AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: enabling L2 cache on K6-2
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/17/2003 03:19 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/17/2003 03:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sm8000
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/17/2003

I'm using an IBM Aptiva 2170-245 with a K6-2/450 on an Acer V75M motherboard. I have L2 cache enabled in the BIOS, but various cpu ID programs tell me it is disabled. How can I enable it? Thanks very much.
 10/17/2003 03:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

CPUID-software prolly tells you that L2-cache is disabled because the K6-2 does not have on-die or on-chip L2-cache. Instead, the L2 is located on your motherboard.
If you did enable L2-cache in BIOS you should be fine.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information