AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Mobile Duron in Desktop
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/14/2004 04:02 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/14/2004 04:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silent_Shadow
Senior Member

Posts: 757
Joined: 07/14/2004

Hi,
Via the wonder that is eBay, I have procured an AMD Duron Mobile 1000 (supposedly).
I was taking the cheap route to slightly upgrade another desktop PC, and this was the fastest processor that it's motherboard would take.
I installed it and BIOS informed me that it was only a 500 Mhz CPU, which was concurred by Windows.

Is this some kind of power thing different from a laptop to a desktop causing it to run at half speed, or have I just been done?
The serial on the processor is 27067, and the other number is DHM1000AVS1B.

Thanks in advance.
 07/14/2004 04:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

It is working fine, you have to understand how the mobile cpu works, more than likely it has booted in a "SAFE" mode. The board will boot it with the lowest possible multiplier for that cpu ~5 and use the 100MHz bus = 500MHz Duron.

What you need is some software that will change the multiplier via the windows environment.

CPU MSR from http://www.cpuheat.wz.cz/html/Download.htm' ">http://www.cpuheat.wz.cz/html/Download.htm or
CrystalCPUID from http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en' ">http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en

either will let you change the multiplier of your cpu via the desktop from 5-->10 as it should be...

Give it a shot and tell us how it goes.

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 07/15/2004 03:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silent_Shadow
Senior Member

Posts: 757
Joined: 07/14/2004

Hi,
I've downloaded both of these, but could use some advice on how to use them to change the multiplier.

I know this is a bit of a pain, but I'd really apprecite detailed instructions (the motherboard is an AOpen AK33).

Thanks.
 07/15/2004 03:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Ok for crystal you do the following...

- Select "Function" at the top of the app

- Then choose "Multiplier Management"


I cant go further than that since I'm on my DELL workstation...

But you may be able to get further from there...

Post back what happens

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information