AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: memeory failure...
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/14/2003 06:00 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/14/2003 06:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rollaboy
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/14/2003

ok my friend has a desktop with an AMD-K6 3D/300 processor (sorry dont know a lot about computers) n theres an error saying memory test failure. It happened after she installed aol 9 which i beleive is too much 4 her computer. I mean system requirements are not met. So her windows 98 edition wont start up. How do we get out of it? troubleshooting help pls.
 11/14/2003 06:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Monolith
Senior Member

Posts: 284
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (rollaboy @ Nov 14 2003, 03:00 PM) ok my friend has a desktop with an AMD-K6 3D/300 processor (sorry dont know a lot about computers) n theres an error saying memory test failure. It happened after she installed aol 9 which i beleive is too much 4 her computer. I mean system requirements are not met. So her windows 98 edition wont start up. How do we get out of it? troubleshooting help pls.
Sounds like her memory died.

Do you have any other computers? Try swapping out the memory in her system with some other RAM that you know is working.

For a system that ancient, though, an entire system upgrade is what she really needs. Your friend could get something much faster for very cheap. I just saw today someone selling a 1.4ghz system for only around $125.
 11/15/2003 01:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rollaboy
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/14/2003

I do. Its a pentium 4. will i be able to swap them?
 11/15/2003 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Monolith
Senior Member

Posts: 284
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (rollaboy @ Nov 15 2003, 10:09 AM) I do. Its a pentium 4. will i be able to swap them?
I doubt it... i think most P4's used either DDR or RDRAM. Check the stick and see what type it is. If it's SDRAM (pc100/133), then yeah. Anything else and no.
 11/16/2003 04:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

If you have more than one stick(currently in the K6-2 machine), try using only one at a time. You could also try to relax RAM-timings a bit in BIOS.

Unless that P4 is pretty old, it will prolly use RDRAM or DDR-SDRAM - those are 184-pin sticks and they won't physically fit in a SDRAM(168-pin)-slot.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 11/16/2003 05:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rollaboy
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/14/2003

ok im just thinking of buying that memory thing. can someone pls tell me what i should be looking for? SDRAM? is it easy to replace? thanks for all the help
 11/16/2003 05:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

What mobo do you have?

If your mobo supports SDRAM(most of them do), then get PC133 SDRAM(PC100 would be enough but that is pretty rare and it doesn't make a difference anyways) - it's a 168-pin DIMM(Dual Inline Memory Module) and yes, it's very easy to install/replace
And make sure you don't get a too high capacity stick(like 256MB or more) as your chipset prolly can't handle that.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 11/16/2003 03:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rollaboy
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/14/2003

allright, thanks a lot. I checked n tigerdirect.com they have them for like $20-$80
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information