AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Duron Mobile problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/04/2005 01:57 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/04/2005 01:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Maxtor
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/03/2005

Hey people, I have a problem with me amd duron mobile 850 mhz.


I want amd Powernow to install, only it won't instal. He gives a fatal error.


screen :



What's the problem
 01/09/2005 07:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Maxtor,

PowerNow! is for Mobiles installed in notebooks.

If you are running your 850 Duron Mobile in a Desktop then what you want to install for software is CrystalCPUID from
http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en' ">http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en

CrystalCPUID will allow you to vary the multiplier of your Duron, from it's max of 8.5x down to 3.0x and back up again.
And do it from within Windows.

Then you can play with the multipliers to your heart's content... like this...



-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information