AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD socket A
Topic Summary: Upgrade to what?
Created On: 08/19/2007 02:03 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/19/2007 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Carl71
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/19/2007

I have an ASUS motherboard with a 900mhz processor. Which processor can I upgrade to in the 1-2 gig range

-------------------------
Carl Snare
 08/20/2007 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

What motherboard? Asus makes a bunch of them...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 08/20/2007 07:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Carl71
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/19/2007

Thank you for answering. It's A7N266

-------------------------
Carl Snare
 08/21/2007 03:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mtrupi
Senior Member

Posts: 638
Joined: 07/10/2004

I think it was maxed out with an Athlon XP2400+

Edited: 08/21/2007 at 03:31 AM by mtrupi
 08/21/2007 06:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

That MB is FSB 266, so it won't hold anything above 2400+.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 08/21/2007 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

CPU support list, note the motherboard & BIOS version

http://support.asus.com/cpusup...ge=en-us&model=A7N266

There are a few variants of the A7N266. Input A7N266 on the 'Download' field at asus webpage and it will show info of them all.

-------------------------
 09/18/2007 08:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deaski3381
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/16/2007

can u tell me? I have an asus board with a celeron d, what amd processor would fit? I looked on the asus site and really didn't get a pin number u know, can u maybe tell me where to go (board is p4v533-mx) I am sure this processor is real slow for a 1700.
 09/18/2007 09:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Carl71
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/19/2007

As far as I can see and been told, they don't make socket A processors anymore. Your best bet is to try to find what you want on ebay

-------------------------
Carl Snare
 09/19/2007 09:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Originally posted by: deaski3381

can u tell me? I have an asus board with a celeron d, what amd processor would fit? I looked on the asus site and really didn't get a pin number u know, can u maybe tell me where to go (board is p4v533-mx) I am sure this processor is real slow for a 1700.


None, different socket...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 12/27/2007 12:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Superdude688
Member

Posts: 83
Joined: 02/14/2007

LOL, wut? celeron d is an Intel cpu dude, its socket 478, best cpu you can get for that board is Pentium 4 3.06ghz which are kinda expensive dont bother better to overclock your celeron d i think and where did you get 1700? 1.7ghz?

- Dave

-------------------------
*update*
CPU: Mobile Athlon 64 4000+ Newark core @ 3ghz (240*12.5)
Mobo: ASUS K8N (HT link @ 960mhz and good @ 1ghz+ also with 250*12)
RAM: 512mb DDR400 + 1GB DDR500 @ DDR460 (2.5-3-3-10 2T)
PSU: 350w nspire?

h4x to teh m4x.
 12/27/2007 12:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Superdude688
Member

Posts: 83
Joined: 02/14/2007

you can put any socket A processor you want in there basically, but it will be underclocked if the speed isnt supported. Max speed you can get is a 2400+ cpu even if you put in a higher cpu it will be underclocked unless you overclock the motherboard to make it fullspeed?

- Dave

-------------------------
*update*
CPU: Mobile Athlon 64 4000+ Newark core @ 3ghz (240*12.5)
Mobo: ASUS K8N (HT link @ 960mhz and good @ 1ghz+ also with 250*12)
RAM: 512mb DDR400 + 1GB DDR500 @ DDR460 (2.5-3-3-10 2T)
PSU: 350w nspire?

h4x to teh m4x.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information