AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: ATHLON + Asus A7v8x-8
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/04/2005 02:28 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/04/2005 02:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sylver83
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/04/2005

I have a serious problem with my Athlon 1333MHz 266FSB C.P.U and asus motherboard. Firstly, I had a ECS mainboard which I bought with the processor new which ran it fine until it burnt out. I then bought an Asus A7v8x-x mainboard but now the processor will only run at 1000Mhz. When I set the processor to run at 1333Mhz, the board just loops in safe mode. When the processor was tried with another board, it works fine. According to Asus, the board supports the processor fully. Ive already tried flashing the bios. There is no manually jumpers to set on the board only the bios software. I need help please!!!!! This processor is only running t 75% of it's capabilities. Does any1 know how to fix this?
 02/04/2005 05:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE (Sylver83 @ Feb 4 2005, 11:28 AM) I have a serious problem with my Athlon 1333MHz 266FSB C.P.U and asus motherboard. Firstly, I had a ECS mainboard which I bought with the processor new which ran it fine until it burnt out. I then bought an Asus A7v8x-x mainboard but now the processor will only run at 1000Mhz. When I set the processor to run at 1333Mhz, the board just loops in safe mode. When the processor was tried with another board, it works fine. According to Asus, the board supports the processor fully. Ive already tried flashing the bios. There is no manually jumpers to set on the board only the bios software. I need help please!!!!! This processor is only running t 75% of it's capabilities. Does any1 know how to fix this?
Welcome to the forum.

Sounds like your new board is not running at 133 (266) bus speed.

IIRC the multiplier on your Athlon 1.33 is 10, so logically 10x133.3333 ~ 1333Mhz.

right now you are at 10x100 ~ 1000MHz

Verify the jumpers or bios settings for the proceesor bus speed is set to 133 (266) on the mainboard.

Good Luck

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 02/04/2005 08:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

maybe your motherboard burning out affected your cpu...

I have the same motherboard, and I know you can change the multiplier...would it be feasible to leave it at 100mhz fsb and set a multiplier of 13 for 1300mhz??

there is a jumper on the upper left hand corner of the motherboard that will allow further FSB adjustments, but I think the default would still allow 133 or 166 mhz fsb...

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information