AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 486-DX overclocking
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/17/2005 12:55 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/21/2005 11:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

can you identify what video chipset is integrated onto the motherboard? Not all of them can do 40MHz FSB. The PB450 appears to have VESA local bus Cirrus Logic chipset like the CL-GD5428 / 5429. If that is what it has, this may be interesting:

http://groups.google.ca/groups...5428....nus.sg&rnum=14' ">http://groups.google.ca/groups...40nuscc.nus.sg&rnum=14

Edit: this clock chip does 50MHz? It appears the onboard video might actually handle 50MHz FSB!:

http://groups.google.ca/groups...&hl=...MHz&btnG=Search' ">http://groups.google.ca/groups...5428+50MHz&btnG=Search
 02/21/2005 11:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

Yeah...but will the OPTi 82C802 system chipset take that?

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
 02/21/2005 03:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

it does boot with it set to 3.3v even overclocked so it dosnt work.
im interested in that 133 AMD there, i want to be sure it works though.
i cant play mp3's because media player 2 trys to download some codec.
even if the chipset does 50Mhz the question is will my 486 do it.
what kind of moding will have to be done, i dont mind the moding its the skill required to do it that im curious about.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 02/21/2005 09:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

Others have gotten the 133MHz AMD working on this motherboard:
http://groups.google.ca/groups...&hl=...x86&btnG=Search' ">http://groups.google.ca/groups...PB450+5x86&btnG=Search
but it appears some bios revisions have bugs that stop it from working, but it appears they're saying it's versions 4.04 & later that are problematic & need to be hacked to work, whereas you've got version 4.03.

For the Mp3s, grab Winamp 2:
http://www.oldversion.com/program.php?n=winamp' ">http://www.oldversion.com/program.php?n=winamp
 02/21/2005 10:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

You have to find out where pin 16 on the clock chip goes, and if it is being pulled high, is floated (internally pulled high), or grounded. You can use a DVM to find this out.

J25 also needs to be "scoped out". I would guess this -

J25-1 = goes to +5V, ground, or open (guess is +5V)
J25-2 = goes to clock chip pin
J25-3 = goes to +5V, ground, or open (guess is ground)

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
 02/23/2005 11:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Case Modder

Posts: 1502
Joined: 02/20/2005

Well I got an Old 486 DX-4 100 PC-Chips and totally agree with you, these beasts are history. I wouldn't try to go over 33Mhz even if your board supported it though, thses chips are to old to really be overclocked at all. As for Cache I sometimes get some of those cards, I collect old computers, and sell them on E-Bay if some one is bitting on another one. Just look there and you might find one. I only seem to get 128's and 256's though.

-------------------------
Core I7-3930k -- MSI GTX670 Quad SLI -- ASUS Rampage Extreme IV -- 4x4gb Muskin Redline DDR3 1866 -- 128gb SSD -- Windows 7 Ultimate
Phenom II 960T -- XFX HD4870 -- ECS IC780M -- 2x2gb DDR3 1333 -- 500gb HD -- Windows 7 Home Premium
 02/24/2005 03:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

how defeatist
 02/24/2005 08:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildcard
Senior Member

Posts: 929
Joined: 02/14/2004

Charlie,

How you doing.

In the next couple of weeks I think I can get my hands on a Celeron 433MHz. Do you want it? It's a socket 370 chip designed for a 66MHz bus and you would need to get a heatsink for it.

I used to operate 486 "workstations" at college and then at work, to run CAD programs. I never forget the day the manager came into the office buzzing about the fact that he was upgrading from a 286 to a 486! It cost thousands..

The 486 was OK but these were the days of Dos and Windows 3.11 where memory wasn't such an issue. Pentium is just a world apart, although I still use a 486 SX-33 Laptop to run a ZX Spectrum emulator when I cannot sleep!

In all honesty and to save you a lot of time and hassle, I think that overclocking this 486 chip just isn't worth it m8; you won't see any real-world benefits. The best I have seen for socketed boards, are overdrive processors or AMD chips..even then, the small internal caches really hit hard especially with no external cache.

http://www.pcmech.com/show/processors/35/2/' ">http://www.pcmech.com/show/processors/35/2/

-------------------------
. AMD CPU Data: http://www.tomshardware.com/20.../amd...ult/page23.html & http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html
. Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
. GPU Comparison for Laptops: <a href="http://www.notebookche
 02/24/2005 06:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

sorry for the long reply wait, my friend dallas giles was shot and killed last monday, 12 guage shot gun just went off.... any how the buryial was today and i feel better now that we have some closure.
wildcard, i realy feel bad accepting things from you without paying, i would love to use that celiery for my GF's computer, but let me pay shipping at least, i dont know anyone who has money to burn . also i stumbled on that website a few weeks back, the cpu's of today make the 486 look like desktop calculators. in cpumark99 the 486 at 66Mhz scores 1.45 and my barton at 2334Mhz scores 204, its amazing...
kachiwachi, i will just send you the 64Mb simms and that compaq 256k pipe lined burst coast module when i find the price since i wont need them, i think i will just use the 486 as a folding machine or something, mabye a firewall .

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 02/26/2005 09:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

just curious, how do you set up a old computer as a firewall and how much heat can those 486 cpus take before death because they get real HOT...

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 02/27/2005 08:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

The CPU is a 5v chip, so overclocking it by 33% is going to make it put out an alot more heat... It says here that the most your CPU puts out at 50MHz is 5W:
http://users.erols.com/chare/elec.htm#intel' ">http://users.erols.com/chare/elec.htm#intel
The K6-266s put out a maximum of 9 to 14.5W depending on the revision, so it's possible the HS on there could be a little too small if it doesn't have a decent fan.

To use it as a firewall, I suggest you look into using a 3½ floppy-based Linux distribution:
http://www.google.com/search?q...20li...inux%20firewall' ">http://www.google.com/search?q...ppy%20linux%20firewall
That way you can unplug the noisy and electrically expensive hard drive and CD drive units.
 02/27/2005 11:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

ok, i downloaded coyote linux (windows wizzard), the only thing i need to do is hunt down a isa-nic card...

well my heatsink that is on there now works fine, its the stock heatsink that got too hot to touch even at stock. it was never unstable though.
i will put the 32Mb ram in it. i would like to use the HDD because you know how unreliable and slow floppy disks are, but i will reserve the HDD as a last resort if the floppys do prove to be unstable.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 02/27/2005 12:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

I believe they boot and unpack to a RAMdisk - hitting the floppy constantly would be unfeasible.

Temperature issues were kind of new back then as earlier x86 CPUs had no heat considerations. I vaguely remember some of Intel's 486 chips self-destructed because Intel had neglected to consider that they could run too hot without a fan. I think it was the first DX40s.
 02/27/2005 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

oh, i forgot about a ram disk... the heatsink that came stock was so small, i doubt it would even cool the ram on my 9600 if i cut it into peices, its thinner in height than a pencil...

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information