AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: OC k6-2 450
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/03/2005 12:07 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/03/2005 12:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zaac
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/02/2005

Hi guys:

Compaq diagnostics says my max processor speed is 500 but the actual speed is 450.

I set it to 5.0 * 100 and my computer wouldn't start up.

Set it to 5.0 * 95.25 and had same problem.

What am I doing wrong?

Motherboard Compaq 05E8h
Memory 64k PC 100
2.4 V

Thanks in advance for any help.
 01/03/2005 10:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

Need more info about your motherboard.

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
 01/03/2005 05:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zaac
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/02/2005

presario 5360
OEM system board
bus clock 100 mhz
bios compaq 686U2
64 mb sdram pci 100
sis530 cpu
sis5595pm pci
pci bus 33mhz
2.4 volts

I don't know what else to tell you. This is all new to me. I've had the computer for 5 years and have finally decided to try and figure out how it works. I find it interesting.

Thanks in advance for any help.

 01/03/2005 10:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hubs8907
Senior Member

Posts: 1647
Joined: 06/10/2004

Your processor might not be able to run at that speed. Try o/c'ing in little bits, like 5mhz increments.

Also, i think that the multiplier should be at 4.5, not 5.0. This will give you a little bit better o/c. 4.5*100=450. up the FSB, and you have just o/c'ed.

hubs8907
 01/04/2005 07:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

The product spec says you have a K6-2 450MHz installed, with a 100MHz system bus.

You may not be able to OC the CPU. However, you could install more RAM (384MB max), which can only improve system performance.

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
 01/04/2005 11:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zaac
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/02/2005

hubs:

You are correct . My PC was originally set at 4.5 * 100. As far as the fsb; I only know the jumper settings for 95.25 or 100.


KachiWachi:

I was thinking of adding some more ram. I was also thinking of getting a motherboard and athlon cpu. I don't play many games though so I'm not sure if I should bother. I'm only tinkering with it to learn.


Thanks for the help guys.
 01/08/2005 08:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Don't forget that if you increase yout multiplier to o/c you will probably need to increase your VCore as well, but beware of overheating.
I've found this link' ">http://www.compaq.com/athome/s...sgs/5300/ty10jmpr.html, it documents all your jumper settings for you.

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 01/09/2005 07:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

Great link cowen!

Looks like 105 and 112 MHz are available for overclocking!

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
 01/09/2005 04:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Hi Zaac,
According to that link I told you about in my last Post, you can increase your fsb upto 112Mhz which should speed up your system quite nicely.
@Kachi,
am I reading that link wrong or is there an option for 133.3(fsb) 88.9(sdram) and a divisor of 4.
Below is a quote taken from that link
2-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 133.3 88.9 CPU/4

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 01/09/2005 07:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

Yeah cowen, but it robs Peter to pay Paul.

He'd have to run through the possibilities like you did to see what works the best for his setup.

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
 01/11/2005 10:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zaac
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/02/2005

Thanks for the link cowen. I got it working good at 112 * 4.5 with 2.8V.

It is warmer though. Before I couldn't feel any heat; now it's warm to the touch.

Thanks again for the help guys; having lots of fun!
 01/12/2005 09:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Hi Zaac,
Glad your having fun but your VCore is really too high, you should try and lower it, and try and get it cooler. You could try and use 'artic silver' heatsink paste between your cpu and cpu cooler, this should lower the temp a bit.

You could take a look at my Thread' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...83&st=490&#entry312689 it's all about overclocking.

Good luck

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 01/12/2005 10:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zaac
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/02/2005

cowen;

That's one massive thread you got going there. I've been reading it; lots of good info. There's some smart people on here who are very helpful.

My computer doesn't seem to have any heat related problems. 2.7V and it wouldn't work that well. It worked good at 475 MHz and 2.4V though. Maybe I should stick with that.

Sandra says the max fsb speed is 100 MHz. Should I avoid 112 fsb?
 01/13/2005 09:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Hi Zaac,
Sandra tells lies. Your fsb is fine @ 112 providing your confuser is stable. What you need to do is to 'burn' your cpu in. By doing this it hopefully will allow you to run it o/c'ed @ a lower voltage . The way to do this is to d'load yourself some intensive cpu usage programs like 'Heavyload', 'Toast', 'Prime 95' etc. even 'sandra's burn in wizard' then leave your voltage where it is, leave your fsb @ 112 and lower your multiplier to it's lowest setting, you can even leave your case off (this will help lower your cpu temp, which is what we need to do) then run as many of those software applications as you can together overnight, this will stress your cpu to it's max. Do this for a couple of nights and by the end of the week you should be able to run @ the speed you are now but with a lower VCore and maybe even go faster
'Burnin-in' does definately work. Try it.

Good luck.

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 01/14/2005 03:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zaac
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/02/2005

I'll try that.

Also, Speedfan said my temp was -1. Is that because I have no sensors? Are the sensors built into the cpu or can I install one? Thanks
 01/14/2005 08:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

If the board does not have sensors, then you can't add them...unless you want to add them externally...thermocouples, voltmeters, etc...

SANDRA only knows what the manufatutrer rates the board at, and that's why it is telling you 100MHz is the top clock speed of the board.

You should keep an eye on your VCore. The closer you can keep it to stock, the better off you are. I'd have to look up what the acceptable range is for your CPU.

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
 01/16/2005 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Hi Zaac,
How's the 'burn-in' going

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 01/17/2005 10:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zaac
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/02/2005

I ended up putting it back to stock settings. I still couldn't play Madden 2002 at 500 MHz, 320 MB ram and a Radian 9200 video card. Trying to play that game is what got me going on this in the first place. It works great on my friends Athlon. That's what I'm saving for now.

So in a few weeks I'll be back asking for help on my upgrade.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information