AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgrade my processor
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/26/2005 02:20 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/26/2005 02:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
6shadow9
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/26/2005

/biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' /> Hi ! I am a novice computer builder,and new to this site. I have an old Gateway 2000 with a Pentium1 processor. I would like to install an AMD K-6 2,450mhz. Can this be done?I am having trouble finding the right info to do this from Gateways main site , and AMD's main site. I am running a 128,and a 64, ram cards wich seemed to work well in my other two Gateway computers. I have my choice of running ,windows 95,wich i also own the upgrade disk for.I also own windows 98se. I also own windows xp home,and windows xp pro . I also own the xp service pack 2 wich i downloaded on a seperate disk for fast installation before viruses get into my o/s...eek! If someone can help...i would be ever so gratefull. Thanks in advance! /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />
 12/26/2005 03:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

what kind of stuff do you plan on doing?
gaming, word processing.. encoding?
and what kind of money are you planning to spend?
it seems that there is not much that you can salvage so you probably need to build an entire computer from scratch...

erm.. they don't make a K-6 anymore and there isnt an amd cpu that runs at 2450mhz

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 12/26/2005 09:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stealth13777
Senior Member

Posts: 895
Joined: 12/23/2004

QUOTE(zeppelinrox @ Dec 26 2005, 03:16 PM)what kind of stuff do you plan on doing?
gaming, word processing.. encoding?
and what kind of money are you planning to spend?
it seems that there is not much that you can salvage so you probably need to build an entire computer from scratch...

erm.. they don't make a K-6 anymore and there isnt an amd cpu that runs at 2450mhz
[right][snapback]575171[/snapback][/right]


he meant a k6-2 at 450mhz...

and idk if it will work, but... well i didnt find any on my normal website... maybe try ebay for one of em? anyways, all you asked was if it would work, so sorry but i really dont know.

-------------------------
-The Desktop: Abit NF7-S V2 w/ the old AXP-M 2500+ (OC'd) and TT Volcano 12, 1 gig RAM, 37GB WD Raptor, 80Gb Hitachi, XFX NVidia GEForce FX 5700LE (OC'd), Enermax Aluminum Case and XClio 450watt psu, DL DVD-R/RW, DVD-ROM (+ floppy)
SB Audigy 2 ZS
-Everyday:HP Laptop 15.4WS w/Turion64x2 TL-56, 2gig, 160gb, Lightscribe DVD-R/RW, NVidia graphics, Vista
 12/26/2005 10:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gem
Senior Member

Posts: 367
Joined: 11/02/2005

You would have to replace at the very least, the motherboard and cpu(obviously) and get a new power supply. Gateway and Dell are hated ( well at least I hate them) for their crappy power supplies. They are "proprietary", which in reality means junk.
 12/27/2005 08:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

What is the exact model Gateway that you have?

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
 12/29/2005 12:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
6shadow9
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/26/2005

/biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' /> Thanks everyone, for your opinions on my CPU upgrade. I guess I'm in kind of a dark area here:blush:. I had allready found the unofficial Amd site /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />. I guess my only option is to do a somewhat scarey bios flash /unsure.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='unsure.gif' /> Tis' all a learning process anyway /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' /> Thanks again everyone! I'll come back and let ya know if it works.Peace,out /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />.
 12/29/2005 12:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

user!

/laugh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='laugh.gif' />

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 12/31/2005 03:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Case Modder

Posts: 1502
Joined: 02/20/2005

Actully u can do this, I did it for a friend. Get the latest bios and run the FSB at 66 or 75 depending and set your multiplier up as high you can. I found that K6-2 supposrt was added for the slower K6-2's but it will read all models of K6-2's also if it will read a K6 normal it will likly read K6-2's just not say K6-2.

-------------------------
Core I7-3930k -- MSI GTX670 Quad SLI -- ASUS Rampage Extreme IV -- 4x4gb Muskin Redline DDR3 1866 -- 128gb SSD -- Windows 7 Ultimate
Phenom II 960T -- XFX HD4870 -- ECS IC780M -- 2x2gb DDR3 1333 -- 500gb HD -- Windows 7 Home Premium
 01/06/2006 03:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
somethingbrite
Member

Posts: 112
Joined: 01/31/2004

Can you post full system specs? Motherboard make and model especially.

I would caution against upgrading anything older than 2 years unless you are doing so simply as a hobby and a way of learning a little more about PC building. I have done it, and still do, but the money pit that all my little "projects" turn into makes it cheaper in the long run to buy a whole new rig.

With the price of PC components as low as they currently are it ought to be possible to buy a whole new base unit for somewhere in the region of £300.
Dell themselves are doing a couple of January deals, as are many other companies who are trying to offload their AGP and older model PCI-E motherboards.

Having said all that it IS fun to dig around inside a PC and see just how far and fast you can take an old machine.
 01/08/2006 01:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Case Modder

Posts: 1502
Joined: 02/20/2005

QUOTE(somethingbrite @ Jan 6 2006, 12:14 AM)Can you post full system specs? Motherboard make and model especially.

I would caution against upgrading anything older than 2 years unless you are doing so simply as a hobby and a way of learning a little more about PC building. I have done it, and still do, but the money pit that all my little "projects" turn into makes it cheaper in the long run to buy a whole new rig.

With the price of PC components as low as they currently are it ought to be possible to buy a whole new base unit for somewhere in the region of £300.
Dell themselves are doing a couple of January deals, as are many other companies who are trying to offload their AGP and older model PCI-E motherboards.

Having said all that it IS fun to dig around inside a PC and see just how far and fast you can take an old machine.
[right][snapback]585835[/snapback][/right]



Not always, take my P-III stable and did it for less than 50 bucks over all, a really good deal.

-------------------------
Core I7-3930k -- MSI GTX670 Quad SLI -- ASUS Rampage Extreme IV -- 4x4gb Muskin Redline DDR3 1866 -- 128gb SSD -- Windows 7 Ultimate
Phenom II 960T -- XFX HD4870 -- ECS IC780M -- 2x2gb DDR3 1333 -- 500gb HD -- Windows 7 Home Premium
 01/31/2006 02:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Suzueya
Member

Posts: 135
Joined: 09/25/2005

The answer to your question is : Maybe. It depends on what processor voltages your motherboard is capeable of supplying. P1s ran at various voltages, depending on type, from 2.8v up to 3.5v. K6-2s & K6-3s will fit the socket; but require different voltage. (1.6v - 2.4v depending on type). If your motherboard will support 2.2v then you can run a normal non + K6-2 - (2.4v for a normal K6-3). If your motherboard will support 2.0v or less, then you can run a K6- (2 or 3) +. Ideally you also want support for a 100Mhz Front Side Bus; but that is not strictly necessary, as you can underclock the FSB without fear of problems arising from that.

Another factor is bios recognition of the processor; but if the board will support 2.2v - 2.4v that is not likely to be a problem with non + K6 - (2 or 3) processors, though it may well be a problem with K6- (2 or 3) + processors, even if the board supports the voltage required to run them.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information