AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Need help ,what FSB speed to use , Duron 1600 fsb 133
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/12/2006 05:20 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/12/2006 05:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Acidgene
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/12/2006

I installed a Duron 1600 " DHD1600DLV1C " procesor

on a ASROCK motherboard wich suports " via jumpers" the folowing FSB selections 200Mhz , 266Mhz, and 333Mhz

the Pc also has 1 stick of 512 DDR
333/ PC2700 RAM


from what i found on the net , this procesor has 12x multiplier and a FSB speed of "133Mhz X 2 " = 266 MHZ speed

What Motherboard jumper speed should i select ? and BIOS settings

Ill apeciate any help ,

system Motherboard jumper is set at 200 Mhz , and it shuts down avery 5 minusts when the proccesor is under load , /excl.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":excl:" border="0" alt="excl.gif" />
 03/12/2006 08:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

266 would be the rated speed, but something else is wrong if you're shutting down at 200...

after it reboots, go immediately into the bios and check out the cpu health and record the processor temperature.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 03/12/2006 09:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Acidgene
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/12/2006

Ok thanks ill do that and reply later thanks for the sugestion!!
 03/12/2006 10:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Acidgene
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/12/2006

OK i set The MBs FSB at 266Mhz , and now in the BIOS it displays the true speeed of the procesor 1600!!

temps are all ok cpu @34C//93F

MB @ 31C/ 87F

i left it at this screen for 15 minutes during tha first 5minutes That temp was the max achieved,

after that it the machine FROZE at THIS SCREEN , Nothing changed , and no change in the menue was possible !!

i reboot in safe mode and while in event viewer " all OK" , it shut down again
voltages were at vcore 1.5V 3,32V , 5.14 V , and 12.35 V ,,, all " . something Above normal "


i have to wait at leas 15 minutes before re booting " even while unpluged" so it may be TEMP , prob

ill boot into windows and see if i can install a MB moniter and simply watch if temp Rises




THATS ALL I CAN THINK OF NOW !

Thanks in advance for any help ! ill chek online in a few minutes
 03/13/2006 06:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Case Modder

Posts: 1502
Joined: 02/20/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Acidgene
OK i set The MBs FSB at 266Mhz , and now in the BIOS it displays the true speeed of the procesor 1600!!

temps are all ok cpu @34C//93F

MB @ 31C/ 87F

i left it at this screen for 15 minutes during tha first 5minutes That temp was the max achieved,

after that it the machine FROZE at THIS SCREEN , Nothing changed , and no change in the menue was possible !!

i reboot in safe mode and while in event viewer " all OK" , it shut down again
voltages were at vcore 1.5V 3,32V , 5.14 V , and 12.35 V ,,, all " . something Above normal "
i have to wait at leas 15 minutes before re booting " even while unpluged" so it may be TEMP , prob

ill boot into windows and see if i can install a MB moniter and simply watch if temp Rises
THATS ALL I CAN THINK OF NOW !

Thanks in advance for any help ! ill chek online in a few minutes



go pick up a new HSF and some Artic silver 5, if its a heat issue that will clear it up

-------------------------
Core I7-3930k -- MSI GTX670 Quad SLI -- ASUS Rampage Extreme IV -- 4x4gb Muskin Redline DDR3 1866 -- 128gb SSD -- Windows 7 Ultimate
Phenom II 960T -- XFX HD4870 -- ECS IC780M -- 2x2gb DDR3 1333 -- 500gb HD -- Windows 7 Home Premium
 03/13/2006 06:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Acidgene
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/12/2006

Thanks all for the Help ,,,i re did the heat sink and thermal compound to NO avail , gues what ?....it was a RAM
Problem though the BIOS detected the 512MB DDR 2700/333 RAM it originaly had ! , it wasnt actually using it , tested it Booting from "techies tool kit " some progs detected LOTS OF ram erros others said it was 100 GOOD /dry.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid="<_<" border="0" alt="dry.gif" />


so i replaced the ram with a stick of 256MB DDR 2100 / 266 Ram ,and everything was ok,

strange how i had to wait between Booting , " as it it was cooling "


NOW this MB FSB can be set at 333Mhz , if i do this will this 2700/333 ram work ?

wouldnt i be overclocking an already old procesor ?

RAM and FSB would be at 333Mhz but the procesor would be at 266 Mhz

what would you sugest ? ( /rolleyes.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":rolleyes:" border="0" alt="rolleyes.gif" /> it will be easy getting 256 Mb of ram 266 )




really strange how it seemed heat related, it even Booted to windows for a few minutes , then needed time of /ph34r.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid="h34r:" border="0" alt="ph34r.gif" />
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information