AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Thunderbird & Directx 9
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/30/2005 06:37 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/30/2005 06:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xxmothxx
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/30/2005

I'm trying set up a cheap machine for a friend. Everything works fine except we can't get directx 9 games to display the graphics properly. When we run dxdiag with get a garbled image on the direct3d 7 interfaces and direct3d 9 interfaces test. the direct3d 8 interfaces test displays correctly.

I just wanted to confirm that the older Athlon Thunderbird 1.4Ghz cpu works with dx9? We have a new Asus A7V880 motherboard which uses the Via KT880 chipset. We also have a new ATI Radeon 9550 video card. Latest drivers and bios for all parts.

So, can anyone confirm that they have dx9 working with a thunderbird chip?
 03/30/2005 07:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jules781
Senior Member

Posts: 637
Joined: 10/10/2004

what operating system are u using?
 03/30/2005 05:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xxmothxx
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/30/2005

The OS is Windows XP Pro SP2. I have tried the video card in a system running an nvidia chipset with an Athlon 64 3400+ cpu and did not have any problems. The only part of this pc that is a bit old is the hard drives and the cpu and I don't think the hard drives could be causing this issue so...
 03/30/2005 06:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

The 9550 is a lower powered card...but just for grins...Whats the true capacity of your power supply? What I mean by that is not whats written on the side like "400W" I mean what are the amperage (A) specs for each voltage on the side of the power supply for:
3.3V = ?A
+5V =?A
+12V =?A
+5VSB =?A

My older Duron 950 system had a lower capacity power supply and ran just fine until I put a newer video card into it...

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 03/31/2005 12:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwsm
Senior Member

Posts: 491
Joined: 08/02/2004

QUOTE (xxmothxx @ Mar 30 2005, 02:37 AM)So, can anyone confirm that they have dx9 working with a thunderbird chip?
Yes, they will work with dx9. I never had any problems whatsoever.

This is the specs of my backup rig:

1.2G Thunderbird "C"
Epox 8K7A+
dx9.0c
Geforce 2 Ultra(driver 44.03)
Win2K Pro
2x256MB PC2100(DDR266)

-------------------------
There are two kinds of people in the computing world.....those who have lost data, and those who will.
If your data is worth anything, back it up!
 03/31/2005 06:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xxmothxx
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/30/2005

So you've actually run dx9 games like World of Warcraft or Tiger Woods 2005? We have no problem with older games working, but if we run dxdiag or actual dx9 games, the picture is a mess.
 03/31/2005 12:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kimbo
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 04/05/2004

I've had a similar problem with a T'bird 1.1GHz and ATI 9200SE 128MB.
DXDIAG shows no 3D acceleration and Win XP home shows no listing in Device Manager for a display adapter.
I chose the 9200 for it's backwards compatibility but just can't get it to work properly despite trying different drivers etc.

The card works fine in another old pc (PIII Compaq Deskpro), so I think there must be some sort of compatibility problem.

T'bird 1100MHz (100/200)
GA-7ZMM mobo
512MB PC133
Win XP home.
dx 9.0c

NB. TNT M64 (32MB) AGP card works perfectly but lacks hardware T&L etc.
 03/31/2005 12:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwsm
Senior Member

Posts: 491
Joined: 08/02/2004

QUOTE (xxmothxx @ Mar 31 2005, 02:06 AM)So you've actually run dx9 games like World of Warcraft or Tiger Woods 2005?  We have no problem with older games working, but if we run dxdiag or actual dx9 games, the picture is a mess.
I only play Pacific Fighters, MS Flight Sim 2004, IL-2 Sturmovik: Forgotten Battles AEP and BF1942. Not sure which of those are dx9 games(the first two probably are).



-------------------------
There are two kinds of people in the computing world.....those who have lost data, and those who will.
If your data is worth anything, back it up!
 04/12/2005 11:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xaev
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/12/2005

QUOTE (xxmothxx @ Mar 30 2005, 02:37 AM) I'm trying set up a cheap machine for a friend.  Everything works fine except we can't get directx 9 games to display the graphics properly.  When we run dxdiag with get a garbled image on the direct3d 7 interfaces and direct3d 9 interfaces test.  the direct3d 8 interfaces test displays correctly.

I just wanted to confirm that the older Athlon Thunderbird 1.4Ghz cpu works with dx9?  We have a new Asus A7V880 motherboard which uses the Via KT880 chipset.  We also have a new ATI Radeon 9550 video card.  Latest drivers and bios for all parts.

So, can anyone confirm that they have dx9 working with a thunderbird chip?
I have the exact same problem, but with a 900mhz and a Radeon 8500. But, the video card is not the problem for sure, since I have the exact same garbling problem with the onboard video. Have also tried Windows 98, ME, XP home, and XP pro, all had the same problem with dx7. I have the AMD-751 chipset with newest drivers, as well, including AGP controller drivers... Someone please help, I am at my wit's end.
(Sorry, not sure what my motherboard is, is there some tool to determine this?)
EDIT: Apparently a ASUS K7N motherboard.
 04/13/2005 01:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwsm
Senior Member

Posts: 491
Joined: 08/02/2004

QUOTE (Xaev @ Apr 12 2005, 07:16 PM)Sorry, not sure what my motherboard is, is there some tool to determine this?
Download and run Aida32 or Everest utility. It will give you detailed info on all your pc's hardware. Need to know the exact model of your motherboard and what video drivers you are currently using.

-------------------------
There are two kinds of people in the computing world.....those who have lost data, and those who will.
If your data is worth anything, back it up!
 04/13/2005 01:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xaev
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/12/2005

QUOTE (jwsm @ Apr 12 2005, 09:40 PM) Need to know the exact model of your motherboard and what video drivers you are currently using.
Well, fun... Aida32 simply says "Unknown" for both motherboard ID and name. But lo!
Everest says <DMI> for ID and Asus K7M for name.... Does that help at all?
 04/13/2005 06:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwsm
Senior Member

Posts: 491
Joined: 08/02/2004

Looks like your board uses a hybrid chipset(AMD northbridge and Via southbridge). Did you install the correct drivers for it? You need to have the 5.33(XP/2000) or 4.80(98/Me) amd chipset drivers from here' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...0_182_871_2336,00.html for the northbridge and then Via 4in1 Hyperion chipset drivers from here' ">http://www.viaarena.com/default.aspx?PageID=2 for the southbridge. Install everything in the Via package except the AGP driver(make sure that option is unchecked during installation). That AGP driver is for boards with a Via northbridge and since your board does not have one, you do not need it.

-------------------------
There are two kinds of people in the computing world.....those who have lost data, and those who will.
If your data is worth anything, back it up!
 04/13/2005 08:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xaev
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/12/2005

Tried that, didn't help. I'm out of ideas, everything I've tried has failed miserably...
 04/13/2005 10:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwsm
Senior Member

Posts: 491
Joined: 08/02/2004

Have you tried reverting back to older video drivers.

-------------------------
There are two kinds of people in the computing world.....those who have lost data, and those who will.
If your data is worth anything, back it up!
 04/13/2005 11:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xaev
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/12/2005

Happened even with the drivers installed when I first bought the card, I'm pretty sure it's a hardware issue, possibly the crappy HP Phoenix bios.
 04/14/2005 02:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alcioneijr
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/14/2005

I have the same problem with a Thunderbird 1. 3 and Directx 9.0c.

My MB is a ECS 741GX-M.

I don'd know more what to do.
 04/14/2005 03:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwsm
Senior Member

Posts: 491
Joined: 08/02/2004

Xaev and alcioneijr, would you guys please post a dxdiag report? Go Start>Run>type in dxdiag, and then run all the tests under the "Display" tab, click "Save" and copy and paste everything in the saved file here into your post.

-------------------------
There are two kinds of people in the computing world.....those who have lost data, and those who will.
If your data is worth anything, back it up!
 04/14/2005 06:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Any correlation between DX9 and SSE here guys?

Your classic athlons don't have the SSE instruction set in them...I'm not sure how much DX9 relies on SSE instructions to get things done...

May be worth doing a web search on those two..

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 04/14/2005 07:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xaev
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/12/2005

QUOTE (MD Willington @ Apr 14 2005, 02:30 PM) Any correlation between DX9 and SSE here guys?
Your classic athlons don't have the SSE instruction set in them...I'm not sure how much DX9 relies on SSE instructions to get things done...
Yeah, that is true, but it still doesn't explain why we get the same problems with DX7, and not 8. Or maybe it does. Pfft, iunno.

I'll boot back over to windows and do a dxdiag, will edit this post with the report in a minute.

PS: I gotta say, thanks for all the attempted help.
 04/14/2005 08:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

DX7 & 8 worked fine with my Duron 950...

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information