AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Power Supply Shut Down
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/26/2005 09:07 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/26/2005 09:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
myclassic67gto
Fanboi

Posts: 85
Joined: 08/28/2004

I HAVE AN ASUS P5A-B K6/500 MHZ MMX PROCESSOR.
I HAVE A NEWER POWER SUPPLY OF ATX 250W.
MY COMPUTER HAS ROM PCI/ISA BIOS.
I HAD WIN98 AND UPGRADED TO XP PRO WITH A 10 G HD. 64 MEM

THIS FORUM SHOWED ME HOW TO ENABLE FROM DEVICE MANAGER - NT APM\LEGACY INTERFACE NODE TO AUTO SHUT DOWN MY COMPUTER AND WHEN I ENABLE IT, IT WON'T AUTO SHUT OFF, IT LOADS BACK UP AGAIN- IS THERE ANOTHER SETTING IN THE BIOS UNDER POWER MANAGEMENT I NEED TO ENABLE.

THE AUTO SHUT OFF WORKED FINE WITH WIN98 BUT WITH THE UPGRADE NOW IT WON'T ....ANY BODY HAVE ANY IDEAS...

THANKS FOR THE HELP......
GTO CLASSIC MAN


 01/26/2005 12:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

My W2K Professional did that...

Your BIOS must not be 100% compatible with APM. Best thing then is to just undo the enable.

If you could post more info on your motherboard and BIOS that might help.

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
 01/26/2005 04:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
myclassic67gto
Fanboi

Posts: 85
Joined: 08/28/2004

THE ONLY OTHER INFO I SEE ABOUT THE BIOS ARE:
PNPBIOS EST. v1.0a and ASUS P5A-B ACPI Bios Revision 1008.
I hope this will do, Is there any other info you need, or can I try settings in the Bios ..??(Power management)
 01/26/2005 04:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
myclassic67gto
Fanboi

Posts: 85
Joined: 08/28/2004

WHAT CAN I DO TO GET THE BIOS 100% COMPATIBLE....
 01/26/2005 07:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

You could try the latest Beta BIOS...but I can't guarantee anything...

http://www.asus.com/support/do...tem....ModelName=P5A-B' ">http://www.asus.com/support/do...m.aspx?ModelName=P5A-B

What BIOS settings do you have for APM, and how are they set now?

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
 02/10/2005 09:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
somethingbrite
Member

Posts: 112
Joined: 01/31/2004

A friend of mine has that issue with Win2K pro also. Oddly enough I had it for a while ages ago (cant remember what OS it was with 98se, Win2k pro or WinXP) and then it went away, I cant for the life of me remember what I did to resolve the issue, and oddly enough I cant resolve the issue on my friends PC either, though his is a relatively modern system (Athlon 2100 XP, good MSI motherboard,) on the whole a stable system, just doesnt like being turned off.
I too would love to know the definitive answer to this question

I think maybe I upgraded to WInXP and the problem went away.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information