AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: k6-2 333 want to upgrade
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/31/2004 06:05 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/31/2004 06:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
liam-foy-uk
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/31/2004

hi all, new to this pc lark, want a bit of help please, i have a compaq presario 1255 laptop which has a amd k6-2 333MHz processor running at 66MHz FSB so i am told, does anyone know if i can install a 500MHz processor ? i found on a web site that this series of laptop uses a desktop processor instead of a mobile one so hopefully if i can upgrade it will be cheaper.

been trying to find a 500/550MHz processor but they all seem to run a FSB of 100MHz could i get this to work in my laptop ? i have tried to find some info on my mobo but couldn't find any markings

any help would be grateful

liam
 01/01/2005 06:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Hi liam-foy-uk,
Welcome to the forum.
I have found This Link' ">http://www.mgrudkin.clara.net/dip.htm for you, Take a look.
According to this information the maximum your laptop will go to is 6 x 66 = 396 mhz, so unfortuanately you won't be able to put a 500mhz cpu in there as your fsb won't go high enough. You could try to overclock the cpu thats already in there by increasing your multilier and maybe your VCore but this does carry risks.
Your CPU can OVERHEAT and DIE
Basically your cpu clock speed is calculated by multilpying your FSB by your multiplier. As your FSB is at it's highest setting, the only thing you can increase is your muliplier and it's maximum is 6 therefore your maximum clock speed is 396. As your clock speed is currently set at 333 your multilplier must be set at 5.5 therefore you could try increasing it to 6 which will give you the mobo's max speed.
Do it at your own risk. If you need to learn more about overclocking take a look at
My Thread' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=16883 you might find it interesting. I hope this has been useful to you

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 01/01/2005 09:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
liam-foy-uk
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/31/2004

hi cowen, many thanks for the info you have posted, i came across the same site this morning whilst trying to find some info, overclocking up to 400MHz is not going to give that much difference is it ? do you know if the mobo from a p3 presario laptop would fit inside my presario 1255 ? or do you think it would be easier to get rid of this laptop and buy a p3 ?
once sorted my laptop out, start to overclock my amd xp2200+

many thanks again

liam
 01/09/2005 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Hi Liam
I'm not sure if a mobo from a P3 would fit in you laptop.
I think you should download cpumark 99 run it and see what score you get and then try overclocking your system to 400mhz and run cpumark 99 again and see what sort of increase there is, it's probably worth doing.
CpuMark99 is a processor test and will pick up the slightest change in processor speed.
Post your results if you do this.
Good luck.

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information