AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Shut down 5 sec into boot
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/18/2006 11:37 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/18/2006 11:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dae
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/18/2006

I have an ECS K7S5A 1.0 w/ an AMD Duron 850. Recently upgraded to Win XP, (worked beautiful) had only 128MB DIMM SDRAM, attempted to add a 512MB DDR PC3200. Received a sys32 config error on boot. Tried different slot configurations, eventually reverted to only original 128 stick. Boot only goes about 5 seconds, one beep, then shuts down. I called PNY (the mem manufacturer) who suggested I remove the CMOS battery, then reinsert and try again. I removed it for about 30 minutes, no change on boot. I moved the jumper, then set it back to original, no change. I've disconnected power on cd drives, floppy drive etc., all to no avail. So, BIOS beep code, 1 beep= memory refresh failure, what's my next step?
Thanks in advance for any help.
 03/18/2006 12:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Some PC3200 512 modules do not work on the K7S5A, it can be hit or miss, when asked I usually tell people to get 2 x 256MB PC2700+.

Your error is a common error, the only way I have seen it work is for the user to fiddle with the ram timing in the bios until it works.

List all of your system specs.

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 03/18/2006 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dae
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/18/2006

Okay, so I did remove the stick. The original 128 is in (it worked fine beorehand). At this point, it SHOULD boot up as before,right? How can I get into BIOS if it won't even boot? No screen, just shuts down in app. 5 sec. What info would you like? Not in a big hurry...just bought another. Still, any suggestions would be appreciated.
 03/18/2006 04:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

There is a good guide located here: http://pub140.ezboard.com/bk7s5amotherboardforum


-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information