AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Nasty little error.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/23/2006 03:07 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/23/2006 03:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XMystiKX
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/23/2006

Well. I am just now beginning to try the AMD world hehe. And I thought I'd start out with something a little older, not too old though. I'm using the old Athlon 900MHZ Slot A processor on an old board that has been sitting around for awhile. And well, I have removed every card from the computer (except the video of course) and set all the speeds to their default settings. When I go to try and install XP Pro OR 2000 Pro on the computer, I get the same "IRQL_NO_LESS_OR_EQUAL" after the setup boot disks finish loading into the memory. I've done everything possible. Changed ram, HDD, floppy, cd-rom. And cables as well and still I turn up with the same outcome. Has anyone else ran into this problem while installing a fresh copy of XP on this computer?

Specs of this system:

ASUS K7M MB
AMD Athlon 900MHZ Slot A
20GB IBM HDDs IDE
 01/23/2006 05:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

will it load in safe mode?

also, try enabling the bootlog option as a troubleshooting tactic if it does load in safe mode.
see here http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...topic=64802&hl=bootlog' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...topic=64802&hl=bootlog



-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/23/2006 05:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XMystiKX
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/23/2006

Thanks for the reply. There would be no way possible to load into safe mode. I am using formatted HDD's that do not contain any type of system files. I'm starting from the bottom up and everything that I am using has been wiped clean. Is there any other way around this?
 01/23/2006 06:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

oh this error occurs during setup and not after setup.
hmm...
is there any other information with the IRQL_NO_LESS_OR_EQUAL error?

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/23/2006 06:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XMystiKX
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/23/2006

I'm unable to get to the computer at the moment, but I remember it saying to try and disable memory shadowing in the bios and so on. I saw on one post on here that someone disabled the L2 Cache and their setup went smoothly, but in order for everything to be in working order, doesn't the L2 cache have to be enabled?
 01/23/2006 07:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

yes its best to have it enabled.

does disabling memory shadowing work

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/24/2006 03:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwsm
Senior Member

Posts: 491
Joined: 08/02/2004

If you have more than one hdd in the system, try disconnecting all unnecessary ones(unplug both power AND data cable connections) and leave only the hdd that you are installing windows on connected.

-------------------------
There are two kinds of people in the computing world.....those who have lost data, and those who will.
If your data is worth anything, back it up!
 01/24/2006 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XMystiKX
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/23/2006

I only have one HDD connect to it at the moment. I also disonnected any other type of drives that I will not be needing during installation. So therefore I only have the video card installed (AGP) and a cd-r/w drive (Lite-On) and an IBM 20GB HDD installed at the moment. I have disabled memory shadowing and any other memory options that do not necessarily need to be enabled. Are there any other helpful hints that anyone could give me. I've done everything I know possible to get this thing up and running lol. It's my first time expirimenting with an AMD board, and I'd like the first time to be successful hehe.
 01/24/2006 04:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

well i dunno... the ms knowledge base does have a couple of hits.
http://www.microsoft.com/techn...echn...t7/proch33.mspx' ">http://www.microsoft.com/techn...kit/part7/proch33.mspx
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=165863' ">http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=165863
http://support.microsoft.com/d...spx?...kb;en-us;314063' ">http://support.microsoft.com/d...x?scid=kb;en-us;314063

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/24/2006 08:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XMystiKX
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/23/2006

heh. I believe I have found the problem. I ran tests on the memory (software based) And well, I take the ram out and try it in one of my main boxes.... Bad RAM... Wouldn't even get through post without 1,000 errors showing up relating to memory. I will try new RAM soon and check in if I havn't blown myself up yet. /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' /> Thanks for all the help.
 01/31/2006 01:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Suzueya
Member

Posts: 135
Joined: 09/25/2005

Should that not be the problem, I would take a look in the bios to see if there are any "IRQ" settings you can adjust to resolve possible conflicts.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information