AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Need a good cpu program
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/24/2005 03:52 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/24/2005 03:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nick_R_23
Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 03/06/2005

What is a good program to test out your CPU with? I think mine is going out so I would like to test it to see.
 03/24/2005 04:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

well you can get CPU-Z to chck to see the volts and speed and stuff. www.cpuid.om or oyu can get prime95 or superpi but I don't know here to get those.

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
 03/24/2005 07:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

http://users.bigpond.net.au/cpuburn/' ">http://users.bigpond.net.au/cpuburn/

What do you mean by going out?
 03/24/2005 08:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nick_R_23
Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 03/06/2005

Its just starting to do weird things that a processor usually does when its about dead (or you OC it wrong, its not OC'ed at all) and its not spyware/virus/trogans because I have 4 antispyware, 1 antivirus , and 2 firewall, all updated.
 03/24/2005 09:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

it's more likely to be some piece of hardware other than the CPU, such as the power supply unit.
 03/25/2005 03:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nick_R_23
Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 03/06/2005

I know that the psu is good, i dont know about the mobo but it needs 3-4 new capacitors. (Theyre starting to bulge, 1 leaks) Better fix that soon! One thing that throws me off though is that the processor produces BARELY ANY heat, if any at all. I could probably run it without a heatsink and it'd work just fine. (Im not going to though! The case has 1 fan, and there isnt one on the heatsink, so I have no idea what keeps it so cool.
 03/25/2005 06:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

If your motherboard is leaking electrolyte I think you should stop using it and either have it fixed or replaced.

Your CPU probably stays so cool because it isn't being supplied the electricity it needs to stay stable.
 03/25/2005 08:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

Agreed. Bad caps will cause you all kinds of problems, and are pretty easy to replace. Do it NOW!

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
 03/25/2005 09:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
crazy_driver_78
Member

Posts: 67
Joined: 02/02/2004

I wonder if more than 1 firewall and/or antivirus program is adding to the instability issue.

-------------------------
Micro ATX, ECS P5SS-ME, BIOS v4.2, SIS/530, AMD-K6-III+/620ATZ, 2.2v, 512MB SDRAM, nVidia GeForce4 MX 4000 64MB DDR PCI, WinXP Pro SP2, IE6 SP1

Zone Alarm Firewall, Spyware Blaster, <a href="http://www.download.com/Ad-Aware-SE-Personal-Edi
 03/26/2005 04:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nick_R_23
Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 03/06/2005

No, Its been running great until now. It just seems like the performance dropped a bit. All the anti-*** programs are updated at least weekly, thanks to my IE getting hijacked by midaddle. Yeah, Ive been always meaning to get replacemant caps, just never found the time.
 03/26/2005 10:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
somethingbrite
Member

Posts: 112
Joined: 01/31/2004

A leaking Cap is one very good reason to fix or swap the mainboard now, that alone could well be the root of your problem.
However, once you have addressed this issue and would like to punish the CPU a little to test its performance / stability some good processor/RAM intensive operations like Folding (See the Distributed computing threads here at the AMD forum for more information.)
Another free CPU punisher is Prime95, which you can use as a method of stability testing for CPU's
A websearch for either of these should produce usefull links to both the software required (free) and the communities that engage in their use.
 03/29/2005 02:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

Nick, it would be much advised to not use I.E., as it's security status is very poor:
http://www.mozilla.org/' ">http://www.mozilla.org/

Somethingbrite, you may want to use this better-quality & lower kilobytage image as your avatar:
http://img214.exs.cx/img214/7640/pearlgirl5bj.png' ">http://img214.exs.cx/img214/7640/pearlgirl5bj.png
 03/30/2005 03:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nick_R_23
Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 03/06/2005

Well, the computer is running a little better, limiting errors to closing IE at inconvienient times. I ran CPU-Z for about an hour, and it came up good, so Im pretty sure its the caps now. Also like I said before, even while running CPU-Z it barely put out any noticeable heat. Im also going to take apart the PSU, as I heard caps can go out in there too. Im going to try to go to radioshack or something to get some caps, so my computer should be down for a few days, as I have to take it fully apart to get the board out.
 03/30/2005 04:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

CPUZ doesn't do anything intensive it's not like Prime95 it's like having solitaire open for an hour theres no stress or benchmark might want to try soemthing else. sorry about that,

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
 03/30/2005 09:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nick_R_23
Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 03/06/2005

Sorry! I meant cpu burn-in, not cpu-z.
 04/01/2005 04:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwsm
Senior Member

Posts: 491
Joined: 08/02/2004

Nick_R_23,

Just out of curiosity, what make and model is your motherboard, and how old is it? My 4-year old Epox 8K7A+ developed bad caps after two years of use. The symtoms were instability(reboots when loading games or in the middle of a game or when doing anything intensive) and failure to boot up properly(often hangs during POST). Replaced the bad caps with some good quality ones(think they are Panasonics) that I got from www.digikey.com' ">http://www.digikey.com and no problems since. If you want to save by fixing it yourself, check out the tutorial here at www.badcaps.net' ">http://www.badcaps.net.

If the caps are already leaking electrolyte, then I suggest you do it asap before that highly corrosive stuff gets on your board and causes irreparable damage.

-------------------------
There are two kinds of people in the computing world.....those who have lost data, and those who will.
If your data is worth anything, back it up!
 04/01/2005 07:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

wait what the heck are caps ?

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
 04/02/2005 12:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwsm
Senior Member

Posts: 491
Joined: 08/02/2004

QUOTE (shards_of_glass @ Apr 1 2005, 03:41 PM)wait what the heck are caps ?
caps = capacitors
http://www.badcaps.net/images/caps/KT7/image005_sm.jpg' ">http://www.badcaps.net/images/caps/KT7/image005_sm.jpg

-------------------------
There are two kinds of people in the computing world.....those who have lost data, and those who will.
If your data is worth anything, back it up!
 04/02/2005 05:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

thats what was thinking but how can you replace them

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
 04/02/2005 08:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwsm
Senior Member

Posts: 491
Joined: 08/02/2004

In a nutshell, you remove them by melting the solder that is holding each one to the board with a soldering tool/gun and then soldering on new ones. There is a "How-To" tutorial here at Badcaps.net' ">http://www.badcaps.net for all the DIY's.

-------------------------
There are two kinds of people in the computing world.....those who have lost data, and those who will.
If your data is worth anything, back it up!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information