at 1300! SiSoft Sandra shows 13x100 but bios shows 12.5x104, strange, ehm? I think it runs stable but time will show.

Radek (zajcev) Zajac
 07/02/2004 12:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildcard
Senior Member

Posts: 929
Joined: 02/14/2004

Hey that's great! Did you initially alter the multuplier using board jumpers?

Also, my Brother's KT133E chipset will go upto 119MHz FSB; can you hit 112MHz x 12.5 = 1400MHz using PC133 SDRAM? I'm not sure how your chipset will handle this speed, but I beleive it would make the AGP bus 74MHz & PCI bus 37MHz, which is over-spec (66MHz & 33MHz respectively), but still attainable with modern hardware. I did this to quickly take Bro's Duron from 850 to 950.

-------------------------
. AMD CPU Data: http://www.tomshardware.com/20.../amd...ult/page23.html & http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html
. Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
. GPU Comparison for Laptops: <a href="http://www.notebookche
 07/02/2004 12:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

zajcev,

Run WCPUID, (or CrystalCPUID,) to get all the gory details about what CPU you currently have in there, and what speed it's running at...
WCPUID is available for free here http://www.h-oda.com/' ">http://www.h-oda.com/
CrystalCPUID is available free, from this page http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en' ">http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/02/2004 01:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildcard
Senior Member

Posts: 929
Joined: 02/14/2004

Milt, do you also think there could be a BIOS issue, in recognising this end-of-line CPU? A BIOS flash is required?

-------------------------
. AMD CPU Data: http://www.tomshardware.com/20.../amd...ult/page23.html & http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html
. Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
. GPU Comparison for Laptops: <a href="http://www.notebookche
 07/02/2004 01:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

i personaly think sisoft sandra may be mis reporting the speed,i would think the bios measuring the speed would be more acurate,if pcwizzard can misreport the speed to me then why not sandra?


Charlie.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 07/02/2004 05:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zajcev
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/01/2004

I've already checked my cpu by wcpuid and guess what? It asks me what is my multiplier (there are 3 options: 12.5x, 13x, 14x) and then shows fsb=1300/option.
So I don't really know what is my real fsb although jumpers (there is no possibility to set it in my bios) are set to 100MHz and multiplier jumpers are set to 12.5x.

Radek (zajcev) Zajac
 07/02/2004 06:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

wow thats a confusor .
maybe somebody else knows what that means,cause it sure frys me .


Charlie.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 07/02/2004 06:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

zajcev,

That sure is a weird one!
I've never even heard of WCPUID asking what the multi is!
Is there any chance that you could post a screenshot of that?
It's one for the record books, for sure.

Try the other program I linked to... CrystalCPUID, and see what it says.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/04/2004 11:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zajcev
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/01/2004

Unfortunatelly my Athlon 1400 (fsb 133) doesn't work stable when it is set either to 12.5x100 or 12x100. It mainly hangs in Internet Explorer (in Mozzilla it hangs too!. But everything is fine when I use standard multiplier (10.5x). Now I'm testing how it works at 11x and till now it looks ok!

I'll never again do such mistake - not check what cpu's my chipset supports. Hope you won't too

Radek (zajcev) Zajac
 07/04/2004 05:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

zajcev,

What are your CPU temps like when it 'hangs' on you in I.E., or Mozilla?
Because if it will boot into Windows, there should be a way to get it stable at the higher speed. (Like 14.0x 100 = 1400 MHz)

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/05/2004 08:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zajcev
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/01/2004

-Milt-

My temps are ok, cpu temp isn't higher than 35-40 (mobo probe). I've got quite efficient fan so it isn't the clue. I hope I'll found someone who runs his Athlon (133) on 100 fsb & some higher multiplier.
 07/05/2004 04:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

zajcev,

I never tried running my old Athlon 1400C at higher multipliers/lower FSBs, but I have gone the other way with a Duron 1000
So it shouldn't be a problem, because the CPU doesn't know, or care, about the FSB it's told to run at.
It only cares about the total CPU 'core speed' (or 'Internal Clock' in the image below).

For example, here's my Duron 1000, which normally runs 'stock' at 10.0x 100 = 1000 MHz, running at 5.5x 193 = 1063 MHz.


-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information