AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: put in new proccesor and computer doesn't show
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/16/2006 12:36 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/16/2006 12:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dakreaper20
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/16/2006

i had an amd duron 750 in my computer so i replace it with a amd thunderbird 1800 i think it was and the computer still shows that i have the old 750 in it...i can't figure out how to get the computer to change...i tried changing it in the bios but the computer just froze whenever i tried to play a game.. i also tried changing the jumpers but that did the same thing...any help would be appreciated if you need any info just let me know and i'll try and get it
 10/16/2006 02:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lf751
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 03/12/2006

What company made it? I need more info.
 10/18/2006 01:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dakreaper20
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/16/2006

made what...the motherboard or what.
if you want the motherboard it is a bios m7vkf
 10/18/2006 02:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

BIOSTAR M7VKF, VIA ProSavage KM133 chipset. Should support max CPU Duron 1.3GHz and Athlon T-bird 1.4GHz/200MHz fsb models, with its latest BIOS(0816). Manuals etc. :

http://www.biostar-usa.com/mbdownloads.asp?model=m7vkf

Need to figure out which CPU you have, there is no 1800MHz T-bird. The motherboard does not support 133/266 fsb, but will run at 100/200 fsb only.




-------------------------
 10/19/2006 05:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dakreaper20
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/16/2006

i'll try that...sorry it was a 1.5 ghz processor
i can't update the bios because i need to use the award flahing utility and it doesn't work in xp...
 10/20/2006 12:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

it work in DOS.. so get a boot disk from here: http://www.bootdisk.com/

I used DrDos bbot disk for my socket A systems.

My A64 biostar system was flashed using winflash...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 10/20/2006 05:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dakreaper20
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/16/2006

i tried using winflash and it said it had a verify error when it tried to update the main block...so then i tried using awdflash.exe and the bin file for the bios update from biostar and put them on a ms-dos startup floppy and it loads the awdflashing utility and shows the bin file and then it gets stuck in a loop of the same flashing utility and now i cannot access my computer...i'm on someone's elses computer now
 10/21/2006 12:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dakreaper20
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/16/2006

well i think that the bios got corrupted but my dad gave me a case from a guy at his work and i just put my cards and stuff into that one and it works fine....thanks for all your time and help i appreciated it
 10/21/2006 03:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tazwegion
Senior Member

Posts: 273
Joined: 02/03/2006

Well @ 1.5Ghz it's either a T'bred (Thoroughbred) or a Palomino, the latter is easily identified because of it's large square processor core, unlike the T'bred's rectangular core

Alternatively, you could identify the processor via it's AMD OPN code using the details found HERE

-------------------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information