AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Ye old Tbird 1100mhz
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/08/2004 11:51 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/08/2004 11:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snic68
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 06/28/2004

OK I am very much an amature pc builder.

baught a new msi 6330 v2.1 MB put a Duron 1100mhz morgan in it inwhich I used in a previous board. I bought the new one casue the old mb didnt have an AGP port.

anyway- found out that the msi mb is an OEM gateway thing. and of course they wouldnt help me. MSI shunned me also. I was told by Asrenalpc.com (sold the board to me) that this board only supports the Athlon Thuderbird up to 1200mhz. so I just gota t-bird 1100mhz cpu. Pluggedd it all in and everything fires up and I get a single pc "beep" when i do. I still get to Video. there is no onboard video for this board. I have various Video cards from ati and Nvidia PCI and AGP and still get no video. I was reading bits and parts from the info provided by AMD- I am curently using the old hard drive 20gb maxtor5200rpm. with out ever formating or clearing it.

any ideas on why No video would be great.

MSI mb 6330 v 2.1
T-bird 1100mhz
chipset kt133
400w PS
512 mb SDRAM (pc133 not sure the brand)
5200pgm 20gb HDD
New cdrom
New floppy
 07/08/2004 06:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Hi snic68, and Welcome to the AMD Forum!

I see what you mean... I just tried the MSI site and got "Product does not exist"!

To isolate if its a CPU problem, consider removing
EVERY connector.

Only ATX power connector, keyboard & monitor. (3 connectors).
Just one stick of memory in the slot closest to the CPU, the CPU and HS/F.
Using a screwdriver (or screw) momentarily short across the two pins that the front panel connector for (pwr on) normally would be connected to.

CPU fan should come up, (and STAY ON), then CMOS video.
Then (hopefully!, you can fiddle with CMOS/speed/temp/etc.

Still no joy?

If it won't come up in that configuration, adding anything else, like HD/CD/floppy, etc., just clouds the boot-up problem.

OK, then remove the power supply and motherboard from the case.
Just one stick of memory in the slot closest to the CPU.
Put them on your table and connect just the ATX, keyboard & monitor.

Plug it in and tap the 'pwr on' pins with a screwdriver again.
Did you get anything up on screen?

I suggest this because many times the brass standoffs, or case protrusions, can cause shorting.
There are quite a number of mounting points that case mfgr's have to accomodate.
Some might be incompatible.

With it laying on the table, and it still does not come up, then try a different power supply.
Then try different ram, and CPU if you can.

Are you sure the heat sink is squarely on the cpu?
With the motherboard out on the table, it is a lot easier to look at it from the side, to ensure that the heat sink is making proper contact with the CPU core.

If it's still no-go, in this simplest of configurations, then it's time to ask the vendor (Asrenalpc.com) for an RMA number (Returned Merchandise Authorization)

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/08/2004 06:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snic68
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 06/28/2004

I should really proof read some times.

Everything powers up with fans and what have you-

I just have no video- I will try disconnecting all the other crap- and see what happens. Judging by all that I have read all over the net this board is a pain in the arse- It only cost 20 bucks so I might just toss it to the curb.
 07/09/2004 03:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

snic68,

Maybe I should read a little more carefully!

If you are getting a single 'beep' at boot, that usually means that the BIOS has checked for a functioning CPU, memory, and video adapter, and that stuff is all there, and then it goes on to test the memory, detect the HDs, CDs, DVDs, floppies, etc.
But that single 'beep' means it's got video, memory, and CPU.
I just pulled the vid card on a working ECS K7S5A and sure enough, I get a whole code sequence to tell me what's wrong... 2 short, 8 short, pause, single beep, then a double, then nothing.
I could look it all up, but I know there's no vid card in there!

Check your monitor on another confuser.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/10/2004 10:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snic68
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 06/28/2004

I have tried 2 montitors and I know they work. I think this is getting to be too much for my lack of pc knowledge. I think when I bought the ram it was ghetto ram. Probably the issue. either spend 80 bucks for a new 512 pc133 or 80 on Pc2100 for another new MB I have. I have a new pcchips 811u sittin gin a box. I am going to find out if either my Duron 1100mhz Morgan will work in it or If I should use the Athlon 1100mhz thuderbird. the machine is a primarily for Games and interent surfing.

Thanks for all your help

Going to put on the pchips 811Umb
128mb ATI Readon
40gb 5200 HDD
with a stick of 512 high end pc2100
with new CD and floppy
400w PS
 07/10/2004 11:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rosarix
Senior Member

Posts: 544
Joined: 07/03/2004

I had the same board in the past, version 3, with an AMD Duron 800MHz (Spitfire core). I think that Morgan-cored Durons will not work on it, but I have no idea why a 1.1GHz T-bird fails to operate.

BTW: the same board had 4 flaky capacitors which exploded making too much noise. Now I have sold this board (with replaced capacitors).

-------------------------
NerdyPC' ">http://www.nerdypc.org/ - My Blog' ">http://nsk.wikinerds.org/blog - My PCs' ">http://nsk.wikinerds.org/computers.html
 07/10/2004 01:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

snic68,

If you want / need some help or advice with the new PCChips M811LU, the best place to get it is on "the Lottery"...
http://www.stud.fernuni-hagen....142-...ums.cgi?forum=5' ">http://www.stud.fernuni-hagen....brd/forums.cgi?forum=5
That Forum is dedicated strictly to the PCChips M800 series of mobos.

Are you sure that's not a PCChips M811LU, rather than a "pchips 811Umb", that you have there?
This one... http://www.pcchipsusa.com/prod-m811luv31.asp' ">http://www.pcchipsusa.com/prod-m811luv31.asp


-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/10/2004 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snic68
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 06/28/2004

Yea I was typing of memory then later looked it up and it is the 811LU-

Seems you are a fan of the pcchips-
 07/10/2004 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Yup, I gotta admit it, I'm a fan.

These mobos are cheapest things going, and they all seem to have some 'quirks' to them, but once you get to know them, and how to 'tweak' them, they really will fly.
Cheap as PC (chips) Chips is a common expression, and for a reason... your M811LU can be had for $24, including shipping from...
http://www.pcontime.net/Mercha...hant...de=MBPCCHIPSAMD' ">http://www.pcontime.net/Mercha...gory_Code=MBPCCHIPSAMD

And, while they're not the fastest, not by a long shot, they do make great 'learning platforms'... if you can master one of these, you can tackle damm near any mobo!

I see your post on the Lottery... while were're waiting for a reply, do a 'search' over there for M811 in the 8xx section... it'll come back with 2 pages of previous threads about the M811 problems... worth checking out...

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/10/2004 04:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snic68
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 06/28/2004

I think I have seen you on every forum I could find.

I have a m848LU with a Athlon 2800xp.

It is a sweet machine- it also seems all Pcchips mobo that come new you have to play with some of the jumpers. (4 hours of hair puling to figure that out)

So far I am also a big fan of pcchips and AMD products.

Hate Pentiums.

Now I jsut have to pick a stick of DDR Ram.

going with the low density pc2100 512mb 2.5 CL.

dont want to risk the generic crap
 07/10/2004 09:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

snic68,

Yeah, I got 'converted' the day I came home with my first brand new really 'overclockable' mobo, a PCChips M571LMR v3.1, and the next day InHell announced that they were switching platforms from Socket 5/7 to their then new, Slot 1, and just dropped the Socket 7 platform at 233 MHz

But AMD stuck with me, and supported me, through Socket 7, to Super Socket 7, (got it up to 600 MHz with a K6-3+ 450), and I was so happy that they did.
I've never again even looked at InHell processors, but have used several other mobo mfgs since.

May I suggest that since all memory is 'backward compatible', spend a few extra $$$ now and buy the faster PC2700 ( which can run at 100 MHz, 133 MHz, or it's rated 166 MHz), knowing that it will be 'good-to-go' on your next mobo upgrade.
Or, even better would be PC3200... and it's not that much more expensive.
You will also realize an immediate benefit with the faster memory now, because you will be able to run it in your current M811 system with very 'aggressive' memory timings.


-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/11/2004 07:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snic68
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 06/28/2004

thanks for the Info and all the help.

Will get the pc3200
 07/16/2004 10:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snic68
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 06/28/2004

WEll poop!

Put the t-bird in the pchips board and same thing No video!

Starting to think maybe the PSU is crapola

rated as a 300W but it is old and I dont know I think I am officially thinking about smashing it all with a hammer.
 07/17/2004 12:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

snic68,

Help me out here...
You've got three mobos... an MSI / Gateway thing, and two PCChips mobos... an M848LU, and an M811LU.

And, you've got three CPUs... a Duron Morgan 1100, an Athlon Thunderbird 1100, and an Athlon XP 2800+

Which CPU is / was in what, and was it working, when it was in there?

Now I understand that you have "Put the t-bird in the pchips board" and the video doesn't work.
Which "pchips board"?
Did the video work before?
If so, which video card?
Did the "t-bird" work before?
If so, in which board?

If the PCChips M848LU / XP 2800+ is working now, let's leave it alone.
Concentrate on ONE of the other mobos in this thread... you name which one... but trying to troubleshoot 3 mobos/CPUs in the same thread is way too confusing for this guy.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/17/2004 09:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snic68
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 06/28/2004

heh ok here is the dealio
the MSI board is gone!

I put the athlon 1100 mhz in the M811LU. With a stick ot pc2100 512 ram.

Using a ATI 64MB AGP

Had the board jumper set to 133mhz and it dint work so I put it back to 100mhz and it had video. woohooo

Now that it comes up to the bios screen It dosn't move fast at all like 1 min to get to bios and it will not boot to the OS <win98>

The M848 and xp2800 is my happy working system that I put together. Forget about the 848.

Sorry for the confusion.
 07/17/2004 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

snic68,

Okay, we're working with the M811LU and the Athlon T-bird 1100B (which is apparently a 11.0x 100 = 1100 MHz type, not the 8.5x 133.3 = 1133 MHz type)

There may be a setting in your CMOS Setup that is incorrect.
Or, the Athlon may be damaged.

Two easy things to try...
1) Clear CMOS by unplugging the PSU, move the CMOS jumper for 5 seconds, then move it back, and restart your confuser.
See if it speeds up... if that doesn't work...

2) Swap in the Duron 1100, if you still have it... it runs at exactly the same speed (11.0x 100 = 1100 MHz) as the Athlon, so there is no need to change any settings or jumpers.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/18/2004 01:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snic68
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 06/28/2004

ok

Put the Duron in and the same thing happens slow moving- I get to the boot up screen and it want HDD boot or CDrom boot- both dont work.
 07/18/2004 03:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Tell me that you've tried the 'clear CMOS' before you go any further.


If that brings no joy, then it's time to get back to the basics.

To isolate if its a CPU problem, (it isn't, because you've tried two), consider removing
EVERY connector.

Only ATX power connector, keyboard & monitor. (3 connectors).
Just the vid card, one stick of memory in the slot closest to the CPU, the CPU and HS/F.
Using a screwdriver (or screw) momentarily short across the two pins that the front panel connector for (pwr on) normally would be connected to.

CPU fan should come up, (and STAY ON), then CMOS video.
Then (hopefully!, you can fiddle with CMOS/speed/temp/etc.

Still no joy?

If it won't come up quickly in that configuration, adding anything else, like HD/CD/floppy, etc., just clouds the boot-up problem.

OK, then remove the power supply and motherboard from the case.
Just one stick of memory in the slot closest to the CPU.
Put them on your table and connect just the ATX, keyboard & monitor.

Plug it in and tap the 'pwr on' pins with a screwdriver again.

I suggest this because many times the brass standoffs, or case protrusions, can cause shorting.
There are quite a number of mounting points that case mfgr's have to accomodate.
Some might be incompatible.

With it laying on the table, and it still comes up slow, then try a different power supply.
Then try different ram, and CPU if you can.

Are you sure the heat sink is squarely on the cpu?
With the motherboard out on the table, it is a lot easier to look at it from the side, to ensure that the heat sink is making proper contact with the CPU core.

If it's still running slow, in this simplest of configurations, then it's time to ask the vendor for an RMA number (Returned Merchandise Authorization)


-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/18/2004 06:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snic68
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 06/28/2004

Milt

ok I took it out and fired it up wtih the bare minumiums adn it fired up fast and has great speed.

no longer slow. heh now what?
Having trouble posting on the lottery
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information