AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Will motherboard using AMD K6 500 accept AMD 850
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/09/2003 02:05 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/09/2003 02:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PhilSense
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/09/2003

I have an AMD K6-2, 500 MHz on motherboard:
Motherboard Properties:
Motherboard ID 04/12/2000-VP3-596B-DD-2A5LED4GC-00
Motherboard Name DFI K6BV3+/66 / K6XV3+/66

Front Side Bus Properties:
Bus Type Intel GTL
Bus Width 64-bit
Real Clock 100 MHz
Effective Clock 100 MHz
Bandwidth 800 MB/s

Motherboard Manufacturer:
Company Name DFI Corporation
Product Information http://sj.dfi.com.tw/Product/x...t_by...N&INDEX_TYPE=MB' ">http://sj.dfi.com.tw/Product/x...D_FLAG=N&INDEX_TYPE=MB

Can I use an AMD Duron, 850 MHz on the motherboard above please.

the K6 Specs says :
Processor Properties:
Manufacturer AMD
Version AMD-K6
External Clock 100 MHz
Current Clock 500 MHz
Type Central Processor
Voltage 3.3 V
Status Enabled
Upgrade ZIF
Socket Designation Socket 7

and the AMD 850 specs say:
CPU Physical Info:
Package Type 453 Pin PGA
Package Size 4.95 cm x 4.95 cm
Transistors 25 million
Process Technology 6Mi, 0.18 um, CMOS
Die Size 100 mm2
Core Voltage 1.6 V
I/O Voltage 1.6 V
Typical Power 24.5 - 37.2 W (depending on clock speed)
Maximum Power 27.4 - 41.5 W (depending on clock speed)

Do I gather from this that the core voltages are different and cannot be used. The specs were extracted by using two different versions of AIDA and so that is why the reports do not state the same catergory.
Thanks
Phil
 11/10/2003 01:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Elvis
Member

Posts: 148
Joined: 10/10/2003

If the board is using an K6-2 processor, then it is a Socket-7 board (Super Socket-7 actually). The Duron is a Socket-A processor, so it will not work in your board. Check out AMD's recommended motherboards for the Duron - it will have to be a Socket-A board.

-------------------------
Thank you...thank you very much. Now where's my fried peanut butter and banana sandwich?
 11/10/2003 04:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PhilSense
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/09/2003

Thanks Elvis
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information