AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgrade Duron CPU
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/06/2005 02:06 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/06/2005 02:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zeo
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/05/2005

Hi All
I have a DFI AM33-EC Motherboard with AMD Duron 700mhz cpu, which I would like to upgrade with a Duron 1600mhz that I have on hand.
Would I have to reset any other settings besides the FSB?.
 12/06/2005 08:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildcard
Senior Member

Posts: 929
Joined: 02/14/2004

Hi Zeo,

You will be able to support an Applebred Duron on your motherboard, as long as you have:

. PCB Revision A
. The 11/04/2003 BIOS
. Some PC 133 SDRAM

http://www.dfi.com.tw/Support/...uppo...ID=1281&SITE=US' ">http://www.dfi.com.tw/Support/...RODUCT_ID=1281&SITE=US

Always fully unplug the computer and press the power button a few times to get rid of any excess charge before you open the box /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />

-------------------------
. AMD CPU Data: http://www.tomshardware.com/20.../amd...ult/page23.html & http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html
. Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
. GPU Comparison for Laptops: <a href="http://www.notebookche
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information