AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD K6-2+ won't boot...Help
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/08/2005 10:31 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/08/2005 10:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dstoepfel
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/08/2005

I have a Compaq Presario 1235 laptop with a stock 266mhz K6-2. I bought an AMD K6-2+ 450 ACZ processor to use as an upgrade. After I installed it and set the dipswitches, I powered it up and it won't boot past the Compaq screen. If I press the ESC key it shows CPU=AMD-K5 00000640K System RAM Passed 0097280K Extended RAM Passed Press F10 to enter setup. If I press F10 it says Entering setup... and nothing else happens. Here's the websiteI went to to get the switch settings http://img108.imageshack.us/my.php?image=12507ko.jpg' ">http://img108.imageshack.us/my.php?image=12507ko.jpg I used the Upgrade configuration #2, it seemed to fit all my specs.2.0v core, 3.3v I/O, 2x multiplier, 66 mhz bus, and other cpu type.I believe I set the switches
correctly, I set them from left to right #1-#10 for S1 followed by #1 and
#2 on S2.Down being Off or "0", up being On or "1".I've checked a few
times to make sure the processor is seated properly. Any help would be appreciated.

thanks dave
 10/08/2005 03:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

Is there an updated bios available at all? Your bios may not like this processor.

A second thing you can try is to clear the CMOS, that is done by removing the batter for about 10 minutes.
 10/08/2005 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dstoepfel
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/08/2005

Unfortunately no bios upgrade available that I know of. I haven't tried to clear the CMOS though, maybe that will work.

dave
 10/09/2005 04:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

Compaq Presario 1235 Notebook PC -> http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfr...dinf...y&product=94988' ">http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfr...Category&product=94988

ROMPaq F14 is available (Win98 area)...not sure if this will help, but it can't hurt.

This CPU should work from what I have read so far...

Upgrade Configuration #2 would be correct for 400MHz. Note that the BIOS may recognize the the CPU as a K5, but that is just a cosmetic thing.

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information