AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Duron 800
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/23/2005 11:42 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/23/2005 11:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
markus88
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/23/2005

I would like to increase the speed of my system and use my existing DURON 800 processor if possible. Current setup. Duron 800 - Gigabyte GA 7zx Mother board VIA KT133 chip set- PC100 ram 576 mb - Maxtor 60 Gb ATA 133 hard drive - Plextor PX712A DVD drtive- ATI 9550 Radeon graphic card 8x 4x AGP- Windows XP pro sp2 installed

I would like to use my Doron 800 on a Gigabyte K7 Triton series GA7N400L mother brd w/nVIDIA NFORCE2 chip set. one stick of PC3200 DDR400 ram by crucial memory and the other componets above. Will this work. The mother board mfg. lists my processor as being compatable on their web site. I have in box looking at me everyday want to be set free.

I installed during the Christmas holiday and had no luck. It get to the DMI pool and it would ask how I wanted to start ie; SAFE MODE, NORMAL, SAFE W/COMMAND PROMT? But it would not start in any. I was not sure about the CLK_SW setting and the CPU mutiplier. Anyways, I messed it up pretty bad. I have a new one and ready to TRY again with a little more caution.

Any help would be appreciated
 01/24/2005 04:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

first with a new board you need to backup your files (music, photos, etc...) to cd or secondary HDD and format her and clean install your OS in the new system. make sure voltages and multipliers are set to fit your cpu (look in manual) should be 100Mhz fsb and an 8x multi if i remember right.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 01/24/2005 06:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
markus88
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/23/2005

Wow! Had no idea this would be this serious. What if I get another hard drive and make it the new master, reload Windows XP. If all goes well I can hook the old one back up to be a slave with all my data in tact.

I seem to remember my last upgrade K2-350 to this Duron 800 all I had to do was change mother board, processor, ram and hit the power button.


One other question. later, when I change out this duron 800. Which CPU should I go with Athlon XP or the Sempron. This mother brd says it supports both. I will be using two 512Mb sticks of PC3200 DDR 400 ram

Thanks for the help. I did like working on these things till this one came along.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information