AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Duron 1.3 + Giga-byte MB
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/12/2005 05:52 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/12/2005 05:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
utrunks202
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/12/2005

I have:
Giga-byte GA-7IXEH
-F3 Bios (most recent)
Duron 800
GeForce fx 5200
Windows XP Pro

Upgrading to:
Duron 1.3
-DHD1300AMT1B

My MB supports up to 1.3Ghz Duron, I purchased one and updated the bios to handle it then installed it. Now when ever I turn on my computer, it just displays a blank screen, same as if my processor weren't even installed. Is this due to a bad processor or am I missing something?

Update:
~CPU was DOA.
 07/13/2005 04:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

so its working now?

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information