AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: YARI
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/28/2006 11:32 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/28/2006 11:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Iznougoud
Senior Member

Posts: 278
Joined: 05/24/2005

System concerned, secondary system in signature.

I've come across some odd behaviour which when installing additional RAM which, as far as I can understand, must be related to the motherboard (Abit KT7A), which according to specs is supposed to be capable of addressing a maximum of 1Gb RAM (PC133), distributed over three(! RAM slots, which would leave us with the possible combinations of 2 x 512 or 1 x512 + 2 x 256.

Now, much to my joy, I came across a stick of 512Mb PC133 recently, which I promptly had replacing the stick of 128Mb RAM on the motherboard, leaving it fully populated with 2 x 256 and 1 x 512. Fully populated, but definitely not fully operational. At first, Prime95 reported errors within a matter of minutes. Testing with dedicated RAM-diagnostics software, however, did not report any errors. And every combination, stick and slot-wise, worked perfectly as long as I did not populate all three slots. With one exception; when populating the third slot with 64Mb of PC100 no stability issues were reported. Eventually, the system wouldn't even boot into WinXP (or Win98 - or Mandriva) with all three slots populated (the previously mentioned PC100 excepted) and started reporting all sorts of errors, one more inspired than the other (some of which HDD-related, which in my experience very well could be related to flakey memory-addressing).

At present, I'm running the system with a total of 756Mb RAM (512 + 256) and it's perfectly stable, more stable actually, than it was when populated with 256 x 2 + 128. With that setup it didn't tolerate any overclocking at all, but now it seems to run smoothly when moderately overclocked to 1 333Mhz (I better mention that I'm overclocking using the multiplier settings here, NOT the FSB, which is unchanged at 133Mhz). At least according to Prime95.
One possible explanation would be that there's a frequency limit (3 slots at 100Mhz, 2 slots at 133Mhz), but I find that somewhat unlikely, given my previous experiences. Can't find much info on it though.

And yes; some of the RAM-sticks (some of which has been in the rig since I got it) reports "reduced self refresh (.5x)". Anyone like to comment on that? I haven't got a clue myself. Since the 512Mb-stick reports this, I've combined it with a 256Mb-stick that reports the same values. Better safe than sorry

-------------------------
Primary: MOBO: Asus A7V600. CPU: AMD Athlon XP (Barton 2500@1.8Ghz). GPU: ATI RADEON 9200SE (128MB). RAM: Apacer PC2700 (512MB), Kingston PC3200 (1Gb) = 1.5Gb. HDD: Seagate Barracuda (S-ATA 200Gb), WD CaviarSE (S-ATA 320Gb). Cooling: Front (inlet); 120mm fan, back (outlet) 120mm fan, HSF Thermaltake Big Typhoon. PSU: 430w (Seasonic), +12V = 14A + 15A, +5V = 30A, +3,3V = 30A. <spa
 09/28/2006 03:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Some KT133 boards with three slots are only able to see 768MB RAM, this seem regardless of RAM stick size. I have not played with that myself, but read a couple of stories where ppl were looking to get 1GB, but it was not possible. Can't recall what was the technical reason for it(hunch,something about when all slots used, max size is 256?)

-------------------------
 09/28/2006 04:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Iznougoud
Senior Member

Posts: 278
Joined: 05/24/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: go_for
Some KT133 boards with three slots are only able to see 768MB RAM, this seem regardless of RAM stick size.


Sounds plausible. Except for the fact that it correctly handled a total of 828Mb when I added the 64Mb PC100. I do, however, remember Windows reporting strange numbers such as 2 256Mb when populated with 2 x 256 + 512. During boot, it was all properly recognized as 1Gb though.

Guess I'll just have to stick(! to two slots, in order to avoid further trouble.. /mellow.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":mellow:" border="0" alt="mellow.gif" />

-------------------------
Primary: MOBO: Asus A7V600. CPU: AMD Athlon XP (Barton 2500@1.8Ghz). GPU: ATI RADEON 9200SE (128MB). RAM: Apacer PC2700 (512MB), Kingston PC3200 (1Gb) = 1.5Gb. HDD: Seagate Barracuda (S-ATA 200Gb), WD CaviarSE (S-ATA 320Gb). Cooling: Front (inlet); 120mm fan, back (outlet) 120mm fan, HSF Thermaltake Big Typhoon. PSU: 430w (Seasonic), +12V = 14A + 15A, +5V = 30A, +3,3V = 30A. <spa
 09/29/2006 08:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

KT-133 can take 6 rows at 256 Mb Technology for 1.5 GB RAM.

So the memory stick must have 16 chips (512 MB = 256/8 * 16).

Are you running the latest BIOS?

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
 09/29/2006 09:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Iznougoud
Senior Member

Posts: 278
Joined: 05/24/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: KachiWachi

Are you running the latest BIOS?


I think I am. Although latest doesn't actually mean new when it comes to this kind of hardware. Updated some six months ago, when I installed the motherboard.

The RAM-sticks have 16 and 8 chips respectively (512 = 16 and 256 = 8). Besides it's a stability issue rather than the system not recognizing the RAM, which would make you suspect somekind of hardware failure or -perhaps - the need for a new, non-existant - BIOS.

-------------------------
Primary: MOBO: Asus A7V600. CPU: AMD Athlon XP (Barton 2500@1.8Ghz). GPU: ATI RADEON 9200SE (128MB). RAM: Apacer PC2700 (512MB), Kingston PC3200 (1Gb) = 1.5Gb. HDD: Seagate Barracuda (S-ATA 200Gb), WD CaviarSE (S-ATA 320Gb). Cooling: Front (inlet); 120mm fan, back (outlet) 120mm fan, HSF Thermaltake Big Typhoon. PSU: 430w (Seasonic), +12V = 14A + 15A, +5V = 30A, +3,3V = 30A. <spa
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information