AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Fixing and old computer for a friend
Topic Summary: need some help!!
Created On: 01/19/2008 02:18 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/19/2008 02:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eskimosound
Deprecated

Posts: 325
Joined: 07/15/2006

Well what can I tel you, I quicky had a look at a friends computer and reinstalled XP.

I came away without finding the Processor name...I know it was Athlon and I know it was running at abot 700MHz!!!!

This is the motherboard : http://www.motherboard.cz/mb/epox/EP-8KTA+.htm

Im not sure but I think thats Epson....

The code on the RAM was :
Samsung 022
K4S6408320-1C75 (I think there may be some S's and 5's mixed up.

My question is whats the biggest AMD Athlon CPU it can handle and is the RAM SD RAM if so can you tell me what I am looking for (PC133,PC3200etc0?

It currently has 128mb of RAM and you can make a cup of tea in the time it takes to load a web page!!!!
I know I know, Its 8 years old and I should advise them to buy a new computer but if I can pick up a bit of RAM and a new CPU for a few quid she will be well happy...

-------------------------
 01/19/2008 05:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Superdude688
Member

Posts: 83
Joined: 02/14/2007

ahahahahahaahhah......

okay but seriously i shouldnt laugh i keep old computers around all the time (mostly sentimental / im a pack rat)

ive got an asus a7pro motherboard that is similar to that motherboard... and ive found you can stick whatever socket a you want in there, but it probably wont run at full speed.

I picked up a mobile 1800+ xp on ebay for like $20, stuck in there and it worked but at 1.25ghz because of the 100fsb and no 133 like yours... but i found some wire trick that makes the multipliers go higher and i have it running at 1.8ghz now

anyway back to your problem....

Its an Epox board, not epson xD epson makes printers. and laptops, about 20 years ago ( i have an epson laptop from my uncle thats a 486 )

it looks like you have options to overclock it fairly high, according to http://www.active-hardware.com...mainboard/ep-8kta.htm

though i HIGHLY doubt it will go over 120fsb. Thats as high as my kt-133 chipset motherboard goes, 121 and no boot. and even at 120, i corrupted my hard drive. i wouldnt reccomend more than a 105 or 110 fsb on those things lol

and you are looking for 168 pin SD-RAM, either pc100 or pc133. looks like you can have upto 1.5gb just like my board. not sure if any old ram will work, you would want low dencity just in case, but my board took just about any ram i threw at it, pc66, pc100, pc133. depending on the ram you can overclock that too, like get pc100 ram cause its cheaper by a little, then make it run at pc133. so that is 3 sticks of 512mb you can have, though those are still fairly expensive for some old crappy hardware at about $30 or so bucks on ebay. just adding two sticks of 256mb should make it happy enough for windows xp but yes you have a 100fsb limit, so most people will tell you your limit is one of the purple/grey ceramic cpu's that only go upto 1ghz or so, and those can be hard to find. i say go for a low end athlon xp for like $10-20 on ebay, make sure its one with a multiplier of 12.5x or less, or else it probably wont boot right on your old board. it will be underclocked, unles you want to venture into the world of crazy overclocking and do the wire trick and get higher multipliers like 15 and 18 etc to make it run full speed.

if i make no sense tell me what im not being clear on and ill try to explain better

- Dave

-------------------------
*update*
CPU: Mobile Athlon 64 4000+ Newark core @ 3ghz (240*12.5)
Mobo: ASUS K8N (HT link @ 960mhz and good @ 1ghz+ also with 250*12)
RAM: 512mb DDR400 + 1GB DDR500 @ DDR460 (2.5-3-3-10 2T)
PSU: 350w nspire?

h4x to teh m4x.
 01/19/2008 10:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eskimosound
Deprecated

Posts: 325
Joined: 07/15/2006

Thanks Dave you are making sense but please...don't give me any options...!!

Can you specifically say get this CPU.....I can suss the RAM so dont worry...like would the Athlon XP cpu's works ie Athlon XP 1800+ ? or does it have to be even earlier....?

I really don't want to do the wire trick and I only want to throw a few quid at it...so I suppose the best CPU It can have within reason...If its going to be an AthlonXP Barton Core 3200+ then forget it...

You mentioned FSB (its the Bus speed isnt it) well I know from previous experience if thats not compatible with the cpu it wont work...so...

Oh I hate projects like this you sort of go Sure...thinking its going to be fun and then you find you have an 8 year old comp that is just dying!!!! So sad!!!

-------------------------
 01/19/2008 11:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RBR
Case Modder

Posts: 1099
Joined: 01/22/2005

Did you look at the the CPU support at the bottom of the page you linked to? That link would eventually take you here for Epox boards.
http://www.amdboard.com/epox_amd_cpu.html

Also, memory manufacturers can list compatible ram for the board. For instance, here's this from Kingston.
http://www.ec.kingston.com/eco...butor=0&submit1=Search

Nice that you are trying to help out a friend. Cheers.

-------------------------
 01/20/2008 10:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eskimosound
Deprecated

Posts: 325
Joined: 07/15/2006

Thank you I didn't follow it that far through.......

The 8KTA+ say it is compatible with the Duro 950 and the Athlon B 1200....

mmm well whats an Athlon B 1200?

Is it the Athlon XP 1200? :http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/AMD-Athl...1QQcmdZViewItem


OR

Is it the Athlon MP 1200? :http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/AMD-DUAL...ksid=p1638.m122


OR is it really an Athlon B 1200 and I can't find it?

Sorry I'm being so dumb!!!

*OH ITS OK... I'M GETTING BACK INTO THE SWING OF COMP BUILDING...FOUND IT ON eBAY BUT ITS TOO PRICY WILL WAIT FOR ANOTHER ONE*

Athlon A1200AMS3B
http://search.ebay.co.uk/searc...aprchi=&fsop=32&fsoo=2

-------------------------


Edited: 01/20/2008 at 10:46 AM by eskimosound
 01/20/2008 10:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RBR
Case Modder

Posts: 1099
Joined: 01/22/2005

I found this.
http://www.tomshardware.com/20...rts_part_2/page12.html
A Thunderbird with 200 FSB.

-------------------------
 01/20/2008 11:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eskimosound
Deprecated

Posts: 325
Joined: 07/15/2006

Thanks RBR I think I have cracked it with the code...the ones on eBay are what Im after but Im not paying £10...a £5 yep but not £10...

Now its just onto the RAM...I took the coding from it so I should be fine...

Thanks for all your help..as always this forum rocks...

You guys taught me how to build my three computers and although I get rusty in certain places I jus wanna thank you for being here...
Superb.
Cheers

-------------------------
 01/22/2008 11:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Superdude688
Member

Posts: 83
Joined: 02/14/2007

haha sounds like youre having fun.

well i can tell you for certain that an athlon 1000 will work.. an athlon 1200 with 100(200) fsb should be fine too.... and there is such a think as a 1400 classic athlon with 100fsb , but really hard to find and would probably be expensive.

I can not say for 100% that an athlon xp will work in that board, but theres a fairly good chance it will work just fine, at a slight underclock. max speed you can get without doing the wire trick is 1250mhz (12.5 multi times 100fsb). slightly more if you overclock. the wire trick changes the multi's over from 5-12.5x to 13-24x. though only certain ones work, like 15,16,17,18and 19. actually i think even one of those didnt work for me. but i got it up to 19 at one point, but im running my athlon xp 1800+ at 100 x 18.

so if you are picking up an athlon xp to mess with, i suggest finding a mobile one with an unlocked multiplier so you can change it to 12.5 if it isnt, or higher if you change your mind on the wire trick

if you go with an old school athlon, you dont need to do anything special i cant imagine it not working, maybe a bios update for a 1200 or 1400.

good luck

- Dave

-------------------------
*update*
CPU: Mobile Athlon 64 4000+ Newark core @ 3ghz (240*12.5)
Mobo: ASUS K8N (HT link @ 960mhz and good @ 1ghz+ also with 250*12)
RAM: 512mb DDR400 + 1GB DDR500 @ DDR460 (2.5-3-3-10 2T)
PSU: 350w nspire?

h4x to teh m4x.
 07/04/2008 10:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
davesnake
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/04/2008

Does it not say in the manual? It is probably available on the manufacturers website.

-------------------------
No advertising. Do not use this site as a redirector or gateway to another site for the purpose of collecting click income or advertising.
 07/09/2008 11:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Orn
Titanic Jelly Hammer

Posts: 3481
Joined: 01/04/2008

OH MAN! 5 pci slots!!!!! you dont see that every day,well not anymore
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information