AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Please HELP!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/22/2003 05:25 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/22/2003 05:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
A Deprived Windows User
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/22/2003

Hello everyone....

ok, heres what's goin on- I recently upgraded my lady friends HP Pavillion 6640c. I installed XP pro as an upgrade (from 98). Then I put in some PC133 (calls for PC100) 128x2 for a total of 256 low density RAM. The computer was fine and performed as it did prior to the OS and RAM upgrade.

The reason I installed XP pro as an upgrade is so I could see if the system could handle it, and it did just fine. So with everything apparently being stable and over a month of testing time, I decided to install XP Pro fresh. I reformated everything and completely nuked the whole thing. I deleted ALL previous data during the install. I wanted a "clean install".

After doing so the CPU started hosing and hitting the ceiling constantly at 100% on the task manager. Even typing would tax the CPU I tried putting in the old PC100 thinking maybe the PC 133 was corrupt or something and nothing changed. When i try to do ANYTHING, the darn thing hits 100% and often stays there for a long period of time.

Another weird thing is when I went into "System Properties" and looked at the CPU (AMD K6-2 500 MHz) it showed it as running at 499 MHz. Then I went and checked it again a couple days later and now it says it's running at 680 MHz!!!!!!!!!!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Any and all suggestions are welcome. Please respond to this. I need to get this thing fixed. It's extremely important that it be done asap.

thank you so much for taking the time to read this.

A Deprived Windows User
 12/22/2003 05:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Looter
Member

Posts: 87
Joined: 10/06/2003

Sounds to me like corrupt BIOS. There could possibly be spyware on the computer. Sounds like a corrupt motherboard.

It could be a ton of things.
 12/22/2003 05:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
A Deprived Windows User
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/22/2003

Ya that's true, but it didn't start doing it until AFTER, the fresh install.

I'm stumped.
 12/22/2003 05:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BEENTHERE
Senior Member

Posts: 1079
Joined: 10/10/2003

Well then it seems logical that the fresh install didn't go right. Did you try re-formating the HD a second time??? If your last format or the HD is bad, you could have all kinds of corrupt files. If you have HD scanning software you can check for disk surface errors.

Since the problem didn't occur until the reformat, I'd say do it again. A corrupt BIOS could also cause the problem as mentioned above. There's no way the CPU is likely to have just gone whacko without a reason.

-------------------------
If only they knew...
 12/22/2003 05:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
A Deprived Windows User
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/22/2003

How can i tell if the BIOS is corrupt? Is there any way to fix it?

thanks for all your responses guys.
 12/22/2003 05:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
A Deprived Windows User
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/22/2003

No I didn't try reformatting again. I'll go ahead and try that now.

thanks.
 12/22/2003 06:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Looter
Member

Posts: 87
Joined: 10/06/2003

try reformatting when you do after the reformat

restart your computer

then run setup after restarting after the reformat.

A corrupt bios usually cant be fixed sometimes it's in the structure of the chip itself.
 12/22/2003 07:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
A Deprived Windows User
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/22/2003

ok so...

How do I run set up? what does that do and what do i do when I get there?


thanks
 12/23/2003 12:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Looter
Member

Posts: 87
Joined: 10/06/2003

um setup is what installs windows xp hence : setup it usually starts when you have the windows xp cd in your cd rom and have that as boot device 1

well if you ran windows ME or 98 you would type in e:\setup and tada it would do a system check and install
 12/23/2003 07:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
marc2003
Senior Member

Posts: 247
Joined: 11/02/2003

cpu at 100% ? could be a virus. have you been online without a firewall running? i did the other day for 2 minutes. that's all it took for me to get infected!
 12/23/2003 09:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pilot
Senior Member

Posts: 2910
Joined: 12/16/2003

Could always flash the bios...

-------------------------
Pilot
AMD 64 3000 @ 2.0GHz || Running Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate
Apple iBook G4 1.42GHz (PPC Core) || Running Apple OSX Tiger
 12/23/2003 04:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
A Deprived Windows User
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/22/2003

How do you flash the bios?

And I'll do another scan for viruses. the thing is though, I installed AOL (her isp) and the cpu was taxed after that and i couldnt even get online. it took over an hour to get on so its been from the very beginning.

thanks.
 12/23/2003 07:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ÂMĐF®ëâĸ
Senior Member

Posts: 273
Joined: 12/02/2003

Refer to my post I made on 12/13/2002 on how to flash the BIOS.

http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...&f=9...indpost&p=31119' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...&view=findpost&p=31119

If it ain't broke, don't fix it!

-------------------------
"Wild flowers may die, but the blooming idiots last forever!"

ÂMĐF®ëâĸ
PC Doctor of Jacksonville

InWin Q500N ATX, EPoX EP-8KHA+/AMD Athlon 1333/Thermaltake Volcano 6Cu+, ATI Xpert2000
 12/25/2003 06:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cleverson
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/21/2003

Same problem here... I've put it in another POST but nobody answer me... so im trying in this one right now




AIDA32 info bout my system:

Computer
Operating System Microsoft Windows 98 SE
OS Service Pack None
Internet Explorer 6.0.2800.1106 (IE 6.0 SP1)

Motherboard
CPU Type AMD Duron, 800 MHz (4 x 200)
Motherboard Name Soyo K7VTA Pro (1 ISA, 5 PCI, 1 AGP, 3 DIMM, Audio)
Motherboard Chipset VIA VT8363A Apollo KT133A
System Memory 256 MB (PC133 SDRAM)
BIOS Type Award Modular (10/02/01)

Display
Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400
3D Accelerator nVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400
Monitor (Monitor desconhecido) (HXARB00698)
Monitor Samsung SyncMaster 753DF (HXARB00698)

Multimedia
Audio Adapter VIA AC'97 Audio Controller

Partitions
C: (FAT32) 19585 MB (2547 MB free)
D: (FAT32) 4877 MB (2730 MB free)

------------------------------------------------------------------

Sensor Properties
Sensor Type VIA 686 Internal
Sensor Access ISA 6000h
Motherboard Name Soyo K7VTA Series

Temperatures
Motherboard 31 °C (88 °F)
CPU 38 °C (100 °F)
Aux 24 °C (75 °F)

Cooling Fans
CPU 4891 RPM

Voltage Values
CPU Core 1.61 V
+2.5 V 2.49 V
+3.3 V 3.26 V
+5 V 4.80 V
+12 V 11.87 V


CPU Properties
CPU Type AMD Duron, 800 MHz (4 x 200)
CPU Alias Spitfire, Athlon Lite
CPU Stepping A2
L1 Code Cache 64 KB
L1 Data Cache 64 KB
L2 Cache 64 KB (On-Die, Full-Speed)

CPU Utilization
CPU #1 96 %

 12/25/2003 06:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MadMarky
Senior Member

Posts: 1240
Joined: 10/06/2003

Just a tip:
Look in the task manager, what process uses your cpu so much?

-------------------------
AMD Athlon X2 4600+ @ 2.8Ghz
DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D
2x 1GB G.Skill PC4000
XFX GeForce 7900GT
Antec TrueBlue 480w PSU
Thermaltake Xaser III case
 12/26/2003 07:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
A Deprived Windows User
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/22/2003

I reinstalled xp as a repair and it's still hosing

anytime I open a program it really taxes the CPU, and when it's just idling like after i log in, the cpu shows 11-25% cpu useage


I'm bummed
 12/30/2003 08:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
A Deprived Windows User
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/22/2003

still no luck.... her computer is possesed
 12/31/2003 02:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ghost_6
Member

Posts: 29
Joined: 11/08/2003

why don't you reinstall windows 98 then do the xp upgrade and see if the original way still works, if it does just leave it alone
 01/02/2004 04:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cleverson
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/21/2003

I fix my problem here... It was a program called CPUidle that I installed thinking it would do good to my PC
 01/03/2004 11:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wcdeuv
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 01/03/2004

Hello,
Not to be sarcastic or anything, XP is not ready for use. It is another 95. By that I mean it is loaded with bugs, incompatabilities and trouble. I'm surprised it ran a month without flaring up. There is a daily growing list at billys homepage(microsoft) of the new problems and fixes. If you have a weekend to spare, go through the site and see if they've addressed your problem yet. It is most certainly the software. It's just my simple opinion;however, I'm waiting a year before installing XP. They should have a nice sized patch to fix it by then. In the meantime just hunt it down at billys house. Regards,

-------------------------
emachines333cs
AMD K6 2+@601.33
256ram 20.4g 7200 Caviar
AMI 2000 on delhi3
win98 ie6
Kingston 10/100
Mitsumi CD/RW 400w ATX
old tech? yes. Usable? absolutely
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information