AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: amd = ram support
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/16/2006 02:21 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/16/2006 02:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
999999999
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/16/2006

i have a k7som + v:5.2c mother board can vewi speck here
http://www.ecsusa.com/products/k7som_c.html
i got a new ram chip and it dont work the ram chip is a
pc3200 ddr sdram 1 gb chip 1gbufurtsnac is all the chip says on it
can any one help

ok if i go in to the bios i can can it has 3 seting t3, t2 and spd if i put it on the spd it will work but after abut 15 to 30 min it will throuhg a error and shout the computer down to prevent the computer for hearting it self why? if i need to get a new ram stick for it what kind should i get it the board can only handl one gig of ram so i would like to get 2 512 ddr but the computer has 4 ram slots 2ddr and 2 sdr with would be better to use the cpu i caint change it built right on to the mother board amd duron 1 ghz
 06/16/2006 03:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

I THINK I've heard some SiS based boards can be picky with RAM....maybe update to the latest BIOS to see if that improves compatibility. Also, you may have just gotten a bad stick?

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 06/16/2006 03:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sgie87
Case Modder

Posts: 1141
Joined: 08/01/2004

the ram amybe trying to run your cpu at 400mhz FBS,

what cpu are you using?

-------------------------
*IRC chatroom #freedom on irc.globalgamers.net server is a great place to hang out online.PM me for more info.*
 06/16/2006 03:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrHyde03
Code Monkey

Posts: 2276
Joined: 07/05/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Unknown Main Memory

* 2 DDR DIMMs
* Supports DDR200
* 2 SDRAM DIMMs
* Supports PC100
* Max. 1GB



as far as i know, pc3200 DDR is DDR400. and this mobo supports DDR200.. which is waaay back there

-------------------------
Desktop - Windows 7 x86 RTM
Laptop - Windows 7 x64 RTM
The good ol days
CSF www.compsupportforums.com
 06/16/2006 03:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prelude76
Senior Member

Posts: 3366
Joined: 02/01/2005

Was there ever a DDR200?

I thought they started at DDR266, then 333, then 400. and before DDR266, i thought there was only SDRam PC100 and PC133. or am i missing the DDR200 stage somewhere in between?

edit: ok, since the board is so ancient (it support PC100 only for SDRAM, not even PC133), i'm guessing maybe there was a DDR200 standard way back in the day. I just thought it went 100mhz, then 133mhz (SDRAM), then it was doubled to 266 (DDR means Double Data Rate). I guess they must've also doubled 100mhz to get DDR200.
 06/16/2006 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrHyde03
Code Monkey

Posts: 2276
Joined: 07/05/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Prelude76
Was there ever a DDR200?

I thought they started at DDR266, then 333, then 400. and before DDR266, i thought there was only SDRam PC100 and PC133. or am i missing the DDR200 stage somewhere in between?



yes.. i actually have 1 stick laying around here.. its PC1600 128mb ... pc2100 is DDR266, pc2700 DDR333, pc3200 DDR400

DDR types

-------------------------
Desktop - Windows 7 x86 RTM
Laptop - Windows 7 x64 RTM
The good ol days
CSF www.compsupportforums.com
 06/16/2006 04:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prelude76
Senior Member

Posts: 3366
Joined: 02/01/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: MrHyde03
yes.. i actually have 1 stick laying around here.. its PC1600 128mb ... pc2100 is DDR266, pc2700 DDR333, pc3200 DDR400



i must've missed that step. i didnt upgrade from PC133 K7 setup until DDR333 AXP setup.

yeah, bud, thats your problem. if a board has only PC100 and DDR200 support, no way it will be able to handle DDR400 sticks. unless, maybe, if there was a way to clock them down in your BIOS, maybe?
 06/16/2006 04:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sgie87
Case Modder

Posts: 1141
Joined: 08/01/2004

a jumper pin will clock them down.
there is normal a pin for setting the FSB on those older boards,it will bring the ram down to the correct speed.
or the rammaybe just a bad stick.

-------------------------
*IRC chatroom #freedom on irc.globalgamers.net server is a great place to hang out online.PM me for more info.*
 06/16/2006 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

Yeah, there was DDR200, but I doubt thats the problem...usually RAM today can just underclock.

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 06/16/2006 10:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Prelude76
i must've missed that step. i didnt upgrade from PC133 K7 setup until DDR333 AXP setup.

yeah, bud, thats your problem. if a board has only PC100 and DDR200 support, no way it will be able to handle DDR400 sticks. unless, maybe, if there was a way to clock them down in your BIOS, maybe?




no almost all ddr isbackward compat unlike sdram which had issues.
 06/21/2006 03:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Piriyankan
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/21/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Prelude76
i must've missed that step. i didnt upgrade from PC133 K7 setup until DDR333 AXP setup.

yeah, bud, thats your problem. if a board has only PC100 and DDR200 support, no way it will be able to handle DDR400 sticks. unless, maybe, if there was a way to clock them down in your BIOS, maybe?



Same here, i used to have an AMD DUron 1200+ and a weird shuttle mobo with 256MB 133MHz RAM, soon replaced by an AXP2400 and MSI 6712 KT4V ddr333. but yes there was, i think it was called PC1700?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information