AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: PCChips M811LU v3.1 /w Duron 1.8Ghz
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/01/2005 10:05 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/01/2005 10:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Snappy!
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/01/2005

Hi there, I got the following setup recently and received it yesterday, but have yet to get it to work.

Duron 1.8Ghz
PCChips M811LU v3.1
PQI 512 DDR PC2100
AGP nVidia video card 32MB
PSU: 1. 180w 2. 135w (tried both without success! /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />

I swapped out the ram onto another machine that takes PC2100 ram and it works straight away.

The symptom:

On powering up, PSU and CPU fan starts humming. Any HDD connected spins up but no obvious reading of it. PC speaker does not beep or anything at all. Monitor connected to AGP video card indicates that there is no signal coming in.

I tried with two PSU. One has 180w rating and works with my older PCChips mobo /w Duron 900 (surface mounted) while the second one is only 135w and is for an older Athlon machine.

Is it something to do with the PSU?

I read online that many users are having problem with this setup while some work right out of the box. I might have received a Lemon so I will be sending it back either for a replacement or another different board. I'm thinking of getting the ECS M400-M2 v3.0. But I dun want to do so only to find out that the PSU is not giving enough power to drive the system.

Any ideas?
 06/01/2005 11:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Hi Snappy!

I'll assume since you have used other PCCHIPS and ECS boards that you have the CMOS reset jumper in the NORMAL position (rather than CLEAR as shipped).

Motherboards have changed in the past few years, so what worked with an older motherboard may not work now. The +12V rail is used to power the CPU today, whereas a few years ago most mobos still used the +5V.

135 watts and even 180 watts are weak for a modern do-it-yourself system. I put together an M811LU system recently, and some 300W PSUs would work, and some not. What is more important is the amperage for each voltage line. In 2002 AMD published the following amperages for a typical build:

+3.3V=28A
+5V=30A
+12V-15A (18A peak)

I have an M811LU running with exactly those PSU specs above (it's 300W) and this gear:

Barton 2500+ CPU 55W
256MB PC3200
nVidia MX400 64MB
80 GB HDD
CD-ROM

I ran the same with a Duron 850 (something like 37 watts IIRC) and these amperages (also 300W):

+3.3V=22A
+5V=30A
+12V=14A

But THIS 300 watter would not work and acted like your setup:

+3.3V=20A
+5V=30A
+12V=10A

So that should give you some idea of your needs.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 06/28/2005 09:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
leiterch
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/28/2005

I am having the exact same problem. I have a 450watt power supply and can't even get the cd drive to open. ??? I am pretty stumped. I am afraid that I got a lemon. I have a chaintech 4x/8x agp card and I can't get any video signal. I am getting a beep, but I am not sure what the deal is. I am pretty dissapointed at this point, hopefully someone can give me a tip. I have jp1 set to normal (1-2). I might go out and pickup a new powersupply and give it a try, the cd tray not opening is really disturbing.

thanks.
 06/29/2005 07:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

QUOTE(leiterch @ Jun 28 2005, 08:43 AM)I have a 450watt power supply[right][snapback]447681[/snapback][/right]

I'm afraid the advertised wattage rating does not mean much. What are the amperages for the +3.3V, +12V, and +12V lines?

John


-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 06/29/2005 07:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Athlonuser
Overclocker

Posts: 797
Joined: 10/10/2004

Set the CMOS jumpers to the normal position. I have the same setup and when I got it I had to set the jumpers to the normal position to get it to turn on. And It could be the PSU. You need atleast a 300 watt PSU that gets 14 amps on the 12v rail to run that system.

-------------------------
Desktop: AMD Opteron 170 2.7ghz OC, 440gb HDD space (3 HDDs in RAID-0), 4GB RAM, Hec X Power Pro 600W PSU, Gigabyte GTX 260 OC, two dvd burners, HT Omega Striker 7.1 sound card

Laptop: Dell Inspiron 15 N5040, Core i3 380M, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD
 06/30/2005 07:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
leiterch
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/28/2005

I will check the amps tonight. I haven't went that far as of yet. I think that might be the problem I was having with another board that I purchases. I think the psu isn't up to the task at hand. I first tried a chaintech mobo 7NJL6 and couldn't get anything to happen. I thought the board was doa, but I now am thinking that the psu is garbage. I will report back with the amps and go from there. Thanks for the replies.

chad
 07/12/2005 08:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
leiterch
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/28/2005

I was wondering can anyone recommend a powersupply that will fit my needs?

thanks

chad
 07/13/2005 12:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Sure...but how much do you want to spend?

John has had okay luck with the rosewill supplies, usually the one he pictures as an example on the forums...

I usually recommend these:
Tagan / Epower TG-380, TG480, EP-450XP-C1B
Antec True380, True430, SL400, SL450

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 07/13/2005 05:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Right now I am using a Rosewill RV300 with my M811LU. The CPU is an Athlon 1200 (66 watts). The rest of the components are modest, just 256MB RAM, an old Radeon, a single hard drive, a CD-RW/DVD combo, and a wireless card. With much more than that attached, I'd recommend a beefier PSU.

I've have that M811LU hooked up to an Antec True 430, one of the units MD Willington recommended, and I'm sure it would support a very well equipped system.

I pretty strong, nice quality PSU that won't break the bank is this Thermaltake:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/...asp?...N82E16817153006' ">http://www.newegg.com/Product/...p?Item=N82E16817153006

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 07/15/2005 11:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
leiterch
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/28/2005

I just picked up a Antec SmartPower 350. Its specs:

+12V - 21A
+5V - 35A
+.3.V - 28A

I am thinking this should do it.

Does anyone have any info on a chaintech mb summit series 7NJL6? I am having a similar issue with the first stated psu. I can't get the computer to power up at all. thanks

chad
 07/15/2005 11:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
leiterch
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/28/2005

Well, here goes the bad news. Still the same issue, no response to the monitor. I get a series of beeps from the mb, but I have no idea as to what they mean and/or represent. I am going to need a lot of help with these two projects. I might need to start a new help me project thread.

Help,

chad
 07/16/2005 03:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

How many beeps and in what combination, i.e. long vs. short?

Please list your system components.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 07/16/2005 02:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE(JHawk56 @ Jul 13 2005, 01:42 PM)I've have that M811LU hooked up to an Antec True 430, one of the units MD Willington recommended, and I'm sure it would support a very well equipped system.

I pretty strong, nice quality PSU that won't break the bank is this Thermaltake:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/...asp?...N82E16817153006' ">http://www.newegg.com/Product/...p?Item=N82E16817153006

John
[right][snapback]458336[/snapback][/right]



I am using the same power supply, I've had no problems with it at all. The Thermatake is also a good mid range power supply, and they are usually on sale as John has pointed out.

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 07/16/2005 09:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

QUOTE(MD Willington @ Jul 16 2005, 01:17 PM) they are usually on sale as John has pointed out.
[right][snapback]460594[/snapback][/right]


They are on sale again.. I hadn't noticed. That's about what I paid. Hmmm... tempting....

John



-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 07/17/2005 12:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
leiterch
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/28/2005

Here goes:

beebs

1 long
3 short

kinda tuff to tell, but after a couple of times.

System
AMD Duron 1.8Ghz CPU
Ultra Copper Base Fan XP 3000+ / Sempron 2800+
Ultra CPU Protector Shim for all AMD Skt A and P3
PC Chips M811LU KT266A Socket A Motherboard
Ultra 512MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz CL3
Chaintech GeForce MX4000 64MB AGP w/TV-OUT
LG CD-ROM Drive
Maxtor 120GB EIDE HD 5400/2MB/ATA-133
Diablo ATX Case with 450 watt replace PSU w/Antec Smart Power 350W

Thanks for the help.

chad
 07/19/2005 10:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
leiterch
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/28/2005

TTT
 07/20/2005 10:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

From BIOS Central' ">http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/awardbeep.htm:

1long, 3short: No video card or bad video RAM. Reseat or replace the video card.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 08/30/2005 09:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
leiterch
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/28/2005

Alright. Here goes. The video card did the trick. I took a pci card that was tucked in a drawer and got it to fire up. I had a bunch of problems getting the system to recongnize the cd drive. Had to change the order a bunch of times. Installed XP Pro and as soon as installation completed, it went into the reboot cycle. It kept trying to boot into safe mode, but won't boot into safe mode. I am wondering if the graphics card is the problem or something else inherit with this board. Any help would be greatly apprieciated.

thanks.
 08/30/2005 06:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eriks
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/30/2005


/sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' /> I've more or less the same problem. Mine beeps only long and without stopping. This works with a 700Mhz Duron CPU but not with a 1700Mhz Athlon. In this case, only the fans move and the hard disk makes some noises.
Changing the agp card didn't help. I tried 3 different ones.
I also can't switch off the computer, have to unplug it.
When I plug it in again, it immediately starts (beeping). When I reset the CMOS before that, I have to use the power switch. /blink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blink.gif' />
First I thought it was the psu or the agp card, after reading all this I think the board itself is simply a problem. I assembled so many computers in my life - but I never experienced so many problems with a single board.
The whole thing is more complicated because I changed the board because my computer died without reason. My old mainboards led diagnostics tool showed different reasons for the problem everytime, I dunno whether my old mainboard died or it is the psu or something else (maybe the harddisk?). /wacko.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wacko.gif' />

Bye

Erik
 08/31/2005 11:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
leiterch
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/28/2005

Thanks for the response. I might start the return process with the board. Everything is brand new except the old pci video card. I have never had this much trouble with a system before. I have put together a few barbones systems, but this was my first pc meal system. I am hoping it is something simple that someone can help me with. I saw something about standoffs ? not sure if this might be the issue. Unsure of what exactly they are talking about.

thanks,

chad
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information