AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: What is PNP os?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/17/2003 09:47 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/17/2003 09:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ML8690
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/13/2003

Hello. I have winxp and I have already been in my settings and my PNP OS is set to "no". I read in these forums that it should be set to "yes". Why? If I don't set it correctly, can it damage my system?
 11/17/2003 09:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

All window$-versions since win95 are PnP, AFAIK.
If you set PnP to enabled, window$ can set the IRQ/DMA configs for your PCI/on-board devices, IIRC.
Setting PnP O/S to 'no' or 'disabled' won't damage anything...there might be resource conflicts if stuff isn't properly configured in BIOS, but this doesn't do any damage - the afflicted devices just won't work properly.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 11/17/2003 11:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ML8690
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/13/2003

Thank-you Greyhound. Since everything seems to be working fine, I won't mess with it until I come across a problem. Again, thanks for taking the time to answering the question.
 11/17/2003 12:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SpeedTek
Senior Member

Posts: 2538
Joined: 10/05/2003

Hey, someone has read my sig.......

Actually, this is one setting I would say is better to turn on. It won't affect anything that is currently installed and will most likely avoid any possible headaches in the future.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of AMD or any of their affiliates.<br><span *****

Moderator
 11/17/2003 12:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infiltrator
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4334
Joined: 10/08/2003

I agree, I have mine on too. It just allows the operating system to dynamically allocate memory and assign IRQ's. This avoids IRQ/Memory conflicts, and normally leads to hassle free PnP operation of your hardware.

Lol, SpeedTek has made his sig obsolete I agree with it though - 99% of the time, it is best to let it be!

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information