AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Incorrect MHZ showing, help a Noob!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/19/2005 11:35 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/19/2005 11:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
YorkshirePudding
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/19/2005

Hi Folks hope you can help out with my K6 enabled laptop! i should be back again in the future as my new computer has a Athalon 64 (mwa ha ha!

about 12 months ago my laptop died from what i think was a boot virus i had to put the OS back on, but sadly the recovery disk Time supplied was useless, i installed windows XP instead and since then the proessor speed has registerd as 501MHZ when i know [content edited] sure it used to be 550MHZ, where the heck could the other 49MHZ have gone to?

could it be a bios problem.

i have took the decision though to downgrade back to the previous version as XP is too power hungry for my old warhorse of a laptop to cope with.

any ideas what could be causing the problem?

also incorrect RAM values are registerd too!

P.S. im not exactly a boffin so take it easy!

Cheers Folks! /laugh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='laugh.gif' />
 12/20/2005 04:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
YorkshirePudding
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/19/2005

Crickey has no one got any ideas im shocked! thought this would be a breeze for the boffins! /blink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blink.gif' />
 12/20/2005 04:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
yetieater
Member

Posts: 174
Joined: 06/08/2005

Have you looked into BIOS settings? Installation of Windows XP should not mess with BIOS settings, but then again you yourself may have fiddled around with them.

-------------------------
OCEANBLUe | AMD64 3800+ Venice | 1GB Corsair XMS | Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
Seagate SATA Barracuda 200GB | Lite-On DVD±RW | Sapphire ATi Radeon X800XL Ultimate Edition
Logitech MX500 Optical Mouse | Samsung SyncMaster 910MP
DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D 6-23 OFFICIAL BIOS | ThermalTake Silent PurePower 480W PSU
3DMark2001SE: 26713 | 3DMark2003: 11921 | 3DMark2005: 5490

blog.
 12/20/2005 04:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

Did the K6 Mobile CPUs have multipliers changable by software? Is it possible it was being taken to 550MHz by a driver when under load?
 12/20/2005 07:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

You can change a Mobile K6 on the fly (PowerNow!.

Which model CPU do you physically have there, and do you have any Control Panel facilities or Application that can do that for you? Your original disk *might* have had that (and you never realized it), and that is why you see what you do now (since it is no longer installed).

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
 12/20/2005 10:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
YorkshirePudding
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/19/2005

Thanks for the replies folks! i have checked the BIOS (im nowhere near it at the minute sadly) but the BIOS doesnt allow for much change, i couldnt locate anything to speed up or slow down the computer and as far as i am aware the BIOS was left undamaged.

you could be right about me loosing the function that drew out the extra 50mhz as you say i never noticed it. sadly the laptop manufacturer went bust so any help from them is unlikely

i dont know which model it is specifically but i know it had 3DNOW! technology

if i reinstall the origional OS and the MHZ doesnt return to normal ill assume that the BIOS is damaged somehow or i need the program you talked about kachi!

Note: im not saying what the origional OS was because you'll probably beat me with sticks if i say what im reverting to /laugh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='laugh.gif' />
 12/21/2005 06:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

It's unlikely the bios is damaged.

What he was talking about was an OEM software driver pre-installed with the laptop at time of purchase that controlled the CPU speed - changing what OS it has installed on it won't make any difference now if the utility has been deleted, because it isn't a Microsoft utility that's supplied with Windows.

There're probably programs you can download that'll let you change the multiplier yourself, can someone provide links?

But anyway, the 50MHz doesn't make a 10% different to speed - more like 3% because of the memory limitations.
 12/21/2005 07:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

I would think the PowerNow! would be built into the BIOS, as they use that to throttle the CPU and cause it to go into sleep mode, etc...

You could always download one of the K6 utilities that will allow you to adjust this.

What model notebook? Stock CPU? See if you can find out what CPU is in there (use one of the utilities if you don't want to open the thing up).

See -> http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...chni...71_2364,00.html' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...0_182_871_2364,00.html

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
 12/22/2005 04:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
YorkshirePudding
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/19/2005

QUOTE(KachiWachi @ Dec 21 2005, 01:04 PM)uld always download one of the K6 utilities that will allow you to adjust this.

What model notebook? Stock CPU? See if you can find out what CPU is in there (use one of the utilities if you don't want to open the thing up).

See -> http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...chni...71_2364,00.html' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...0_182_871_2364,00.html
[right][snapback]571201[/snapback][/right]


Guys its a K6-2 thats what i managed to wrangle from my computer, if 50mhz doesnt make too much of a difference im not that bothered but the K6 utilities sound interesting! i couldnt find anything in the above links that would let me tweak it though.

im starting to think this missing piece is what got the extra 50mhz out of the processor, well ill get cracking with this after christmas and when ive transferred all my files to my new computer and i can return the laptop back to factory config
 12/22/2005 05:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

The CPUID program will identify the part.

For XP, you can download WAMonitor or WK6MSR to adjust the CPU features manually.

To dump the CPU MSR's (and check its configuration), use a program such as EVEREST.

Did you check your Power Management Control Panel?

See -> http://www.anandtech.com/mobile/showdoc.aspx?i=1318&p=5' ">http://www.anandtech.com/mobile/showdoc.aspx?i=1318&p=5

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
 12/22/2005 05:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
YorkshirePudding
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/19/2005

I have done a bit of looking around and i think it is the PowerNow! function that my laptop is missing, i have found the neccessary download on microsofts website to patch that and ill try it tonight after work

ill just make sure that when i reload the origional OS the PowerNow! is also installed, i have a feeling this is causing the lack of power!

if this fails ill try everything else
 01/14/2006 07:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Teny
Member

Posts: 44
Joined: 10/22/2005

You know I have a Laptop with AMD Athlon 64 also,.
yeah, I mean mine as running at 11.6Ghz one day, and now it's gone down to 854Mhz.
I have no ckue why, but the RAM went from the 256 I got when it started to 496MB.
x.x''
 01/15/2006 09:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Case Modder

Posts: 1502
Joined: 02/20/2005

QUOTE(Teny @ Jan 14 2006, 04:08 PM)You know I have a Laptop with AMD Athlon 64 also,.
yeah, I mean mine as running at 11.6Ghz one day, and now it's gone down to 854Mhz.
I have no ckue why, but the RAM went from the 256 I got when it started to 496MB.
x.x''
[right][snapback]594643[/snapback][/right]


I want an 11ghz CPU. Whats happening is with the AMD stuff, it is throttling it back, download the CPU drivers from AMD, it should fix it.

-------------------------
Core I7-3930k -- MSI GTX670 Quad SLI -- ASUS Rampage Extreme IV -- 4x4gb Muskin Redline DDR3 1866 -- 128gb SSD -- Windows 7 Ultimate
Phenom II 960T -- XFX HD4870 -- ECS IC780M -- 2x2gb DDR3 1333 -- 500gb HD -- Windows 7 Home Premium
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information